Cabinet
Cabinet approves the MoU on Cooperation between India and Iran in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine
14 MAR 2018 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between India and Iran in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine.
Benefits:
The MoU will enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the areas of Traditional Systems of Medicine. This will be of immense importance to both countries considering their shared cultural heritage.
Background:
India is blessed with well- developed systems of traditional medicine including medicinal plants, which hold tremendous potential in the global health scenario.
India and Iran share several common features in their language. culture and traditions and also share a common legacy of using herbal medicines. Both countries are having huge biodiversity and home for rare medicinal plants which are frequently used in Traditional Systems of Medicine. Moreover, Iran has endorsed the status of India as a true leader in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine backed by huge and strong infrastructure and “State of the Art" production units.
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India having the mandate to promote, propagate and globalize the Traditional Systems of Medicine including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy, has taken effective steps by entering into MoU with China, Malaysia, Trinidad & Tobago, Hungary, Bangladesh, Nepal, Mauritius and Mongolia for cooperation in Traditional Medicine. Another MoU is proposed to be signed with Sri Lanka.

کابینہ
روایتی نظام ادویہ کے شعبے میں بھارت ۔ ایران تعاون کے لئے مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو کابینہ کی منظوری
14 MAR 2018 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15؍مارچ :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں روایتی نظام ادویہ کے شعبے میں بھارت ۔ ایران تعاون کے لئے مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
فوائد:
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت، روایتی نظام ادویہ کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے مابین باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کریگی ۔ یہ چیزدونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کے پیش نظر،دونوں کے لئے ازحداہمیت کی حامل ہوگی ۔
پس منظر:
بھارت ادویہ جاتی پودوں سمیت روایتی ادویہ کے باقاعدہ نظام سے مالامال ہے ،جوعالمی صحتی منظرنامے کے لحاظ سے زبردست مضمرات کا حامل ہے ۔
بھارت اور ایران لسانیات ، ثقافت اورروایات کے معاملے میں متعدد مشترکہ نکات کے حامل ہیں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کے ادویہ جاتی استعمال کی مشترکہ وراثت کے بھی حامل ہیں ۔ دونوں ممالک میں بڑی تعداد میں حیاتیاتی گوناگونی کے عوامل موجود ہیں اور ان دونوں ممالک میں ادویہ جاتی پودے پائے جاتے ہیں ، جن میں اکثر کا استعمال روایتی نظام ادویہ کے تحت کیاجاتاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایران نے روایتی نظام ادویہ کے معاملے میں بھارت کی حیثیت کو باقاعدہ طورپرتسلیم بھی کیاہے ،کیونکہ یہاں وسیع پیمانے پرمضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ اورجدیدترین پیداواری اکائیاں موجود ہیں ۔
وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند، اس امرکی ذمہ دارہے کہ وہ آیوروید ،یوگ، قدرتی طریقہ علاج ، یونانی ، سدھ، سوا۔رگپااورہومیوپیتھی سمیت روایتی نظام ادویہ کو فروغ دے اور اس کی ترویج واشاعت کی کوشش کرے ۔ اس کے لئے وزارت نے چین ، ملیشیا ، ترینیداد اینڈ،ٹوبیکو، ہنگری ، بنگلہ دیش ، نیپال ، ماریشس اور منگولیاکے ساتھ روایتی طریقہ ادویہ کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے ذریعہ موثر اقدامات کئے ہیں ، ایک دیگرمفاہمتی عرضداشت سری لنکاکے ساتھ دستخط کئے جانے کے لئے مجوزہ ہے ۔