Cabinet
Cabinet approves the MoU on Cooperation between India and Iran in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine
14 MAR 2018 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between India and Iran in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine.
Benefits:
The MoU will enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the areas of Traditional Systems of Medicine. This will be of immense importance to both countries considering their shared cultural heritage.
Background:
India is blessed with well- developed systems of traditional medicine including medicinal plants, which hold tremendous potential in the global health scenario.
India and Iran share several common features in their language. culture and traditions and also share a common legacy of using herbal medicines. Both countries are having huge biodiversity and home for rare medicinal plants which are frequently used in Traditional Systems of Medicine. Moreover, Iran has endorsed the status of India as a true leader in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine backed by huge and strong infrastructure and “State of the Art" production units.
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India having the mandate to promote, propagate and globalize the Traditional Systems of Medicine including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy, has taken effective steps by entering into MoU with China, Malaysia, Trinidad & Tobago, Hungary, Bangladesh, Nepal, Mauritius and Mongolia for cooperation in Traditional Medicine. Another MoU is proposed to be signed with Sri Lanka.

మంత్రిమండలి
సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య విధానం లో ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌హ‌కారానికి భారతదేశం, ఇరాన్ ల మ‌ధ్య ఎమ్ఒయు కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివర్గం
14 MAR 2018 7:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య విధానంలో భారతదేశం, ఇరాన్ ల మ‌ధ్య‌ ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌హ‌కారానికి సంబంధించిన అవ‌గాహనపూర్వక ఒప్పందానికి (ఎమ్ఒయు కు) ప్ర‌ధాన‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు:
ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య విధానంలో ఉభయ దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌హ‌కారాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది. ఇరు దేశాల‌కు గ‌ల ఉమ్మ‌డి సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొన్న‌ప్పుడు ఈ ఒప్పందానికి ఎంతో ప్రాధాన్య‌ం ఉంది.
పూర్వరంగం:
భార‌త‌దేశంలో సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య వ్య‌వ‌స్థ బాగా అభివృద్ధి చెందింది. ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల రంగంలో కూడా భార‌త‌దేశం బాగా అభివృద్ధిలో ఉంది. అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో భార‌తదేశానికి మంచి అవ‌కాశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
భాష‌, సంస్కృతి, సంప్ర‌దాయాల విష‌యంలో భార‌త‌దేశానికి, ఇరాన్‌ కు మ‌ధ్య ప‌లు ఉమ్మ‌డి అంశాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల వినియోగంలో రెండు దేశాల‌కూ ఉమ్మ‌డి వార‌సత్వం ఉంది. ఈ రెండు దేశాలలో జీవ‌ వైవిధ్యం గణనీయ స్థాయిలో ఉంది. అరుదైన ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌లకు భారతదేశం, ఇరాన్ నిలయాలుగా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ అరుదైన ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌లను సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య విధానంలో త‌ర‌చు వాడుతూ ఉంటారు. అంతేకాదు, భార‌త దేశం సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య విధానానికి స‌రైన నాయ‌క‌త్వ స్థానంలో ఉన్నద‌ని, బ‌ల‌మైన మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు ఉన్నాయ‌ని, ప్ర‌త్యేక నైపుణ్యం క‌లిగిన ఉత్ప‌త్తి యూనిట్లు ఉన్నాయ‌ని ఇరాన్ ఆమోదించింది.
ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగ‌, ప్ర‌కృతి వైద్యం, యునాని, సిద్ధ‌, సొవా-రిగ్‌పా, హోమియోపతి ల వంటి సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య విధానాల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించే బాధ్య‌త క‌లిగిన, భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి చెందిన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ‌ శాఖ చైనా, మ‌లేశియా, ట్రినిడాడ్‌ & టొబాగో, హంగ‌రి, బాంగ్లాదేశ్‌, నేపాల్, మారిష‌స్‌, మంగోలియా వంటి దేశాల‌తో సంప్ర‌దాయ వైద్య విధాన‌ రంగంలో ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌హ‌కారానికి ఎమ్ఒయు లు కుద‌ర్చుకోవ‌డం ద్వారా త‌గిన చ‌ర్య‌లను చేప‌ట్టింది. శ్రీ‌ లంక‌ తో మ‌రో ఎమ్ఒయు పై సంత‌కాలు చేసే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ కూడా ఉంది.