Cabinet
Cabinet approves the MoU on Cooperation between India and Iran in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine
14 MAR 2018 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between India and Iran in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine.
Benefits:
The MoU will enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the areas of Traditional Systems of Medicine. This will be of immense importance to both countries considering their shared cultural heritage.
Background:
India is blessed with well- developed systems of traditional medicine including medicinal plants, which hold tremendous potential in the global health scenario.
India and Iran share several common features in their language. culture and traditions and also share a common legacy of using herbal medicines. Both countries are having huge biodiversity and home for rare medicinal plants which are frequently used in Traditional Systems of Medicine. Moreover, Iran has endorsed the status of India as a true leader in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine backed by huge and strong infrastructure and “State of the Art" production units.
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India having the mandate to promote, propagate and globalize the Traditional Systems of Medicine including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy, has taken effective steps by entering into MoU with China, Malaysia, Trinidad & Tobago, Hungary, Bangladesh, Nepal, Mauritius and Mongolia for cooperation in Traditional Medicine. Another MoU is proposed to be signed with Sri Lanka.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પરંપરાગત ઔષધ પ્રણાલીઓનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને ઈરાન વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટેનાં સમજૂતીકરારને મંજૂરી આપી
14 MAR 2018 7:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે પરંપરાગત ઔષધપ્રણાલીનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને ઈરાન વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટેનાં સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
લાભઃ
સમજૂતીકરારથી પરંપરાગત ઔષધોનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ સમજૂતી અત્યંત મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
ભારતને સુવિકસિત પરંપરાગત ઔષધિ વ્યવસ્થાઓનું વરદાન મળેલું છે, જેમાં જડીબુટ્ટીઓ સામેલ છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીએ તો ભારતીય પરંપરાગત ઔષધિ વ્યવસ્થાઓમાં પ્રચૂર ક્ષમતા વિદ્યમાન છે.
ભારત અને ઈરાન વચ્ચે ઘણી વિશેષતાઓમાં સમાનતા છે, તેમની ભાષા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને પરંપરાઓમાં સમાનતા છે તથા બંને દેશમાં જડીબુટ્ટીઓનો એક સમાન રીતે પ્રયોગ થાય છે. બંને દેશોમાં વિસ્તૃત જૈવવિવિધતાઓ અસ્તિત્વમાં છે અને પરંપરાગત ઔષધિ વ્યવસ્થાઓનો હંમેશા ઉપયોગ થાય છે. બંને દેશોમાં દુર્લભ ઔષધિઓનાં છોડ મળે છે. આ ઉપરાંત ઈરાન પરંપરાગત ઔષધિનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની અગ્રણી દેશની સ્થિતિને માન્યતા આપે છે. ભારતમાં આ ક્ષેત્રે મજબૂત માળખું ઉપસ્થિત છે અને અહીં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ઉત્પાદન એકમો કામ કરે છે.
ભારત સરકારનાં આયુષ મંત્રાલયને પરંપરાગત ઔષધિય વ્યવસ્થાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન, પ્રચાર અને સંપૂર્ણ વિશ્વમાં તેને પ્રસ્તુત કરવાનો અધિકાર છે. આ વ્યવસ્થામાં આયુર્વેદ, યોગ અને કુદરતી ચિકિત્સા, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ, સોવા-રિગ્પા અને હોમિયોપેથી સામેલ છે. આયુષ મંત્રાલયે આ દિશામાં ચીન, મલેશિયા, ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો, હંગેરી, બાંગ્લાદેશ, નેપાળ, મોરેશિયસ અને મંગોલિયાની સાથે પરંપરાગત ઔષધો સંબંધિત સમજૂતીકરાર કર્યા છે. શ્રીલંકા સાથે પણ આવી સમજૂતીનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે.