Cabinet
Cabinet approves the MoU on Cooperation between India and Iran in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine
14 MAR 2018 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between India and Iran in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine.
Benefits:
The MoU will enhance bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the areas of Traditional Systems of Medicine. This will be of immense importance to both countries considering their shared cultural heritage.
Background:
India is blessed with well- developed systems of traditional medicine including medicinal plants, which hold tremendous potential in the global health scenario.
India and Iran share several common features in their language. culture and traditions and also share a common legacy of using herbal medicines. Both countries are having huge biodiversity and home for rare medicinal plants which are frequently used in Traditional Systems of Medicine. Moreover, Iran has endorsed the status of India as a true leader in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine backed by huge and strong infrastructure and “State of the Art" production units.
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India having the mandate to promote, propagate and globalize the Traditional Systems of Medicine including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy, has taken effective steps by entering into MoU with China, Malaysia, Trinidad & Tobago, Hungary, Bangladesh, Nepal, Mauritius and Mongolia for cooperation in Traditional Medicine. Another MoU is proposed to be signed with Sri Lanka.

কেবিনেট
পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত আৰু ইৰাণৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
14 MAR 2018 7:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত আৰু ইৰাণৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন জনায়।
লাভালাভঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাক অধিক আগুৱাই নিব। এয়া দুয়ো দেশৰ মিলিত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবেও যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব।
পটভূমিঃ
ঔষধি গছকে ধৰি বৈশ্বিক স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত অধিক আগবঢ়া।
ভাৰত আৰু ইৰাণৰ মাজত ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ যথেষ্ট মিল আছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ বিশাল পৰিসৰৰ জৈৱ-বৈচিত্ৰ আৰু বিৰল প্ৰজাতিৰ ঔষধি গছ আছে, যিবোৰ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি, ইৰাণে ভাৰত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক এখন প্ৰকৃত আগশাৰীৰ দেশ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰাৰ লগতে ব্যাপক আৰু শক্তিশালী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ লগতে ঔষধ উৎপাদনত অত্যাধূনিক ইউনিট স্থাপনত সহায় কৰিছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়ুৰ্বেদ, যোগ আৰু নেচাৰ’থেৰাপী, উনানী, সিদ্ধ, ছোৱা-ৰিগপা আৰু হোমিঅ’থেৰাপীকে ধৰি পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু বৈশ্বিক মান প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰি ইতিমধ্যে চীন, মালয়েছিয়া, ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টবেগ’, হাংগেৰী, বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল, মৰিচাচ আৰু মংগোলিয়াৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতামুলক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। শ্ৰীলংকাৰ সৈতেও এনে এখন বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ লোৱা হৈছে।