Ministry of Finance
INDIA and ADB Sign $120 Million Loan to Improve Rail Infrastructure
16 MAR 2018 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $120 million loan agreement for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks along high-density corridors to improve operational efficiency of Indian railways.
The tranche 3 loan is part of the $500 million multi-tranche financing facility for Railway Sector Investment Program approved by the ADB Board in 2011. The loan amount will be used to complete the ongoing works commenced under earlier tranches.
Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Joint Secretary (Multilateral Institutions), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed the loan for the Government of India, and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed on behalf of ADB.
“The project is aimed at enhancing the efficiency of the rail infrastructure through electrification, introduction of modern signaling system, and doubling rail tracks on key routes in the country. The Program will help develop an energy-efficient, safe, and reliable railway system that will result in reduced travel time along project rail routes and improved operational and financial efficiency” said Mr. Khare after signing the agreement.
“Funding for tranche 3 loan will contribute towards achieving the overall Program outputs of double-tracking about 840 kilometer of rail routes and electrification of 640 kilometer of tracks along high density corridors,” said Mr. Yokoyama. The program is also helping implement new accounting systems and provide additional safety measures including collision avoidance equipment.
The investment program is targeting busy freight and passenger routes in the states of Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, including the “Golden Quadrilateral” corridor that connects Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai and New Delh. The doubling of rail sections is being implemented along Daund-Titlagarh section, the Sambalpur-Titlagarh section, the Raipur-Titlagarh Section and the Hospet-Tinaighat section while electrification is being undertaken along the 641-kilometer Pune-Wadi Guntakal section.
ADB loan has a 20-year term, including a grace period of 5 years, an annual interest rate determined in accordance with ADB’s London interbank offered rate (LIBOR)-based lending facility, and a commitment charge of 0.15% per year.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியாவும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் 120 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் கடன் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
16 MAR 2018 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் செயல்பாட்டு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கென அதிக போக்குவரத்துள்ள வழித்தடங்களில் இரட்டைப்பாதை பணிகள் மற்றும் மின்மயமாக்கல் பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்ய 120 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று (16.03.2018) இந்திய அரசும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
ரயில்வே துறை முதலீட்டு திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி 2011-ல் நிதி வழங்குவதற்கென ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பல்தொகுப்பு நிதியான 500 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த மூன்று தொகுப்பு கடன்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன. இந்தக் கடன் தொகை தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
பொருளதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை செயலாளர் திரு சமீர் குமார் காரே, இந்திய அரசின் சார்பிலும், ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இந்திய பங்கிட அலுவலக இயக்குனர் திரு கெனிச்சி யோகாயமாவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்தத் திட்டம் ரயில் அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பின் திறனை மின்மயமாக்கல், நவீன சிக்னல் அமைப்பை அறிமுகம் செய்தல், பாதைகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல் மூலம் மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இந்தத் திட்டம் மின்சார சிக்கனமான, பாதுகாப்பான, நம்பகமான, ரயில்வே அமைப்பை உருவாக்க உதவும். இதனால், பயண நேரம் குறைக்கப்பட்டு செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நிதி திறன் மேம்படும் என்று திரு காரே ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தான பின்பு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.