Ministry of Finance
INDIA and ADB Sign $120 Million Loan to Improve Rail Infrastructure
16 MAR 2018 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $120 million loan agreement for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks along high-density corridors to improve operational efficiency of Indian railways.
The tranche 3 loan is part of the $500 million multi-tranche financing facility for Railway Sector Investment Program approved by the ADB Board in 2011. The loan amount will be used to complete the ongoing works commenced under earlier tranches.
Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Joint Secretary (Multilateral Institutions), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed the loan for the Government of India, and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed on behalf of ADB.
“The project is aimed at enhancing the efficiency of the rail infrastructure through electrification, introduction of modern signaling system, and doubling rail tracks on key routes in the country. The Program will help develop an energy-efficient, safe, and reliable railway system that will result in reduced travel time along project rail routes and improved operational and financial efficiency” said Mr. Khare after signing the agreement.
“Funding for tranche 3 loan will contribute towards achieving the overall Program outputs of double-tracking about 840 kilometer of rail routes and electrification of 640 kilometer of tracks along high density corridors,” said Mr. Yokoyama. The program is also helping implement new accounting systems and provide additional safety measures including collision avoidance equipment.
The investment program is targeting busy freight and passenger routes in the states of Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, including the “Golden Quadrilateral” corridor that connects Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai and New Delh. The doubling of rail sections is being implemented along Daund-Titlagarh section, the Sambalpur-Titlagarh section, the Raipur-Titlagarh Section and the Hospet-Tinaighat section while electrification is being undertaken along the 641-kilometer Pune-Wadi Guntakal section.
ADB loan has a 20-year term, including a grace period of 5 years, an annual interest rate determined in accordance with ADB’s London interbank offered rate (LIBOR)-based lending facility, and a commitment charge of 0.15% per year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और एडीबी ने रेलवे की बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए 120 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
16 MAR 2018 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने भारतीय रेलवे की परिचालन क्षमता बेहतर करने के लिए ज्‍यादा भीड़-भाड़ वाले गलियारों (कॉरिडोर) से सटे रेल‍वे की पटरियों को दोहरी लाइन में तब्‍दील करने के साथ-साथ वि़द्युतीकरण से संबंधित कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए आज 120 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण की यह तीसरी किस्‍त वर्ष 2011 में एडीबी के बोर्ड द्वारा स्‍वीकृत किये गये रेल क्षेत्र निवेश कार्यक्रम से जुड़ी 500 मिलियन डॉलर की बहु-किस्‍त वित्‍त पोषण सुविधा का एक हिस्‍सा है। इस ऋण राशि का उपयोग पूर्ववर्ती किस्‍तों के तहत शुरू किये गये कार्यों को पूरा करने में किया जाएगा।
वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में संयुक्‍त सचिव (बहुपक्षीय संस्‍थान) श्री समीर कुमार खरे ने भारत सरकार की तरफ से और एडीबी के इंडिया रेजीडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्‍टर श्री केनिची योकोयामा ने एडीबी की तरफ से इस ऋण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये।
इस समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने के बाद श्री खरे ने कहा, ‘इस परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य देश भर में महत्‍वपूर्ण मार्गों पर रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण, विद्युतीकरण और आधुनिक सिग्‍नलिंग प्रणाली को स्‍थापित कर रेलवे की बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम से कम ऊर्जा खपत, सुरक्षित और विश्‍वसनीय रेल प्रणाली विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे परियोजना के तहत आने वाले रेल रूटों पर सफर की अवधि घटाने में मदद मिलेगी और बेहतर परिचालनगत एवं वित्‍तीय दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी।’
श्री योकोयामा ने कहा कि ऋण की तीसरी किस्‍त के जरिये होने वाले वित्‍त पोषण से लगभग 840 किलोमीटर लंबे रेलमार्गों के दोहरीकरण और अधिक भीड-भाड़ वाले गलियारों से सटे 640 किलोमीटर लंबी पटरियों के विद्युतीकरण से जुड़े कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस निवेश कार्यक्रम के तहत छत्‍तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, महाराष्‍ट्र, कर्नाटक और आन्‍ध्र प्रदेश के व्‍यस्‍त माल एवं यात्री ढुलाई वाले रूटों को लक्षित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुजगलियारा भी शामिल है, जो चेन्‍नई, कोलकाता, मुम्‍बई और नई दिल्‍ली को आपस में जोड़ता हैं। रेल खंडों का दोहरीकरण दौंड-टिटलागढ़ खंड, संबलपुर-टिटलागढ़ खंड, रायपुर-टिटलागढ़ खंड और हॉस्पेट-टिनाइघाट खंड पर किया जा रहा है, जबकि विद्युतीकरण का कार्य 641 किलोमीटर लंबे पुणे-वाडी गुंटाकल खंड पर किया जा रहा है।