Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Complaints against fake Scheduled Castes Certificates
20 MAR 2018 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) is investigating the complaints as per the duties assigned to it by Article 338(5) of the Constitution.
Accordingly, the Commission sends its recommendations to the concerned authorities wherever deemed necessary.
The list of cases related to false caste certificate received in NCSC during last three years i.e. 2015-16, 2016-17 & 2017-18 related to the states is given below :
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
State/UT
No of cases
State/UT
No of cases
State/UT
No of cases
Delhi
1
Delhi
1
Delhi
1
Uttar Pradesh
2
Uttar Pradesh
5
Uttar Pradesh
5
Haryana
2
Haryana
10
Haryana
3
Tamil Nadu
5
Tamil Nadu
1
Tamil Nadu
1
Karnataka
10
Karnataka
6
Orissa
1
Orissa
2
Orissa
1
West Bengal
4
West Bengal
2
West Bengal
2
Bihar
2
Bihar
1
Bihar
3
Tripura
1
Assam
1
Tripura
1
Punjab
1
Tripura
2
Punjab
5
Uttarakhand
1
Punjab
2
Uttarakhand
1
Maharashtra
1
Madhya Pradesh
1
Kerala
1
Maharashtra
1
Total
30
Total
38
Total
22
The list of cases related to false caste certificate received in NCSC during last three years i.e. 2015-16, 2016-17 & 2017-18 related to PSUs, Banks etc is given below :
Sl. No.
Name of the PSUs/Organization
Details of information on false/fake caste certificate
1.
BHEL
2
1.
FCI
4
1.
Indian Overseas Bank
4
1.
NFL
2
1.
Punjab National Bank (PNB)
4
1.
Syndicate Bank
62
1.
UCO Bank
27
1.
GAIL
01
1.
EIL
04
1.
BSNL
32*
1.
NTPC
05*
* This includes ST data on fake caste certificate.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Vijay Sampla in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பு போலிச் சான்றிதழ்களுக்கு எதிரான புகார்கள்
20 MAR 2018 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
அரசியல் சட்டம் பிரிவு 338 (5)-ன்படி வழஙகப்பட்டுள்ள கடமைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தேசிய ஷெல்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர்ஆணையம் புகார்களை புலனாய்வு செய்து வருகிறது.
அதன்படி இந்த ஆணையம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகார அமைப்புக்கு தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம் உரிய பரிந்துரைகளைஅனுப்புகிறது.
தேசிய ஷெல்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர் ஆணையம் கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் அதாவது 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 ஆண்டுகளில் போலிச் சாதி சான்றிதழ் தொடர்பாக பெறப்பட்ட புகார் வழக்குகள் வருமாறு-
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
வழக்குகள் எண்ணிக்கை
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
வழக்குகள் எண்ணிக்கை
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
வழக்குகள் எண்ணிக்கை
தமிழ்நாடு
5
தமிழ்நாடு
1
தமிழ்நாடு
1
மொத்தம்
30
மொத்தம்
38
மொத்தம்
22
தேசிய ஷெல்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர் ஆணையம் கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் அதாவது 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 ஆண்டுகளில் போலி சாதி சான்றிதழ் தொடர்பாக பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வங்கிகளில் பெறப்பட்ட புகார் வழக்குகள் 179 ஆகும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று (20.03.2018) கேள்விக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.விஜய் சாம்ப்லா இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைத்தளத்தை பார்க்கவும்.