Ministry of Tourism
Development of tourism destinations/circuits with foreign assistance is a continuous process: Tourism Minister
27 MAR 2018 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Certain tourist places/circuits in the country are developed with the assistance of various International Agencies/foreign banks including World Bank and Asian Development Bank.
The details of External Assistance received for the development of tourism infrastructure and other related activities are as follows:
1. Buddhist Circuits in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (Phase-I) (1988-1998): The Government of India and Overseas Economic Cooperation Fund (OECF) entered into loan agreement for 9244 JPY million in 1988 for Development of Buddhist Circuits in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (Phase-I). This project covered Buddhist Centres of Sarnath, Kushinagar, Piprawaha, Srawasti in Uttar Pradesh and Bodhgaya, Nalanda, Rajgir, Vaishali in Bihar. The above project was completed in December 1988. The total expenditure incurred on the project was Rs.250.95 crore (appox).
2. Ajanta- Ellora Conservation and Tourism Development Project (Phase-I) (1992-2002): The Government of India and Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) entered into loan agreement for 3745 JPY million in 1992 for Ajanta -Ellora Conservation and Tourism Development Project (Phase I). The places covered under the project were Ajanta and Ellora in Maharashtra. The project was completed in 2002 and the total expenditure incurred was Rs.127.50 crore in March 2002.
3. Ajanta Ellora Conservation and Tourism Development Project (Phase-II): A loan Agreement for an amount equivalent to 7331 million Japanese Yen (Rs.299 crore approx was signed between the Government of India (Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance) and JICA on 31st March 2003 for AEDP-II. The loan became effective from 31st July 2003 (Loan Agreement No. ID – P150). The places covered were Ajanta, Ellora, Aurangabad, Daulatabad, Patnadevi, Lonar in Maharashtra. The work on the project is complete and the validity of loan Agreement expired on 31st July 2014.
4. An agreement for Rs.450 lakhs was signed between the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, the Departments of Tourism of the Governments of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and the International Finance Corporation (World Bank Group) in 2013 to cooperate in upgrading the quality of services and goods provided for tourists along the “Buddhist Circuit” in India. The project has been completed and the strategy for integrated tourism development of the Buddhist Circuit in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh “INVESTING IN BUDDHIST CIRCUIT’ was launched on 17th July 2014.
5. South Asia Tourism Infrastructure Development project (SATIDP)-India: SATIDP-India with an Asian Development Bank (ADB) loan of $20 million was approved by ADB on 16th November 2009, signed on 4th October 2010 and made effective on 25th January 2011, focuses on the state of Sikkim. The project components included (i) connectivity enhancement, (ii) nature and culture based tourism destination improvements, and (iii) support to community participation, capacity building and project management.
1. Infrastructure Development Investment Program for Tourism (IDIPT): IDIPT was approved by ADB on 4th October 2010 as a Multitranche Financing Facility (MFF) for $250 Million. The loan allocations are $ 66.61 million to the State of Himachal Pradesh, $61.98 million to the State of Punjab, $55.79 million to the State of Tamil Nadu and $61.62 million to the State of Uttarakhand. The Program targets enhanced economic growth and provision of livelihood opportunities for local communities through tourism infrastructure development with a focus on preservation and development of built, natural and cultural heritage and incidental services.
viii. Uttar Pradesh Pro-Poor Tourism Development Project: The World Bank has approved a loan of the amount of US$ 40 Million for the Uttar Pradesh Pro-Poor Tourism Development project on December 20, 2017. The program development objective is to increase tourism-related benefits for local communities in the state of Uttar Pradesh. The project is expected to have far-reaching social, economic and environmental benefits by targeting local communities and entrepreneurs near some of the main tourist and pilgrimage attractions in Uttar Pradesh, namely, Agra as well as Mathura, Vrindavan, Barsana and Govardhan in the Braj region.
Development of more tourist places/circuits in the country with foreign assistance is a continuous process.
This information was given by Shri K. J. Alphons, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
غیر ملکی تعاؤن سے سیاحتی منازل/سرکٹوں کا فروغ ایک
مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل:وزیر سیاحت
27 MAR 2018 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 ؍مارچ؍سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کے جے الفونس نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں کچھ سیاحتی مقامات/سرکٹوں کافروغ مختلف بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں/عالمی بینک اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک سمیت غیر ملکی بینکوں کے تعاون سے کیا گیا ہے۔
سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے فروغ کیلئے، جو غیر ملکی تعاون حاصل ہو اہے، اس کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
• اترپردیش اور بہار میں بدھسٹ سرکٹس(فیز-I)(1988-1998): حکومت ہند اور اوورسیز اکنامک کوآپریشن فنڈ ( او ای سی ایف) نے اترپردیش اور بہار میں (فیز -1)بدھسٹ سرکٹوں کے فروغ کیلئے 1988 میں 9244 ملین جاپانی یین کا قرضہ جاتی معاہدہ کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں جن بدھسٹ مراکز کا احاطہ کیا گیا، ان میں یو پی میں سارناتھ، پپرہوا، سراوستی اور بہار میں بودھ گیا، نالندہ، راجگیر اور ویشالی شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ دسمبر 1988 میں مکمل ہو گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر مجموعی طور پرتقریباً 250.95کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے۔
• اَجنتا-ایلورا کنزرویشن اینڈ ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ (فیز-I) (1992-2002)حکومت ہند اور جاپان بینک فار انٹر نیشنل کوآپریشن (جے بی آئی سی) نے اجنتا –ایلورا کنزرویشن اینڈ ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ (فیز-1)کے لئے 1992 میں 3745ملین جاپانی یین کا قرضہ جاتی معاہدہ کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت جن مقامات کو شامل کیا گیا، ان میں مہاراشٹر میں اجنتا اور ایلورا شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل 2002 میں ہوئی اور اس پر مار چ 2002 میں مجموعی طور پر جو رقم خرچ ہوئی، وہ 127.50کروڑ روپے تھی۔
• اَجنتا-ایلورا کنزرویشن اینڈ ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ (فیز-II)اے ای ڈی پی –IIکیلئے 31مارچ 2003 کو حکومت ہند (محکمۂ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ) اور جے آئی سی اے کے درمیان 7331ملین جاپانی یین (تقریباً 299 کروڑ روپے) کے قرضہ جاتی معاہدے پر دستخط کئےگئے ۔ یہ قرض 31جولائی 2003 (قرضہ جاتی معاہدہ نمبرآئی ڈی-پی 150)نافذالعمل ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت جن جگہوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، ان میں مہاراشٹر میں اجنتا، ایلورا ، اورنگ آباد، دولت آباد، پٹنہ دیوی اور لونارشامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا کا م مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور قرضہ جاتی معاہدے کے جواز کی مدت 31 جولائی 2014 کو ختم ہو چکی ہے۔
• 2003 میں وزارت سیاحت ، حکومت ہند، بہار اور اترپردیش حکومتوں کے محکمۂ سیاحت اور انٹرنیشنل فائننس کارپوریشن ( عالمی بینک گروپ) کے درمیان 450لاکھ روپےکی ایک قرضہ جاتی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں بدھسٹ سرکٹوں کے قریب سیاحوں کو دستیاب کرائی جانے والی خدمات اور اشیاء کےمعیار کو اپگریڈ کرنے کیلئے باہمی تعاون تھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پایہ تکمیل کو پہنچ چکا ہےا ور بہار اور اترپردیش میں بدھسٹ سرکٹوں کے مربوط سیاحتی فروغ کیلئے حکمت عملی ‘‘ انویسٹنگ اِ ن بدھسٹ سرکٹ’’ کی شروعات 17 جولائی 2014 کو کی گئی تھی۔
• ساؤتھ ایشیاء ٹورزم انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ ( ایس اے ٹی آئی ڈی پی) –انڈیا: ایس اے ٹی آئی ڈی پی –انڈیا کو ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے 20 ملین ڈالر کے قرض سے 16 نومبر 2009 کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس قرضہ جاتی معاہدے پر 4 اکتوبر 2010 کو دستخط کئے گئے اور اسے 25 جنوری 2011 کو نافذ کیاگیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی مرکز توجہ ریاست سکم تھی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے اجزا میں شامل ہیں (i) کنکٹی ویٹی کا فروغ (ii)فطرت اور ثقافت پر مبنی سیاحتی مقامات کو بہتر بنانا اور (iii)کمیونٹی شراکت داری ، صلاحیت سازی اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ۔
• انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ انویسٹمنٹ پروگرام فار ٹورزم ( آئی ڈی آئی پی ٹی) : آئی ڈی آئی پی ٹی کیلئے ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نے 4 اکتوبر 2010 کو ملٹی ٹرینچ فائننسنگ فیسی لیٹی (ایم ایف ایف )کے طور پر 250 ملین ڈالر کے قرض کو منظوری دی تھی۔ قرض کی اس رقم میں سے 66.61ملین ڈالر ریاست ہماچل پردیش کیلئے ، 61.98 ملین ڈالر ریاست پنجاب کیلئے ،،، 55.79 ملین ڈالر ریاست تمل ناڈوکیلئے اور 61.62ملین ڈالر ریاست اتراکھنڈ کیلئے ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مقامی برادریوں کیلئے سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، جسمیں قدرتی اور ثقافتی وراثتوں اور واقعاتی خدمات کے فروغ اور تعاون تحفظ پر زور دیا گیا ہے، کے توسط سے اقتصادی ترقی اور روزی روزگار کے مواقع کا فروغ ہے۔
• اترپردیش پرو-پوور ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ: عالمی بینک نے 20 دسمبر 2017 کو اترپردیش پرو-پوور ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کیلئے 40 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرض کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ریاست اترپردیش میں مقامی برادریوں کیلئے سیاحت سے متعلق فوائد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اترپردیش میں آگرہ، متھرا،برندابن ، برسانااور برج خطے میں گووردھن جیسے اہم سیاحتی اور زیارتی مقامات کے قریب دوررس سماجی ، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی فوائد ہوں گے۔
• ملک میں غیر ملکی تعاون سے مزید سیاحتی مقامات /سرکٹوں کا فروغ ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔
U- 1753