Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and South Asia Cooperative Environment Programme for Co-operation on the response to Oil and Chemical Pollution in the South Asian Seas Region
28 MAR 2018 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and South Asian Cooperative Environment Programme (SACEP) for cooperation on the response to Oil and Chemical Pollution in the South Asian Seas Region.
Impact:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation between India and other maritime nations comprising the South Asian seas region namely Bangladesh, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka for protection and preservation of marine environment in the region.
Implementation:
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) will be the Competent National Authority and national operational contact point for implementation of "Regional Oil Spill Contingency Plan" under the MoU and shall respond to oil and chemical spills on behalf of Government of India. Further, ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centres (MRCCs) will be the national emergency response centre for marine incidents.
Background:
In order to promote and support protection, management and enhancement of the environment in the South Asian region, the Governments of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka established the SACEP in 1982 in Sri Lanka. The SACEP jointly with the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) developed a "Regional Oil Spill Contingency Plan" to facilitate international co-operation and mutual assistance in preparing and responding to a major oil pollution incident in the seas around the Maritime States of Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

কেবিনেট
দক্ষিণ এছিয়া সামুদ্রিক অঞ্চলত তেল আৰু ৰাসায়নিক প্ৰদূষণৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ এছিয়া সহযোগিতামূলক পৰিৱেশ কার্যসূচীৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
28 MAR 2018 7:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত আজি দক্ষিণ এছিয়া সামুদ্রিক অঞ্চলত তেল আৰু ৰাসায়নিক প্ৰদূষণৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ এছিয়া সহযোগিতামূলক পৰিৱেশ কার্যসূচীৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন জনায়।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ সামুদ্রিক অঞ্চলৰ দেশসমূহ যেনে-বাংলাদেশ, মালদ্বীপ, পাকিস্তান আৰু শ্রীলঙ্কাৰ মাজত সামুদ্রিক পৰিৱেশ বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুত কৰা সহজ হ’ব।
ৰূপায়ণঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ‘আঞ্চলিক তেল প্ৰদূষণ প্রতিৰোধ আপদকালীন পৰিকল্পনা’ ৰূপায়ণত উপযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ হিচাপে দায়িত্ব লাভ কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকে তেল আৰু ৰাসায়নিক পদার্থ সমুদ্রত পেলোৱাৰ বিষয়ে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। তদুপৰি, ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ নৌবহন উদ্ধাৰ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্রসমূহে সমূদ্ৰৰ বিভিন্ন ঘটনাৰ আপদকালীন কেন্দ্র হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
পটভূমিঃ
দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ পৰিৱেশ উন্নয়ন আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সমন্বয় গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আফগানিস্হান, বাংলাদেশ, ভূটান, ভাৰত, মালদ্বীপ, নেপাল, পাকিস্তান আৰু শ্রীলংকাত ১৯৮২ চনত দক্ষিণ এছিয়া গোষ্ঠী ছাচেপ(SACEP) প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হয়। বাংলাদেশ, ভাৰত, মালদ্বীপ, পাকিস্তান আৰু শ্রীলংকাৰ আশে-পাশে সামুদ্রিক অঞ্চলত তেল পৰাৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ ঘটনাৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত ছাচেপেও আর্ন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নৌবহন সংস্থাৰ এই আপদকালীন পৰিকল্পনা গ্রহন কৰে।