Ministry of Railways
Provision of More Accommodation to Travelling Passengers
04 APR 2018 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to provide more accommodation to travelling passengers, Indian Railways, subject to operational feasibility, commercial viability and availability of resources, augments the load of existing services, which is an on-going process.
Indian Railways, as a matter of policy, have already decided that all the Mail/Express trains (except fully reserved trains like Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto, etc.) introduced after 2007-08, shall have at least 6 general class coaches in their standard composition as per feasibility. Besides, to cater to the travelling needs of General Class passengers, Indian Railways operates fully unreserved services like Jan Sadharan, Janseva, Jan Nayak Express and also operates Passenger trains and Intercity services for short distance travel. With this end in view, Indian Railways in the Railway Budget 2016-17, has announced to introduce the Antyodaya Express, a long-distance, fully unreserved, superfast train service, and also to add two to four Deen Dayalu coaches in some long distance trains for unreserved travel to enhance the carrying capacity for the unreserved class passengers. 4 pairs of Antyodaya trains have already been introduced so far.
Accordingly, 507 coaches including 150 General class coaches have been attached on permanent basis during the year 2017-18 up to February 2018, in existing trains.
Further, to clear extra rush of passengers during festive season, vacations, religious congregations (like Kumbh, Ardh Kumbh, Sabrimala, Urs, etc.), Melas, etc., Indian Railways to the extent feasible and justified, not only operates special trains but also augments the loads of existing trains to create extra accommodation for travelling passengers. With this end in view, Indian Railways operated 33,775 trips of special trains and utilized 91,958 coach trips, during the year 2017-18 (up to February 2018), which is also an on-going process on Indian Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வசதி
04 APR 2018 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
பண்டிகைகள், விடுமுறைக் காலங்கள், மதம் தொடர்பான திருவிழாக்கள் (கும்பமேளா, அர்த் கும்பமேளா, சபரிமலை சீசன், உர்ஸ் விழாக்கள் போன்றவை) ஆகிய விழாக்களின் போது பயணிகளின் கூடுதல் நெரிசலைச் சமாளிக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே நடைமுறை ரீதியிலான வசதிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கூடுதலாக சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்குவதுடன், ஏற்கனவே இயக்கப்படும் ரயில்களில் இடங்களை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் அதிக வசதிகளை செய்துகொடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்த வகையில் இந்திய ரயில்வே 2017-18 –ம் ஆண்டு (2018 பிப்ரவரி முடிய) 33,775 நடை சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்கியுள்ளது. 91,950 பெட்டிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த நடைமுறையை ரயில்வே தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் ரயில்வே இணை அமைச்சர் ராஜன் கோகைன் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ரயில்களை இயக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள், வணிக ரீதியிலான நம்பகத்தன்மை, ஆதாரங்கள் கிடைக்கும் நிலை, ஏற்கெனவே இயக்கப்படும் ரயில்களில் இடங்களை அதிகரித்தல் போன்றவற்றிற்கு ஏற்ப, ரயிலில் பயணம் செய்யும் பயணிகளின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கூடுதல் வசதிகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுவருகின்றன. இவை தொடர்ச்சியான நடைமுறையாகவும் பின்பற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்த நடைமுறைகளின்படி 2017-18 –ம் ஆண்டில் 2018 பிப்ரவரி மாதம் முடிய, ஏற்கெனவே இயக்கப்படும் ரயில்களில், 150 பொது வகுப்புப் பெட்டிகள் உட்பட 507 பெட்டிகள் நிரந்தர அடிப்படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in வலைதளத்தை அணுகவும்.