Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Protection of Human Rights (Amendments) Bill, 2018
04 APR 2018 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Protection of Human Rights (Amendments) Bill, 2018 for better protection and promotion of human rights in the country.
Salient Features:
1. It proposes to include “National Commission for Protection of Child Rights” as deemed Member of the Commission;
2. It proposes to add a woman Member in the composition of the Commission;
3. It proposes to enlarge the scope of eligibility and scope of selection of Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission as well as the State Human Rights Commission; and
4. It proposes to incorporate a mechanism to look after the cases of human rights violation in the Union Territories.
5. It proposes to amend the term of office of Chairperson and Members of National Human Rights Commission and State Human Rights Commission to make it in consonance with the terms of Chairperson and Members of other Commissions.
Benefits:
The Amendment will strengthen the Human Rights Institutions of India further for effective discharge of their mandates, roles and responsibilities. Moreover, the amended Act will be in perfect sync with the agreed global standards and benchmarks towards ensuring the rights relating to life, liberty, equality and dignity of the individual in the country.
Background:
The amendment to the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993 will make National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) and State Human Rights Commission (SHRC) more compliant with the Paris Principle concerning its autonomy, independence, pluralism and wide-ranging functions in order to effectively protect and promote human rights.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மனித உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு திருத்த மசோதா 2018-க்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
04 APR 2018 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மனித உரிமைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்காக மனித உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு திருத்த மசோதா 2018க்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்த மசோதாவின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் :
1. தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தில் குழந்தைகள் உரிமைப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தை நிகர்நிலை உறுப்பினராக சேர்த்துக் கொள்வது.
2. தேசிய ஆணையத்தில் மகளிர் உறுப்பினர் ஒருவரை சேர்த்துக் கொள்வது.
3. தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் மற்றும் மாநில மனித உரிமை ஆணையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தலைவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவதில் அவர்களது தகுதி தேர்வு நடைமுறை ஆகியவற்றை விரிவாக்குதல்.
4. யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மனித உரிமை மீறல்கள் வழக்குகளை கவனிக்க தனியாக ஒரு அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்.
5. தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் மற்றும் மாநில மனித உரிமை ஆணையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் தலைவர்கள், உறுப்பினர்கள், பதவிக்காலத்தை திருத்தி அமைத்தல். அதன் மூலம் இதர ஆணையங்களின் தலைவர் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர் பதவிக்காலங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைவாக அமைத்தல்.
பயன்கள் :
இந்த சட்டத்திருத்தத்தின் மூலம் இந்திய மனிதஉரிமைகள் நிறுவனங்கள் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும். இதனால் அவை தங்களது கடமை பொறுப்புகளையும் பங்குகளையும் திறம்பட நிறைவேற்ற முடியும். மேலும் திருத்தப்பட்ட சட்டம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட உலகத்தரங்களுடன் இணைந்தவகையில் அமைக்க ஏதுவாக இதன் மூலம் தனி நபர்களின் உயிர், சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம், கண்ணியம், ஆகியவை உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
பின்னணி :
1993 மனித உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்திருத்தம் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் மற்றும் மாநில மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றை பாரீஸ் கொள்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்புடையதாக செய்யும். தனது சுயாட்சி, சுதந்திரம், பன்மைத்தன்மை, பலதரப்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் மனித உரிமைகளை பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்த இந்தத் திருத்தம் உதவும்.