Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and Canada to foster cross-border partnerships focused on research excellence and industry-academic collaboration
04 APR 2018 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of theMemorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Canada. The MoU was signed on 21st February, 2018 in New Delhi.
The MoU aims at fostering cross-border partnerships focused on research excellence and industry-academic collaboration between India and Canada that brings robust innovation gains to both countries.
Igniting collaboration through talent mobility is the core of the partnership. The MoU enables Indian and Canadian researchers to undertake graduate level academic research mobility and cross-border industry-academic cooperation. Under the graduate level academic research mobility programme, both sides intend to support upto 110 Master's and PhD student researchers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) fields in a three-year period from eligible universities in India to participate in 12 to 24 weeks' research with Canadian university research laboratories. The same number of researchers from Canadian universities will also participate in 12 to 24 weeks' research with research laboratories of eligible Indian universities. Under the cross-border Industry-Academic Cooperation, upto 40 Master's and PhD student researchers in three years from each side participate in 16 to 24 weeks' research with industry partners located in the counterpart country.
The collaboration is expected to lead to new knowledge creation, joint scientific publications, Industrial exposure, IP generation, etc. This MoU will further strengthen the long-standing relationship in Science, Technology and Innovation Cooperation with Canada.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને કેનેડા વચ્ચે સંશોધનમાં નિપુણતા અને ઉદ્યોગ શિક્ષણ સહયોગ પર કેન્દ્રીત સરહદ પારની ભાગીદારીને વધારવા માટેના સમજુતી કરારને સહમતી આપી
04 APR 2018 7:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને કેનેડા વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવેલા સમજુતી કરારો (એમઓયુ)ને સહમતી આપી દીધી છે. આ એમઓયુ પર નવી દિલ્હીમાં 21મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2018ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સમજૂતિ કરારો ભારત અને કેનેડા વચ્ચે સંશોધન નિપુણતા અને ઉદ્યોગ શિક્ષણ સહયોગ પર આધારિત સરહદ પારની ભાગીદારી કે જે બંને દેશોમાં મજબુત નવીનીકરણ ધરાવતા ફાયદાઓનું નિર્માણ કરશે તેની પર આધારિત છે.
પ્રતિભાની ગતિશીલતાના માધ્યમથી સહયોગ વધારવો એ આ ભાગીદારીમાં કેન્દ્ર સ્થાને છે. આ સમજૂતિ કરારો ભારતીય અને કેનેડીયન સંશોધકોને સ્નાતક સ્તરના શૈક્ષણિક સંશોધનોની ગતિશીલતા અને સરહદ પારની ઉદ્યોગને લગતા શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગ હાથ ધરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. સ્નાતક કક્ષાના શૈક્ષણિક સંશોધન ગતિશીલ કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી, એન્જીનીયરીંગ અને મેથેમેટિક્સ (સ્ટેમ)નાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારતમાં પસંદ કરાયેલ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાંથી ત્રણ વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં 110 અનુસ્નાતક અને પીએચડીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કેનેડીયન યુનિવર્સિટી રીસર્ચ લેબોરેટરીમાંથી 12 થી 24 અઠવાડિયાના સંશોધન કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવા બંને પક્ષો સહકાર આપવાની ઈચ્છા ધરાવે છે. કેનેડીયન યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાંથી પણ તેટલી જ સંખ્યામાં સંશોધકો લાયકાત ધરાવતી ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓની રીસર્ચ લેબોરેટરીમાં 12 થી 24 અઠવાડિયાના સંશોધનમાં ભાગ લેશે. સરહદ પારના ઉદ્યોગ શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગ અંતર્ગત બંને બાજુએથી 40 અનુસ્નાતક અને પીએચડી વિદ્યાર્થી સંશોધકો ત્રણ વર્ષમાં ભાગીદાર દેશના ઔદ્યોગિક ભાગીદાર સાથે મળીને 16 થી 24 અઠવાડિયાના સંશોધન કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આ સહયોગ નવા જ્ઞાન નિર્માણ, સંયુક્ત વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રકાશનો, ઔદ્યોગિક વસ્તરણ, આઈપી જનરેશન વગેરે જેવા ક્ષેત્રો તરફ દોરી જવાની આશા સેવે છે. આ સમજૂતિ કરાર આગળ જતા કેનેડા સાથે વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનીકરણના ક્ષેત્રોમાં લાંબા સમયના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબુત કરશે.