Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and Canada to foster cross-border partnerships focused on research excellence and industry-academic collaboration
04 APR 2018 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of theMemorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Canada. The MoU was signed on 21st February, 2018 in New Delhi.
The MoU aims at fostering cross-border partnerships focused on research excellence and industry-academic collaboration between India and Canada that brings robust innovation gains to both countries.
Igniting collaboration through talent mobility is the core of the partnership. The MoU enables Indian and Canadian researchers to undertake graduate level academic research mobility and cross-border industry-academic cooperation. Under the graduate level academic research mobility programme, both sides intend to support upto 110 Master's and PhD student researchers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) fields in a three-year period from eligible universities in India to participate in 12 to 24 weeks' research with Canadian university research laboratories. The same number of researchers from Canadian universities will also participate in 12 to 24 weeks' research with research laboratories of eligible Indian universities. Under the cross-border Industry-Academic Cooperation, upto 40 Master's and PhD student researchers in three years from each side participate in 16 to 24 weeks' research with industry partners located in the counterpart country.
The collaboration is expected to lead to new knowledge creation, joint scientific publications, Industrial exposure, IP generation, etc. This MoU will further strengthen the long-standing relationship in Science, Technology and Innovation Cooperation with Canada.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഗവേഷണ മികവിനും വ്യവസായ-അക്കാദമിക സഹകരണത്തിനും ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കിയുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ-കാനഡ ധാരണാപത്രം സംബന്ധിച്ചു മന്ത്രിസഭ മുമ്പാകെ വിശദീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു
04 APR 2018 6:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2018 ഫെബ്രുവരി 21നു ന്യൂഡെല്‍ഹിയില്‍വെച്ച് ഒപ്പുവെക്കപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യ-കാനഡ ധാരണാപത്രം സംബന്ധിച്ചു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം മുമ്പാകെ വിശദീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നേട്ടം പകരുന്ന വിധത്തില്‍ ഗവേഷണ മികവിനും വ്യവസായ-അക്കാദമിക സഹകരണത്തിനും ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കിയുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനു ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണു ധാരണാപത്രം.
പ്രതിഭകളുടെ സഞ്ചാരത്തിലൂടെ സഹകരണത്തിന് ഊര്‍ജം പകരുകയാണു പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറ. ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും കനഡയിലെയും ഗവേഷകര്‍ക്കു ബിരുദ തല അക്കാദമിക ഗവേഷണത്തിനായി സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലുള്ള വ്യവസായ-അക്കാദമിക സഹകരണത്തിനും ധാരണാപത്രം വഴിയൊരുക്കും. ബിരുദതല അക്കാദമിക ഗവേഷണ സഞ്ചാര പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഇരുരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങും ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത് മൂന്നു വര്‍ഷത്തിനകം കനേഡിയന്‍ സര്‍വകലാശാലാ ഗവേഷണ ലബോറട്ടറികളില്‍ 12 മുതല്‍ 24 വരെ ആഴ്ച പഠിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അര്‍ഹമായ സര്‍വകലാശാലകളില്‍ ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, എന്‍ജിനീയറിങ്, ഗണിതം എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ പഠിച്ചുവരുന്ന 110 മാസ്റ്റേഴ്‌സ്, പിഎച്ച്.ഡി. ഗവേഷക വിദ്യാര്‍ഥികളെ പിന്‍തുണയ്ക്കാനാണ്. കനേഡിയന്‍ സര്‍വകലാശാകളില്‍ ഗവേഷണം നടത്തുന്ന തുല്യമായ എണ്ണം വിദ്യാര്‍ഥികള്‍ യോഗ്യമായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സര്‍വകലാശാലകളിലും 12 മുതല്‍ 24 വരെ ആഴ്ച ഗവേഷണം നടത്തും. വ്യവസായ-അക്കാദമിക സഹകരണം പ്രകാരം കനഡയിലെ 40 മാസ്റ്റേഴ്‌സ്, പിഎച്ച്.ഡി. വിദ്യാര്‍ഥികള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 40 മാസ്റ്റേഴ്‌സ്, പിഎച്ച്.ഡി. വിദ്യാര്‍ഥികള്‍ കനഡയിലും 16 മുതല്‍ 24 വരെ ആഴ്ച വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നു ഗവേഷണം നടത്തും.
അറിവിന്റെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും സംയുക്ത ശാസ്ത്ര പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വ്യാവസായിക രംഗത്ത് അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ നേടുന്നതിനും ഐ.പി. സൃഷ്ടിക്കും സഹകരണം ഗുണകരമാകുമെന്നു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കണ്ടുപിടിത്തങ്ങള്‍ എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ കനഡയുമായി ദീര്‍ഘകാലമായി നിലനിന്നുവരുന്ന സഹകരണത്തെ ധാരണാപത്രം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.