Cabinet
Cabinet approvesMoU between India and Iran on the establishment of an expert group on trade remedy measures
04 APR 2018 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Iran on the establishment of an expert group on trade remedy measures to promote cooperation in areas of mutual interest. The MoU was signed on 17thFebruary, 2018 during the visit of the President of Iran.
The MoU will promote cooperation between the two countries in area of trade remedies such as exchange of information, capacity building activities, cooperation in investigations related to anti-dumping and countervailing duty, etc.

मंत्रिमंडळ
व्यापारविषयक उपाययोजनांवर एक विशेषज्ञ समूह स्थापन करण्याबाबत भारत आणि इराण यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
04 APR 2018 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 एप्रिल 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने व्यापारविषयक उपाययोजनांवर दोन्ही देशांच्या हितसंबंधात सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक विशेषज्ञ समूह स्थापन करण्याबाबत भारत आणि इराण यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने मंजूरी दिली. 17 फेब्रुवारी, 2018 रोजी इराणच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या भारत दौऱ्यादरम्यान या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
हा करारामुळे उभय देशातील माहितीची देवान घेवाण, क्षमता वृद्धी इत्यादी सारख्या व्यापार विषयक उपाययोजनांवर सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.