મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતીય પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા પંચનાં કદમાં ઘટાડો કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
04 APR 2018 7:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતીય પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા પંચ (સીસીઆઈ)માં હાલની બે ખાલી જગ્યાઓ અને એક વધારાની જગ્યાને નહીં ભરીને તેનું કદ એક અધ્યક્ષ અને છ સભ્ય (કુલ સાત)થી ઘટાડીને તેને સ્થાને એક અધ્યક્ષ અને ત્રણ સભ્ય (કુલ ચાર) કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. સીસીઆઈમાં એક જગ્યા સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018માં ખાલી થવાની આશા છે, ત્યારે એક પદાધિકારીનો કાર્યકાળ પૂર્ણ થઈ જશે.
લાભઃ
આ પ્રસ્તાવથી પંચનાં સભ્યોનાં ત્રણ પદો ઓછા થઈ જશે, જે લઘુતમ સરકાર મહત્તમ શાસનનાં સરકારનાં ઉદ્દેશને પૂર્ણ કરે છે.
દેશમાં વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગો, કંપનીઓ કે વ્યવસાયોનાં વિલય અને એકીકરણની પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ અને ઝડપી બનાવવવાનાં સરકારનાં આશય સાથે મંત્રાલયે વર્ષ 2017માં લઘુતમ સ્તરોમાં સુધારા-વધારા કર્યા હતાં, જે અસ્કયામતોની ગણતરી અને આ પ્રકારનાં કાર્યો સાથે જોડાયેલા એક લક્ષ્યાંકનાં વેપાર માટે અપનાવવામાં આવનારી યુક્તિઓ અને કાર્યપ્રણાલીઓ પર લાગુ છે. તેનાથી પંચમાં જમા કરવા માટે ઉદ્યોગો માટે ફરજિયાત નોટિસોમાં ઘટાડો થશે. વળી તેનાથી પંચ પર નાણાકીય ભારણ પણ ઓછું થશે.
સાથે-સાથે વિવિધ પ્રકારની અપીલોની સુનાવણીમાં ઝડપથી પરિવર્તન થવાનાં કારણે ઝડપી સ્વીકૃતિની આશા છે, જેથી કોર્પોરેટની વ્યાવસાયિક પ્રક્રિયા ઝડપી બનશે અને દેશમાં રોજગારની વધારે તકો પેદા થશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા કાયદા, 2002ની કલમ 8(1)માં વ્યવસ્થા છે કે પંચમાં એક અધ્યક્ષ હશે અને ઓછામાં ઓછા બે અને વધુમાં વધુ છ સભ્યો નહીં હોય. અત્યારે પંચમાં એક અધ્યક્ષ અને ચાર સભ્યો છે.
આ કાયદામાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા અધિસૂચનાનાં સ્થાને ઓછામાં ઓછા બે સભ્યો મળીને એક મુખ્ય બેંચ, અન્ય વધારાની બેંચ અથવા મર્જર બેંચ સ્થાપિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને એક અધ્યક્ષ અને 10થી વધારે સભ્ય ન હોવાની પ્રારંભિક મર્યાદા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી હતી. પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા (સંશોધન) ધારા, 2007 (વર્ષ 2007ની 39મી)માં કલમ 22માં બેંચોની રચનાની જોગવાઈનો અંત લાવવા માટે સંશોધન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ જ સંશોધન ધારામાં એક અધ્યક્ષ અને બે સભ્યો મળીને પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા અપીલ ન્યાયમંડળની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. પંચનાં સભ્યોની કુલ સંખ્યામાં ક્રમશઃ ઘટાડો કરવામાં આવ્યો નથી તથા તેમાં એક અધ્યક્ષ અને બેથી ઓછા, પણ છથી વધારે સભ્ય ન રાખવાની જોગવાઈ કરવામા આવી છે.
ભારતીય પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા પંચ અસ્તિત્વમાં આવ્યાં પછી કોલેજિયમ સ્વરૂપે કામ કરે છે. પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા સત્તામંડળનું કદ જાપાન, અમેરિકા અને બ્રિટન જેવા મુખ્ય અધિકારક્ષેત્રોની જેવું છે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves rightsizing the Competition Commission of India
04 APR 2018 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for rightsizing the Competition Commission of India (CCI) from One Chairperson and Six Members (totalling seven) to One Chairperson and Three Members (totalling four) by not filling the existing vacancies of two Members and one more additional vacancy, which is expected in September, 2018 when one of the present incumbents will complete his term.
Benefits:
The proposal is expected to result in reduction of three Posts of Members of the Commission in pursuance of the Governments objective of "Minimum Government - Maximum Governance".
As part of the Governments objective of easing the mergers and amalgamation process in the country, the Ministry had revised de minimis levels in 2017, which have been made applicable for all forms of combinations and the methodology for computing assets and turnover of the target involved in such combinations, has been spelt out. This has led to reduction in the notices that enterprises are mandated to submit to the Commission, while entering into combinations, thereby reducing the load on the Commission.
The faster turnaround in hearings is expected to result in speedier approvals, thereby stimulating the business processes of corporates and resulting in greater employment opportunities in the country.
The proposal is expected to result in reduction of three Posts of Members of the Commission in pursuance of the Governments objective of "Minimum Government - Maximum Governance".
Background:
Section 8(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the Act) provides that the Commission shall consist of a Chairperson and not less than two and not more than six Members. Presently, the Chairperson and four Members are in position.
An initial limit of one Chairperson and not more than ten Members was provided in the Act, keeping in view the requirement of creating a Principal Bench, other Additional Bench or Mergers Bench, comprising at least two Members each, in places as notified by the Central Government. In the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2007 (39 of 2007), Section 22 of the Act was amended removing the provision for creation of Benches. In the same Amendment Act, while the Competition Appellate Tribunal comprising one Chairperson and two Members was created, the size of the Commission itself was not commensurately reduced and was kept at one Chairperson and not less than two but not more than six Members.
The Commission has been functioning as a collegium right from its inception. In several major jurisdictions such as in Japan, USA and U.K. Competition Authorities are of a similar size.