Ministry of Commerce & Industry
56 new airports will become functional in the next few years, said Suresh Prabhu at Global Logistics Summit
05 APR 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Shri Suresh Prabhu, delivering the inaugural address at the Global Logistics Summit, in New Delhi
Efficient logistics is critical for countries like India to harness trade and facilitate greater & faster integration with both the domestic as well as world economy. Keeping this in mind 56 new airports will become functional in the next few years, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Shri Suresh Prabhu said at the two days Global Logistics Summit being held in New Delhi.
The Minister further said that by bringing all the stakeholders together it will create the right platform to improve logistics and connectivity which are vital for increasing intra-state and international trade flows.
Indian logistics industry is estimated at around US $ 215 billion in 2019-20, growing at over 10 % annually. In the last decade or so, significant improvements in Railways, Roads, Highways, Inland Waterways, Aviation, Ports and Coastal Shipping have taken place. India has improved its ranking in the Logistics Performance Index (prepared by the World Bank) from 54 in 2014 to 35 in 2016. To keep up with the growth in demand for logistics services, it is important to develop a consistent approach to logistics across infrastructure, services and different modes of transportation.
To support awareness building and develop better understanding on these issues, the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in partnership with FICCI and the World Bank Group, is organising this Summit on 5 & 6 April 2018.
The Summit provides an opportunity to discuss the above issues among global experts, academics, government officials and private sector and industry representatives.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अगले कुछ वर्षों में 56 नए हवाई अड्डे काम करने लगेंगेः श्री सुरेश प्रभु
05 APR 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल लॉजिस्टिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा है कि भारत जैसे देशों में व्यापार गतिविधियों से निपटने तथा घरेलू और विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ वृहद और तेजी से समाहित होने के लिए बेहतरीन लॉजिस्टिक्स महत्वपूर्ण है। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए अगले कुछ वर्षों में 56 नए हवाई अड्डे काम करने लगेंगे। श्री सुरेश प्रभु आज नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय ग्लोबल लॉजिस्टिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स और कनेक्टीविटी में सुधार लाने के लिए सभी साझेदारों को एक साथ लाकर सही मंच तैयार किया जा सकता है जो अंतर-राज्यीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के प्रवाह में बढ़ोतरी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
वर्ष 2019-20 में भारतीय लॉजिस्टिक्स उद्योग करीब 215 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर होगा, जो प्रति वर्ष दस प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ रहा है। पिछले दशक में अथवा उसके बाद रेलवे, सड़कों, राजमार्गों, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों, विमानन, बंदरगाहों और तटीय नौवहन में पर्याप्त सुधार हुआ है। भारत की लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स (विश्व बैंक द्वारा तैयार) रैंकिंग में सुधार आया है, जो 2014 में 54 थी और 2016 में 35 हो गई। लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं में वृद्धि को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है कि बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों, सेवाओं और परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों के लॉजिस्टिक्स के मामले में एक सुसंगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है।
इन मामलों पर जागरुकता निर्माण और बेहतर समझ विकसित करने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग ने फिक्की और विश्व बैंक समूह के साथ 5 और 6 अप्रैल, 2018 को इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में विश्व भर के विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और निजी क्षेत्र तथा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को उपरोक्त मुद्दों पर विचार करने का अवसर मिलेगा।