Ministry of Finance
5% Uniform rate of GST to apply in all railway catering services in trains or on stations
06 APR 2018 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to remove any doubt or uncertainty in the matter and bring uniformity in the rate of GST applicable to supply of food and drinks made available in trains, platforms or stations, it has been clarified with the approval of the competent authority that the GST rate on supply of food and drinks by the Indian Railways or Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd. or their licensees, whether in trains or at platforms (static units), will be 5% without input tax credit. The copy of letter F.No. 354/03/2018-TRU dated 31.03.2018 (Order No. 2/2018 – GST) issued to the Railway Board is available atwww.cbec.gov.in .

નાણા મંત્રાલય
રેલગાડીઓની સાથે-સાથે સ્ટેશનો પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ સમગ્ર રેલવે ખાણીપીણી સેવાઓ પર 5 ટકા જીએસટીનો સમાન દર લાગુ થશે
06 APR 2018 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલગાડીઓની સાથે-સાથે પ્લેટફોર્મ અથવા સ્ટેશનો પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ ખાદ્ય તેમજ પેય પદાર્થો પૂરા પાડનારા પર જીએસટી (વસ્તુ તેમજ સેવાકર)ના દરમાં એકરૂપતા લાવવા અને તેની બાબતમાં કોઈપણ શંકા અથવા અનિશ્ચિતતા સમાપ્ત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશથી એ સ્પષ્ટ કરી દેવાયું છે કે સક્ષમ પ્રાધિકરણની મંજૂરી સાથે ભારતીય રેલવે અથવા ભારતીય રેલવે ખાણીપીણી તેમજ પર્યટન નિગમ લિમિટેડ (આઈઆરસીટીસી) અથવા તેમના લાયસન્સધારકો દ્વારા અથવા તો રેલગાડીઓમાં અથવા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર પૂરા પડાતા ખાદ્ય તેમજ પેય પદાર્થો પર ઈનપુટ ટેક્સ ક્રેડિટ વગર જીએસટી દર 5 ટકા રહેશે. રેલવે બોર્ડે જારી કરેલા આ પત્રની નકલ (તારીખ 31-03-2018) www.cbec.gov.in પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.