President's Secretariat
India-Equatorial guinea joint statement during state visit of President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind to Equatorial Guinea (April 8, 2018)
09 APR 2018 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
1. At the invitation of His Excellency, Mr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, the President of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea, H.E. Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of the Republic of India paid a State visit to Equatorial Guinea from April 7-9, 2018.
2. This was the first ever visit of a Head of State from India to Equatorial Guinea. The President of India is accompanied by his spouse Smt. Savita Kovind and a high level delegation comprising Minister of State, Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya, MPs and senior government officials.
3. H.E. Mr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, the President of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea received President Shri Ram Nath Kovind on his arrival at Malabo Airport. A ceremonial welcome was accorded at the airport and also at the Presidential Palace in Malabo.
4. President Kovind held bilateral discussions with President Obiang on April 8, 2018, and thereafter an extended meeting along with members of the two delegations. A State banquet was hosted by President Obiang in honour of President Kovind.
5. President Kovind addressed the Parliament of Equatorial Guinea and attended a reception with the Indian expatriate community.
6. The discussions between the two sides were held in a warm and cordial atmosphere. President Kovind congratulated President Obiang on the election of Equatorial Guinea for the first time as a non-Permanent Member of United Nations Security Council for the 2018-19 term.
7. Both sides acknowledged the longstanding excellent bilateral relations and reaffirmed their mutual desire to strengthen economic, commercial, technical, educational, agricultural, scientific and cultural cooperation between the two countries. The Government of Equatorial Guinea appreciated the support being extended by the Government of India in capacity building.
8. Both leaders shared the view that terrorism is a grave threat to mankind and global peace and security. They expressed their willingness to join hands with the international community in eradication of the menace of terrorism from society. They agreed on the need to take strong measures against terrorist organizations, terrorists and their networks. President Obiang conveyed the support of Equatorial Guinea for early adoption of Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) proposed by India at the United Nations.
9. The leaders call for an urgent need for reforms of the UN Security Council to make it more representative and reflective on the geo-political realities in the 21st Century.
10. Both countries agreed to work closely to intensify their cooperation in the United Nations and other multilateral fora in order to address the challenges being faced by mankind including climate change and to foster global peace, security and sustainable development.
11. The two leaders underscored the need to hold regular consultations on bilateral issues in order to further deepen cooperation between the two countries.
12. Both Presidents agreed that there was great potential in expansion of bilateral trade relations and emphasized on the importance of higher Indian participation in Equatorial Guinea in a range of sectors including agriculture, mining and IT.
13. The two leaders welcomed the signing of agreements/MoUs on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine, Cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants, Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine, Cooperation in the fields of Geology and Mineral Resources; and on Cooperation in Information and Communication Technology.
14. President of Equatorial Guinea thanked the President of India for his announcements of setting up of an Entrepreneurship Development and Vocational Training Centre and an English Language Training Laboratory in Equatorial Guinea.
15. Both sides expressed satisfaction at the intensification of bilateral relations, as agreed upon during the first bilateral Joint Commission Meeting in October 2017 in Delhi.
16. Both sides welcomed the visits of delegations from India in April/May 2018 in the sectors of agriculture, mining and telecom to Equatorial Guinea, and expressed hope that this would pave the way for enhancing Indian participation in Equatorial Guinea's economy, which would help in realizing the objectives of Horizon 2020 programme.
17. Both sides agreed to encourage regular exchange visits at Ministerial level to further intensify bilateral relations.
18. President Kovind thanked President Obiang for the warm hospitality extended to him and the delegation during the State visit and extended an invitation to him to visit India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद की 8 अप्रैल 2018 को इक्‍वेटोरियल गिनी की यात्रा के मौके पर भारत और इक्‍वेटोरियल गिनी की ओर से जारी संयुक्‍त वक्‍तव्‍य
09 APR 2018 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. इक्‍वेटारियल गिनी के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम टेओदोर ओबियांग न्युएमा मबासोगो के निमंत्रण पर भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम रामनाथ कोविंद ने 7 से 9 अप्रैल, 2018 के दौरान इक्‍वेटोरियल गिनी की सरकारी यात्रा की।
2. किसी भारतीय राष्‍ट्रपति की इक्‍वेटोरियल गिनी की यह पहली यात्रा है। इस मौके पर राष्‍ट्रपति‍ की पत्‍नी श्रीमती सविता कोविंद, केन्‍द्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री मनसुख लाल मंडाविया तथा सांसदों और वरिष्‍ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी उनके साथ है।
3. गिनी गणराज्‍य के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम टेओदोर ओबियांग न्युएमा मबासोगो ने मालाबो हवाईअड्डे पर राष्‍ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद की अगवानी की। हवाई अड्डे के साथ ही मलाबो में राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में भी उनका रस्‍मी स्‍वागत किया गया।
4. राष्‍ट्रपति कोविंद ने 8 अप्रैल, 2018 को राष्‍ट्रपति ओबियांग के साथ द्वीपक्षीय स्‍तर की वार्ता की। इसके बाद दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के सदस्‍यों के बीच भी बैठक हुयी। राष्‍ट्रपति ओबियांग ने राष्‍ट्रपति कोविंद के सम्‍मान में राजकीय भोज का आयोजन किया।
5. राष्‍ट्रपति कोविंद ने इक्‍वेटोरियल गिनी की संसद को संबोधित किया और साथ ही प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय की ओर से आयोजित अभिनंदन समारोह में हिस्‍सा लिया।
6. दोनों पक्षों के बीच वार्ता सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल में हुयी। राष्‍ट्रपति कोविंद ने 2018-19 की अवधि के वास्‍ते संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद् की अस्‍थायी सदस्‍यस्‍ता के लिए पहली बार गिनी को चुने जाने पर राष्‍ट्रपति ओबियांग को बधाई दी।
7. दोनों पक्षों ने दीर्घकालिक मजबूत द्विक्षीय संबंधों के महत्‍व को स्‍वीकार करते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक,व्‍यापारिक,तकनीकी,शैक्षिक, कृषि तथा वैज्ञानिक और सांस्‍कृतिक सहयोग और प्रगाढ बनाने की अपनी इच्‍छा दोहरायी। गिनी सरकार ने क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारत की ओर से दी गयी मदद की सरहाना की।
8. दोनों नेता इस बात पर एकमत थे कि आतंकवाद मानवता के साथ ही वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा है।उन्‍होंने समाज को आतंकवाद से मुक्‍त करने के लिए अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ मिलकर काम करने की इच्‍छा व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्‍होंने आंतकवादियों, आतंकी संगठनों और उनके नेटवर्क के खिलाफ सख्‍त कार्रवाई किए जाने की जरुरत पर भी सहमति जताई। गिनी के राष्‍ट्रपति श्री ओबियांग ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वृहत अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संधि के भारत के प्रस्‍ताव को समर्थन देने की बात कही।
9. दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद् को 21 वीं सदी की भूराजनीतिक आवश्‍यकताओं का प्र‍तिनिधित्‍व करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए उसमें तत्‍काल आवश्‍यक सुधारों का आह्वान किया ।
10. दोंनो देश जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित मानवता के लिए चुनौती बनी समस्‍याओं के निराकरण तथा वैश्विक शांति, सुरक्षा और सतत विकास के लिए संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सहित सभी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मंचों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए।
11. दोनों नेताओं ने द्वीपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय नियमित बैठके आयोजित करने पर सहमति जताई।
12. दोनों राष्‍ट्रपतियों ने यह स्‍वीकार किया कि भारत और इक्वेटोरियल गिनी के बीच व्यापार की बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। उन्‍होंने कृषि,खनन तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में गिनी में भारतीयों का योगदान बढाए जाने पर जोर दिया।
13. दोंनो नेताओं ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, औषधीय पौधों, पारपंरिक चिकित्‍सा प्रणाली, भूगर्भ विज्ञान तथा खनिज संसाधनों तथा सूचना और संचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग समझौतों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाने का स्‍वागत किया।
14. गिनी के राष्‍ट्रपति ने भारत द्वारा गिनी में एक ‘इंगलिश ट्रेनिंग लैबोरेटरी’ तथा एक ‘ उद्यमिता विकास एवं व्यवसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र’ खोले जाने की राष्‍ट्रपति श्री कोविंद की घोषणा का स्‍वागत किया।
15. दोनों पक्षों ने अक्‍तूबर 2017 में नयी दिल्‍ली में आयोजित पहली द्विपक्षीय बैठक के आधार पर परस्‍पर संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के प्रयासों पर संतोष जताया।
16. दोनों नेताओं ने अप्रैल/मई में भारत की ओर से कृषि, खनन और टेलीकॉम क्षेत्र में अपना प्रतिनिधिमंडल गिनी भेजे जाने का स्‍वागत किया और उम्‍मीद जतायी कि इससे गिनी की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था लाभान्वित होगी।
17. दोनों पक्ष, इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए नियमित रूप से मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ताएं आयोजित की जानी चाहिए।
18. राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद ने गर्मजोशी से उनका स्वागत करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति ओबियांग को धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें भारत आने का न्यौता दिया।