Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Convention of Swachhagrahis, launches development projects in Motihari
10 APR 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the National Convention of Swachhagrahis at Motihari. The event has been organized, as part of the centenary celebrations of the Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi, in Champaran.
On this occasion, the Prime Minister launched several important development projects as well. In the Water Supply and Sanitation sector, he unveiled a plaque to mark the foundation stone of Motijheel Project, the Bettiah Nagar Parishad Water Supply Scheme, and four Ganga Projects, namely: the Saidpur Sewage Network, Patna; the Pahari Sewage Network, Zone 4, Patna; the Pahari Sewagw Network, Zone 5, Patna; and the Pahari STP project.
In the Railways sector, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the doubling of railway lines between Muzaffarpur and Sagauli; and Sagauli and Valmikinagar. He dedicated the first phase of the Madhepura Electric Locomotive Factory to the nation. Via video link, he flagged off the first 12000 HP Freight Electric Locomotive, and the Champaran Humsafar Express.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for a road lane of NH-2 in Auranagabad Bihar-Jharkhand border section; a petroleum oil lube and LPG terminal of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd at Motihari; and an LPG Plant of HPCL at Sagauli.
He also distributed awards to Champion Swachhagrahis.
Addressing an enthusiastic gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the atmosphere at Motihari today, evokes the same spirit of mass movement, that marked the Champaran Satyagraha, a century ago.
He said that in this journey of Satayagraha to Swachhagraha, the people of Bihar have shown their ability to lead. He noted the remarkable progress made in toilet construction in Bihar in the last one week. He appreciated the efforts of the people of the State, and the State Government for the same.
The Prime Minister said that whether it is the Swachh Bharat Mission, or the fight against corruption, or the development of civic amenities, the Union Government is working shoulder to shoulder with the State Government. He said the projects worth over Rs. 6600 crore launched today would go a long way in the development of the region and the State.He mentioned the project for the rejuvenation of Motijheel, which he described as a part of the history of Motihari. He mentioned that 11 projects worth more than Rs 3000 crore have been approved so far, to prevent waste water from entering the River Ganga. He said that about 50 lakh women had benefited from LPG connections through the Ujjwala Yojana, in the State of Bihar. In this context, he also mentioned the LPG and petroleum projects launched today. He said the projects launched today are part of the larger vision of developing Eastern India as growth engine for India. He also mentioned the road and rail projects launched today. He described the Madhepura Electric Locomotive Factory as a prime example of Make in India, and a source of employment in the region. He said the 12000 HP engines, the first of which rolled out today, will help in significantly improving the speeds of goods trains. He said that the work for this project, which was first approved in 2007, began three years ago, and the first phase has already been completed. He said the Union Government is committed to fulfilling all its missions and resolves, with the help of the people.
Speaking of the achievements in sanitation, the Prime Minister mentioned that sanitation coverage has expanded from about 40 percent in 2014, to about 80 percent today. He said toilet construction is ending social imbalances, and becoming a means of socio-economic empowerment and women empowerment. He described the mass movement of Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan as a phenomenon unparalleled anywhere in the world, in the 21st century.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the resolve for Swachhta would write a new chapter of a clean and prosperous India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छाग्रही परिषदेला संबोधन
मोतिहारीमध्ये विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन
10 APR 2018 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 एप्रिल 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मोतिहारी येथे राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छाग्रही परिषदेला संबोधित केले. महात्मा गांधींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली चंपारण्यात सुरू केलेल्या सत्याग्रह कार्यक्रमाच्या शतकपूर्ती वर्षानिमित्त या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी विविध महत्त्वपूर्ण विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन केले. पाणीपुरवठा आणि स्वच्छता क्षेत्रातील विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची कोनशिला ठेवली. यामध्ये मोतिझील प्रकल्प, बेतीआह नगर परिषद पाणी पुरवठा योजना आणि चार गंगा प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.
मुझफ्फरपूर आणि सागौली तसेच सागौली आणि वाल्मिकीनगर रेल्वे मार्गाच्या दुपदरीकरणाच्या कामाचे उद्‌घाटन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. माधेपूर इलेक्ट्रीक लोकोमोटीव्ह कारखान्याच्या पहिला टप्प्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी लोकार्पण केले. व्हिडिओ लिंकच्या माध्यमातून यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी पहिल्या 12000HP क्षमतेच्या विद्युत रेल्वे आणि चंपारण्य हमसफर एक्सप्रेसला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी औरंगाबाद बिहार-झारखंड सीमा क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -2 च्या कामांचे उद्‌घाटन केले. तसेच मोतिहारी येथे पेट्रोलियम ऑईल ल्यूब आणि इंडियन ऑईल कॉर्पोरेशन लि. च्या एलपीजी टर्मिनल तसेच सागोली येथे एचपीसीएलच्या एलपीजी प्लँटची कोनशिला ठेवली.
यावेळी त्यांनी सर्वोत्कृष्ट स्वच्छाग्रही पुरस्काराचे वितरण केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेल्या उत्साहीत जनसमुदायाला संबोधित करतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, 100 वर्षांपूर्वी चंपारण्य सत्याग्रह चळवळ सुरू झाली तेव्हा जो उत्साह होता तोच उत्साह आज दिसत आहे.
सत्याग्रह ते स्वच्छाग्रह हा प्रवास करताना बिहारच्या लोकांनी त्यांच्यावरील नेतृत्व क्षमता सगळ्यांना दाखवून दिली आहे. मागील एका आठवड्यात बिहारमध्ये शौचालयांच्या बांधकामात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. यासाठी त्यांनी राज्यातील लोकांचे आणि राज्यसरकारांचे कौतुक केले.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान असो किंवा भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी लढा असो किंवा नागरी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास केंद्र सरकारने नेहमीच राज्य सरकारच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून काम केले आहे. राज्य आणि या प्रदेशाच्या विकासामध्ये आज उद्‌घाटन झालेल्या 6600 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांचा मोठा वाटा असणार आहे. गंगानदीत येणाऱ्या अस्वच्छ पाण्याला आळा घालण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत 3000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक निधी 11 प्रकल्पांना मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. बिहार राज्यात उज्ज्वला योजनेतून अंदाजे 50 लाख महिलांना एलपीजी जोडणीचा लाभ मिळाला आहे. भारताच्या विकासाचा सारथी म्हणून पूर्व भारताचा विकास होण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून आज उद्‌घाटन केलेले प्रकल्प खूप महत्त्वाचे आहेत. यावेळी त्यांनी आज उद्‌घाटन केलेल्या रस्ते आणि रेल्वे प्रकल्पांची माहिती दिली. माधेपूरा इलेक्ट्रीक लोकोमोटीव्ह फॅक्टरी ही मेक इन इंडिया आणि रोजगार निर्मितीचे उत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 12000HP क्षमतेच्या इंजिन निर्मिती कारखान्याच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे आज उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले. यामुळे मालवाहतूक रेल्वेच्या वेगात लक्षणीय वाढ व्हायला मदत होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. 2007 मध्ये या प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी मिळाली होती. तीन वर्षांपूर्वी कामाला सुरूवात झाली आणि पहिल्या टप्प्याचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे.
स्वच्छता क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीबद्दल पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, 2014 मध्ये 40 टक्क्यांच्या तुलनेत आज 80 टक्के काम झाले आहे. शौचालय उभारणी ही आता सामाजिक, आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण चळवळ झाली आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हे 21 व्या शतकातील महत्त्वपूर्ण अभियान असल्याचे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.