Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Convention of Swachhagrahis, launches development projects in Motihari
10 APR 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the National Convention of Swachhagrahis at Motihari. The event has been organized, as part of the centenary celebrations of the Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi, in Champaran.
On this occasion, the Prime Minister launched several important development projects as well. In the Water Supply and Sanitation sector, he unveiled a plaque to mark the foundation stone of Motijheel Project, the Bettiah Nagar Parishad Water Supply Scheme, and four Ganga Projects, namely: the Saidpur Sewage Network, Patna; the Pahari Sewage Network, Zone 4, Patna; the Pahari Sewagw Network, Zone 5, Patna; and the Pahari STP project.
In the Railways sector, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the doubling of railway lines between Muzaffarpur and Sagauli; and Sagauli and Valmikinagar. He dedicated the first phase of the Madhepura Electric Locomotive Factory to the nation. Via video link, he flagged off the first 12000 HP Freight Electric Locomotive, and the Champaran Humsafar Express.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for a road lane of NH-2 in Auranagabad Bihar-Jharkhand border section; a petroleum oil lube and LPG terminal of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd at Motihari; and an LPG Plant of HPCL at Sagauli.
He also distributed awards to Champion Swachhagrahis.
Addressing an enthusiastic gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the atmosphere at Motihari today, evokes the same spirit of mass movement, that marked the Champaran Satyagraha, a century ago.
He said that in this journey of Satayagraha to Swachhagraha, the people of Bihar have shown their ability to lead. He noted the remarkable progress made in toilet construction in Bihar in the last one week. He appreciated the efforts of the people of the State, and the State Government for the same.
The Prime Minister said that whether it is the Swachh Bharat Mission, or the fight against corruption, or the development of civic amenities, the Union Government is working shoulder to shoulder with the State Government. He said the projects worth over Rs. 6600 crore launched today would go a long way in the development of the region and the State.He mentioned the project for the rejuvenation of Motijheel, which he described as a part of the history of Motihari. He mentioned that 11 projects worth more than Rs 3000 crore have been approved so far, to prevent waste water from entering the River Ganga. He said that about 50 lakh women had benefited from LPG connections through the Ujjwala Yojana, in the State of Bihar. In this context, he also mentioned the LPG and petroleum projects launched today. He said the projects launched today are part of the larger vision of developing Eastern India as growth engine for India. He also mentioned the road and rail projects launched today. He described the Madhepura Electric Locomotive Factory as a prime example of Make in India, and a source of employment in the region. He said the 12000 HP engines, the first of which rolled out today, will help in significantly improving the speeds of goods trains. He said that the work for this project, which was first approved in 2007, began three years ago, and the first phase has already been completed. He said the Union Government is committed to fulfilling all its missions and resolves, with the help of the people.
Speaking of the achievements in sanitation, the Prime Minister mentioned that sanitation coverage has expanded from about 40 percent in 2014, to about 80 percent today. He said toilet construction is ending social imbalances, and becoming a means of socio-economic empowerment and women empowerment. He described the mass movement of Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan as a phenomenon unparalleled anywhere in the world, in the 21st century.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the resolve for Swachhta would write a new chapter of a clean and prosperous India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰাহী সন্মিলন সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ, মোটিহাৰীত উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি
10 APR 2018 1:36PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মোটিহাৰীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰাহী সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰে৷ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ নেতৃত্বত চলা সত্যাগ্ৰহ আন্দোলনৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে চম্পৰণত এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পও মুকলি কৰে৷ জলসিঞ্চন আৰু অনাময় খণ্ডত তেওঁ এখন ফলক উন্মোচনেৰে ম’টিজহীল প্ৰকল্প, বেটিয়া নগৰ পৰিষদ জলসিঞ্চন আঁচনি আৰু চাৰিটা গংগা প্ৰকল্প যেনে; পাটনাৰ ছাইডপুৰ সেৱাজী নেটৱৰ্ক, পাহাৰী সেৱাজী নেটৱৰ্ক, মণ্ডল ৪, পাহাৰী সেৱাজী নেটৱৰ্ক মণ্ডল ৫ আৰু পাহাৰী এছটিপি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷
ৰে’লৱে খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰ আৰু ছাগাউলী; আৰু ছাগাউলী আৰু ভাল্মীকিনগৰৰ মাজত দ্বৈত ৰে’লপথৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷ মাধেপুৰা ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ল’কোম’টিভ ফেক্টৰীৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে৷ ভিডিঅ’ লিংকৰ সহায়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথম ১২০০০ এইচপি ফ্ৰেইট ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ল’কোম’টিভ আৰু চম্পৰণ হামছফৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঔৰংগবাদ বিহাৰ-ঝাৰখণ্ড ব’ৰ্ডাৰ খণ্ডৰ এনএইচ-২ৰ এটি ৰোড লেন; এটি পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম অইল লিউব; মোটিহাৰীত ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল ক’ৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেডৰ এলপিজি টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু ছাগাউলীত এইচপিচিএলৰ এলপিজি প্লেণ্টৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷
তেওঁ চেম্পিয়ন স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰাহীসকলক বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত গোট খোৱা জনসাধাৰণক সম্বোধন কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে মোটিহাৰীৰ আজিৰ পৰিৱেশে এক শতিকা পূৰ্বে চম্পৰন সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ গণ আন্দোলনক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ পৰা স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰহ লৈ এই যাত্ৰাত বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে নিজৰ নেতৃত্ব দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷ যোৱা এটা সপ্তাহত বিহাৰে শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণত উল্লেখনীয় অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ নাগৰিক আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক শলাগ লয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানেই হওক অথবা দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজেই হওক—সকলো পদক্ষেপতে কেন্দ্ৰই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ কান্ধত কান্ধ থৈ আগবাঢ়ি আছে৷ আজি মুকলি হোৱা ৬৬০০ কোটিৰ প্ৰকল্পই এই অঞ্চলটোৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নত ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব৷ মোটিজহীলৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা বিশেষভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰে তেওঁ ইয়াক মোটিহাৰীৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক অংশ আখ্যা দিয়ে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গংগা নদীৰ পৰা প্ৰৱেশ কৰা পানীৰ অপব্যয় ৰোধৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ১১টা প্ৰকল্পৰ নামত ৩০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক ধনৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ উজ্জলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত বিহাৰৰ প্ৰায় ৫০ লাখ মহিলাই ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে এলপিজি আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম প্ৰকল্প আজি মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ পূব ভাৰতক দেশৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰই লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ অংশস্বৰূপে আজি এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ পুনৰ উনুকিয়ায় যে আজি পথ আৰু ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ মাধেপুৰা ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ল’কোম’টিভ ফেক্টৰীক তেওঁ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ উপযুক্ত উদাহৰণ আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ সংস্থাপন ব্যৱস্থাৰ উৎস হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰিছে৷ ১২০০০ এইচপি ইঞ্জিনে মালবাহী ৰে’লৰ গতি বৃদ্ধিত উল্লেখনীয় বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াব৷
অনাময় ব্যৱস্থাৰ সাফল্য সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অনাময়ৰ ব্যাপকতা ২০১৪ৰ ৪০ শতাংশৰ পৰা আজি ৮০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণে সামাজিক ভাৰসাম্যহীনতাৰ অন্ত পেলাইছে আৰু সামাজিক-অৰ্থনৈতিক সৱলীকৰণ তথা মহিলা সৱলীকৰণক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানক লৈ সৃষ্টি হোৱা গণ আন্দোলনক তেওঁ ২১শতিকাৰ বিশ্বৰ এক অসাধাৰণ ঘটনা হিচাপে আখ্যা দিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে স্বচ্ছতাৰ সংকল্পই এখন স্বচ্ছ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰতৰ নতুন অধ্যায় ৰচনা কৰিব৷