Cabinet
Cabinet approves Headquarters (Host country) Agreement between India and the International Solar Alliance
11 APR 2018 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for entering into Headquarters (Host country) Agreement between India and the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and authorizing the Ministry of External Affairs for signing the Headquarter Agreement. The Agreement was signed on 26th March, 2018.
The Headquarters Agreement will institutionalize the functional arrangements between India and ISA. It will help in smooth transition of ISA as international inter-governmental organization. Creation of ISA will lead to accelerated solar technology development and deployment in ISA member countries including India.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी यांच्यात मुख्यालय (यजमान देश) कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
11 APR 2018 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2018
भारत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी यांच्यात मुख्यालय (यजमान देश) करार करण्यासाठी आणि या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यासाठी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाला अधिकार देण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने मान्यता दिली आहे.26 मार्च 2018 ला या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
या करारामुळे भारत आणि आंतर राष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी यांच्यातल्या कार्यात्मक व्यवस्थेला संस्थात्मक स्वरूप मिळणार आहे. यामुळे आंतर राष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीला आंतर राष्ट्रीय आंतर सरकारी संघटना म्हणून ओळख प्राप्त होण्यासाठी सुलभता येणार आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी निर्मितीमुळे, सौर तंत्र ज्ञान विकास आणि भारतासह या आघाडीच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रात या तंत्रज्ञान नियुक्तीला गती मिळणार आहे.