Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland on the return of Illegal Migrants
11 APR 2018 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the MoU between India and the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland on the return of Illegal Migrants.
Benefits:
The MoU will facilitate that the Visa Free Agreement for holders of Diplomatic passports as well as liberalization of UK Visa Regime for those who are travelling to the UK legally, after conclusion of the MoU.
It will ensure the return of persons who have no lawful basis to be in the territory of the other Party after verification of nationality to its satisfaction.
It will help in streamlining the procedure of return of nationals who are caught to be staying illegally, belonging to the other party in a specified time-frame.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत, ब्रिटन आणि उत्तर आयर्लंड यांच्यातल्या अवैध प्रवासी माघारी पाठवण्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
11 APR 2018 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2018
भारत, ब्रिटन आणि उत्तर आयर्लंड यांच्यातल्या अवैध प्रवासी माघारी पाठवण्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे.
फायदे
यामुळे,राजनैतिक पारपत्र धारकांसाठी व्हिझा मुक्त करार त्याचबरोबर ब्रिटनमध्ये वैध प्रवास करणाऱ्यांसाठी ब्रिटन व्हिझा धोरण उदार होण्यासाठी सुलभता येणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीयत्वाची पडताळणी झाल्यानंतर, दुसऱ्या मुलखात कायदेशीर आधाराशिवाय राहणाऱ्या व्यक्तींची माघारी येण्याची खातरजमा होणार आहे.
विशिष्ट कालावधीत, दुसऱ्याच्या मुलुखात बेकायदेशीर राहणाऱ्या नागरिकांना, त्यांच्या मुलुखात पाठवण्याची प्रक्रिया यामुळे सुलभ होणार आहे.