Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland on the return of Illegal Migrants
11 APR 2018 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the MoU between India and the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland on the return of Illegal Migrants.
Benefits:
The MoU will facilitate that the Visa Free Agreement for holders of Diplomatic passports as well as liberalization of UK Visa Regime for those who are travelling to the UK legally, after conclusion of the MoU.
It will ensure the return of persons who have no lawful basis to be in the territory of the other Party after verification of nationality to its satisfaction.
It will help in streamlining the procedure of return of nationals who are caught to be staying illegally, belonging to the other party in a specified time-frame.

কেবিনেট
অবৈধ প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী ঘুৰাই অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু নৰ্দান আয়াৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
11 APR 2018 2:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত অবৈধ প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী ঘুৰাই অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু নৰ্দান আয়াৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন জনায়।
লাভালাভঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখন স্বাক্ষৰ হোৱাৰ পাছত ইয়াৰ অধীনত কূটনৈতিক পাৰপত্ৰধাৰীসকলৰ বাবে ভিছামুক্ত চুক্তিৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে যিসকলে বৈধভাৱে ব্ৰিটেইন ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে তেওঁলোককো ব্ৰিটেইনৰ উদাৰ ভিছা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই চুক্তিখনে ইয়াৰ সন্তুষ্টিৰ বাবে কৰা পৰীক্ষণৰ পাছত যিসকলে সেই দেশসমূহত অবৈধভাৱে বসবাস কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
যিসকল লোকক সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশসমূহত অবৈধভাৱে বসবাস কৰা বুলি চিনাক্তকৰণ কৰিব, তেওঁলোকক নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ঘুৰাই পথোৱাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো এই চুক্তিয়ে সহায় কৰিব।