Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA asks states to take measures to prevent any untoward incident in view of forthcoming Ambedkar Jayanti on April 14
12 APR 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has asked the State Governments to take all necessary precautionary measures to prevent any untoward incident in view of the forthcoming Ambedkar Jayanti on April 14.
The MHA has asked that patrolling should be intensified in all sensitive locations to ensure that no loss of life and property takes place and prohibitory orders may be issued wherever necessary. The advisory stressed that District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police may be asked to take all necessary steps for ensuring that law and order situation remains firmly under control in the areas of their jurisdiction. The MHA has advised them to activate community policing initiatives to ensure peace and harmony.
The communication was issued in the wake of reports of vandalism of statues in some parts of the country and violence during Bharat Bandh on April 2 and April 10.

गृह मंत्रालय
14 एप्रिलला आंबेडकर जयंतीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर खबरदारी घेण्याचे गृहमंत्रालयाचे राज्यांना निर्देश
12 APR 2018 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2018
आगामी 14 एप्रिलला आंबेडकर जयंतीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कोणताही अनुचित प्रकार घडू नये यासाठी राज्यांनी योग्य त्या उपाययोजना कराव्यात असे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने दिले आहेत.
कोणतीही जीवित अथवा वित्तहानी होऊ नये यासाठी संवेदनशील भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणात गस्त घातली जावी तसेच जिथे आवश्यकता आहे तिथे प्रतिबंधक आदेश जारी करावेत असे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने दिले आहेत. जिल्हाधिकारी आणि पोलीस अधीक्षकांनी त्यांच्या विभागात कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेचे पालन व्हावे यासाठी योग्य त्या उपाययोजना कराव्यात यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
2 आणि 10 एप्रिलला भारत बंद दरम्यान झालेल्या हिंसाचार आणि देशातील काही भागात पुतळ्यांच्या विटंबनांच्या घटनांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.