Ministry of Finance
Government reviews the currency circulation in the country
Government and RBI have taken all steps to meet unusual demand of the currency
Adequate reserves of currency to meet the rising demands
Non Functional ATMS to be normalized soon
17 APR 2018 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports of cash shortages and some ATMs running dry of cash or becoming non-functional in some parts of the country.
There has been unusual spurt in currency demand in the country in last three months. In the current month, in the first 13 days itself, the currency supply increased by Rs.45000 crores. This unusual spurt in demand is seen more in some parts of the country like Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, MP and Bihar.
The Government of India with the Reserve Bank of India have taken all steps to meet this unusual demand. We had adequate reserves of currency notes which have been used to meet fully the extraordinary demand generated so far. We continue to have in stock adequate currency notes of all denominations, including of Rs.500, 200 and Rs.100 to meet any demand.
The Government would like to assure all the people that there have been adequate supply of currency notes which have met entire demand so far. The government would also like to assure that it would be supplying adequate currency notes to meet even higher levels of demand if such demand were to continue in the coming days/months.
The Government is taking all steps to ensure that ATMs are supplied with cash and to get non-functional ATMs normalised at the earliest.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
देशातल्या चलनस्थितीचा सरकारने घेतला आढावा
देशात पुरेशा प्रमाणात चलनसाठा कार्यरत नसलेली एटीएम लवकरच सुरळीत करणार
17 APR 2018 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2018
देशातल्या काही भागात चलनाचा तुटवडा भासल्याचे आणि काही एटीएममध्ये रोकड नसल्यामुळे ती बंद पडल्याचे वृत्त आहे.
देशात गेल्या तीन महिन्यात चलन मागणीमध्ये असामान्य वाढ झाली आहे. चालू महिन्यातल्या पहिल्या 13 दिवसातच चलन पुरवठा 45,000 कोटी रुपयांनी वाढला. चलनमागणीमध्ये ही असामान्य वाढ देशाच्या काही भागात जसे की आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगण, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश आणि बिहारमध्ये अधिक दिसून आली.
असामान्य मागणीवर पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार आणि रिझर्व बँकेने आवश्यक ती सर्व पावले उचलली आहेत. आपल्याकडे चलनी नोटांचा पुरेसा साठा असून आतापर्यंत मागणीनुसार चलन पुरवण्यातही आले आहे. मागणी कितीही असली तरी ती पुरवली जाईल एवढा 500, 200 आणि 100 यासह सर्व प्रकारच्या चलनी नोटांचा पुरेसा साठा आपल्याकडे आहे, अशी ग्वाही सरकारने सर्व नागरिकांना दिली आहे.
आगामी दिवसांमध्ये/महिन्यांमध्ये जास्त स्तरावरची मागणी पुढेही सुरु राहिली तरी पुरेसे चलन पुरवठ्यात राहील, अशी ग्वाहीही सरकारने दिली आहे.
एटीएममध्ये रोकड राहील आणि बंद एटीएम लवकरात लवकर सुरळीत होतील यासाठी सरकार सर्व पावले उचलत आहे.