Ministry of Finance
Government reviews the currency circulation in the country
Government and RBI have taken all steps to meet unusual demand of the currency
Adequate reserves of currency to meet the rising demands
Non Functional ATMS to be normalized soon
17 APR 2018 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports of cash shortages and some ATMs running dry of cash or becoming non-functional in some parts of the country.
There has been unusual spurt in currency demand in the country in last three months. In the current month, in the first 13 days itself, the currency supply increased by Rs.45000 crores. This unusual spurt in demand is seen more in some parts of the country like Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, MP and Bihar.
The Government of India with the Reserve Bank of India have taken all steps to meet this unusual demand. We had adequate reserves of currency notes which have been used to meet fully the extraordinary demand generated so far. We continue to have in stock adequate currency notes of all denominations, including of Rs.500, 200 and Rs.100 to meet any demand.
The Government would like to assure all the people that there have been adequate supply of currency notes which have met entire demand so far. The government would also like to assure that it would be supplying adequate currency notes to meet even higher levels of demand if such demand were to continue in the coming days/months.
The Government is taking all steps to ensure that ATMs are supplied with cash and to get non-functional ATMs normalised at the earliest.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் ரூபாய் நோட்டுப் புழக்கம் குறித்து அரசு ஆய்வு
17 APR 2018 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் உள்ள சில ஏ.டி.எம்.களில் பணம் இருப்பதில்லை என்றும், சில இயங்குவதில்லை என்றும் அதனால் ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளுக்கு தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் செய்திகள் வெளியாகியுள்ளன.
கடந்த 3 மாதங்களில் இயல்புக்கு மாறாக நாட்டில் ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளின் தேவை திடீரென அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நடப்பு மாதத்தில், முதல் 13 நாட்களில் பண வழங்கல் ரூ.45,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திடீர் தேவை ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பீகார் போன்ற சில பகுதிகளில் காணப்படுகிறது.
வழக்கத்திற்கு மாறான இந்தத் தேவையைச் சமாளிக்க மத்திய அரசு, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் சேர்ந்து அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்துள்ளது. இதுவரை ஏற்பட்ட அசாதாரணத் தேவைகளை முழுமையாகச் சமாளிக்கும்வகையிலான, போதுமான கரன்ஸி நோட்டுக்கள் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளது. எந்த நிலையையும் சமாளிக்கும் வகையில், ரூ.500, ரூ.200, ரூ.100 உட்பட அனைத்து மதிப்பிலான ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளும் போதுமான அளவில் தொடர்ந்து கையிருப்பில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை உள்ள தேவைகளை சமாளித்ததுபோல, போதுமான அளவுக்கு ரூபாய் நோட்டுகளை விநியோகம் செய்யும் வகையில், கையிருப்பு உள்ளது என்று அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியளிக்கிறது. மேலும் அதிகத் தேவை ஏற்பட்டு, நாட்கணக்கில், மாதக்கணக்கில் அந்தத் தேவை தொடருமானால், அதையும் சமாளிக்கும்வகையில் போதுமான ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதி அளிக்கிறது.
அனைத்து ஏ.டி.எம்.களிலும் பண விநியோகத்தை உறுதிசெய்யவும், இயங்காத ஏ.டி.எம்.களை வெகுவிரைவில் இயல்பாக இயங்கச் செய்யவும் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது.