Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Statement from the Summit between India and the Nordic Countries
18 APR 2018 12:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today in Stockholm, the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Denmark Lars Løkke Rasmussen, the Prime Minister of Finland Juha Sipilä, the Prime Minister of Iceland Katrín Jakobsdóttir, the Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg and the Prime Minister of Sweden Stefan Löfven held a Summit hosted by the Swedish Prime Minister and the Indian Prime Minister.
During the Summit, the Prime Ministers pledged to deepen cooperation between the Nordic countries and India, and focused their discussions on key issues related to global security, economic growth, innovation and climate change. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed the importance of free trade as a catalyst for achieving inclusive growth and realising the Sustainable Development Goals.
The Prime Ministers acknowledged that innovation and digital transformation drive growth in an interconnected world, and underpin a growing engagement between the Nordic countries and India. The role of the Nordic countries as global innovation leaders was underlined. The Nordic approach to innovation systems, characterised by a strong collaboration between public sector, private sector and academia, was discussed, and synergies were identified with India’s rich pool of talent and skills.
The Summit emphasised the Indian Government’s strong commitment to innovation and digital initiatives as key to prosperity and sustainable development, with national flagship programmes such as Make in India, Startup India, Digital India and Clean India. Nordic solutions in clean technologies, maritime solutions, port modernisation, food processing, health, life-sciences and agriculture were mentioned. The Summit welcomed the Nordic Sustainable Cities Project aimed at supporting the Smart Cities Program of the Government of India.
The Prime Ministers noted that the unique strengths of India and the Nordic countries offer immense opportunities for trade and investment diversification and mutually beneficial collaboration. During the talks, the importance of the rules-based multilateral trading system as well as open and inclusive international trade for prosperity and growth was underlined.The Ease of Doing Business practices were emphasised as a priority for both the Nordic countries and India.
The Prime Ministers acknowledged that terrorism and violent extremism are major challenges for the international community. They discussed global security, including cyber security, based on their shared values of human rights, democracy and the rule of law, and their commitment to uphold the rules-based international system. They also discussed export control and non-proliferation. The Nordic countries welcomed India’s application for membership of the Nuclear Suppliers’ Group and reaffirmed their commitment to work constructively within the Group with the aim of reaching a positive outcome at the earliest opportunity.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their support for the United Nations and the Secretary-General’s reform efforts to ensure a UN fit to support Member States to deliver on Agenda 2030 and took note ofhis proposals to strengthen the UN, including in the areas of development, peace operations, peacebuilding and conflict prevention. The Nordic countries and India reaffirmed the need for reform of the UNSecurity Council, including its expansion in both permanent and non-permanent seats to make it more representative, accountable, effective and responsive to the realities of the 21st century. The Nordic countries agree that India is a strong candidate for a permanent seat in a reformed Security Council expanded with both permanent and non-permanent members.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their full commitment to implementing the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development as well as the ambitious implementation of the Paris Agreement. They agreed to continue efforts to develop cleaner energy systems, renewable energy and fuels, increased energy efficiency and technologies for cleaner energy production. The Prime Ministers noted that women’s full and meaningful participation in political, social and economic life is key to inclusive development and agreed to promote the empowerment of women.
The Prime Ministers agreed that a strong partnership can help spur innovations, economic growth, sustainable solutions and mutually beneficial trade and investments. The Summit emphasized the importance of strong people-to-people contacts through education, culture, labour mobility and tourism – all areas where the Nordic countries and India see a continuous increase in both interests and numbers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत एवं नार्डिक देशों के बीच शिखर सम्मेलन का संयुक्त पत्रकार वक्तव्य
18 APR 2018 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
आज स्टॉकहोम में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, डेनमॉर्क के प्रधानमंत्री श्री लार्स लोक्के रैसमुस्सेन, फिनलैण्ड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जुहा सिपिला, आइसलैण्ड की प्रधानमंत्री कैटरीन जैकब्स्डोट्टिर, नार्वे की प्रधानमंत्री एरना सोलबर्ग और स्वीडन के प्रधानमंत्री स्टीफन लोफवेन ने भारतीय और स्वीडिश प्रधानमंत्रियों की मेजबानी में आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और नार्डिक देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिये प्रतिबद्धता जतायी और अपनी बातचीत में वैश्विक सुरक्षा, आर्थिक प्रगति, नवोन्मेष और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्रियों ने समावेशी विकास और स्थायी विकास के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिये एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में मुक्त व्यापार के महत्व पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने माना कि आपस में जुड़े हुये विश्व में नवाचारों और डिजिटल बदलाव प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने वाले हैं और साथ ही उन्होंने भारत एवं नार्डिक देशों के विकसित होते संबंधों पर बल दिया। विश्व में नवाचारों में नार्डिक देशों की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया गया। नवाचारों के लिये नार्डिक देशों के दृष्टिकोण, जो कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी क्षेत्र एवं अकादमिक जगत के बीच सशक्त सहयोग की विशेषता पर आधारित है, की चर्चा की गयी और भारत की प्रतिभा और दक्षता के समृद्ध संसाधनों के साथ सामंजस्य की पहचान की गयी।
शिखर सम्मेलन में समृद्धि और स्थायी विकास हासिल करने के लिये शामिल हैं, के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। प्रदूषण रहित तकनीकों, समुद्र पर आधारित समाधानों, पत्तनों के आधुनिकीकरण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, स्वास्थ्य, जीवन-विज्ञान और कृषि क्षेत्र में नार्डिक समाधानों की चर्चा की गयी। शिखर सम्मेलन ने नार्डिक स्थायी नगर विकास परियोजना, जो कि भारत सरकार की स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना की मदद के लिये लक्षित है, का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने माना कि भारत और नार्डिक देशों की अनोखी शक्तियां व्यापार और निवेश के विविधीकरण और परस्पर लाभकारी सहयोग के लिये प्रचुर अवसर उपलब्ध कराती हैं। वार्ता के दौरान समृद्धि और विकास के लिये नियमों पर आधारित बहु-पक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली और स्वतंत्र एवं समावेशी अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। नार्डिक देशों और भारत दोनों ही के लिये व्यापार को सरल बनाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं पर एक प्राथमिकता के तौर पर बल दिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने माना कि आतंकवाद और हिंसक अतिवाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के लिये बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने मानव अधिकारों, लोकतंत्र, कानून के राज और नियमों पर आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रणाली के पालन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता जैसी उनकी साझा मान्यताओं के आधार पर वैश्विक सुरक्षा, जिसमें साइबर सिक्योरिटी भी शामिल है, पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने अप्रसार और निर्यात-प्रतिबंध की भी चर्चा की। नार्डिक देशों ने परमाणु आपूर्तिकर्ता देशों के समूह में शामिल होने के लिये भारत के आवेदन का स्वागत किया और शीघ्र ही किसी सकारात्मक परिणाम की प्राप्ति के लिये समूह के अंदर सकारात्मक ढंग से काम करने के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने एक ऐसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये, जो कि 2030 के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिये सदस्य देशों की मदद कर सके, संयुक्त राष्ट्र और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव द्वारा किये जा रहे सुधार के प्रयासों के प्रति अपने समर्थन को दोहराया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाने के उनके प्रस्तावों जिसमें विकास, शांति अभियान, शांति स्थापित करना और संघर्ष को टालना भी शामिल है, का संज्ञान लिया। नार्डिक देशों और भारत ने सुरक्षा परिषद के सुधार और इसके स्थायी और अस्थायी दोनों ही तरह के सदस्यों की संख्या के विस्तार की आवश्यकता को दोहराया ताकि इसे 21वीं सदी की वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप और अधिक प्रतिनिधित्वपूर्ण, उत्तरदायी, प्रभावी और सक्रिय बनाया जा सके। नार्डिक देश इस बात पर सहमत थे कि एक ऐसी नयी सुरक्षा परिषद, जिसमें कि स्थायी और अस्थायी दोनों तरह के सदस्यों का विस्तार हुआ हो, ऐसी सुरक्षा परिषद की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिये भारत एक मजबूत दावेदार है।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने स्थायी विकास के 2030 के एजेण्डे को लागू करने और पेरिस समझौते के महत्वाकांक्षी अनुपालन के लिये अपनी पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। वे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर आधारित प्रणालियों, अक्षय ऊर्जा और ईंधन, ऊर्जा की कुशलता को बढ़ाने और प्रदूषण रहित ऊर्जा के उत्पादन की तकनीकों के विकास के लिये प्रयास जारी रखने पर भी सहमत हुये। प्रधानमंत्रियों ने यह भी माना कि समावेशी विकास के लिये राजनीतिक, सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक जीवन में महिलाओं की पूर्ण एवं अर्थपूर्ण भागीदारी बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है और वे महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने पर सहमत हुये।
प्रधानमंत्री इस बात पर सहमत हुये कि एक मजबूत भागीदारी नवाचारों, आर्थिक विकास, स्थायी समाधानों और परस्पर लाभकारी व्यापार एवं निवेश के लिये सहायक साबित हो सकती है। शिखर सम्मेलन ने शिक्षा, संस्कृति, कामगारों के आवागमन और पर्यटन, और ऐसे सभी क्षेत्रों जिनमें भारत और नॉर्डिक देश दोनों ही संख्या और अभिरुचि दोनों में ही सतत वृद्धि देखते हैं, के जरिये लोगो के बीच घनिष्ठ संपर्कों के महत्व पर बल दिया।