Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe on cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants
25 APR 2018 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Sao Tome and Principe on cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants. The MoU was signed on 14.03.2018.
Background:
India is one of the richest countries in the world in terms of biodiversity, having 15 agro-climatic zones. Out of the 17000-18000 species of flowering plants, more than 7000 are estimated to have medicinal usage in folk and documented systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy (AYUSH System of Medicine). About 1178 species of medicinal plants are estimated to be in trade of which 242 species have annual consumption levels in excess of 100 metric tonnes/year. Medicinal plants are not only a major resource base for the traditional medicine & herbal industry but also provide livelihood and health security to a large segment of Indian population. There is global resurgence in traditional and alternative health care systems resulting in world herbal trade which stands at US$ 120 billion and is expected to reach US$ 7 trillion by 2050. Moreover, there are a large number of medicinal plants, particularly those found in tropical region, which are common to the two countries given similar geo-climatic factors.
Keeping in view the need for promotion and propagation of AYUSH systems, of medicine and Medicinal Plants Sector in Sao Tome and Principe, our standard draft MoU for country to country cooperation in field of Medicinal Plants was shared with the concerned authorities of the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങളുടെ രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയും സാവോ തോമേയും പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പേമായുള്ള സഹകരണം
25 APR 2018 1:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഔഷധസസ്യങ്ങളുടെ രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയും സാവോ തോമേയും പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പേമായുള്ള സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം മുന്‍കാലപ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. 2018 മാര്‍ച്ച് 14 നാണ് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ 15 കാര്‍ഷിക - കാലാവസ്ഥ മേഖലകളുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ സമ്പന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്. ആകെയുള്ള 17,000 മുതല്‍ 18,000 വരുന്ന പുഷ്പിക്കുന്ന സസ്യ വര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങളില്‍ 7,000 ലധികം എണ്ണത്തിന് ഔഷധ മൂല്യമുള്ളതായി ആയുര്‍വേദ, യുനാനി, സിദ്ധ, ഹോമിയോപ്പതി (ആയുഷ്) വൈദ്യ സമ്പ്രദായത്തില്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏകദേശം 1108 ഇനം ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങള്‍ വ്യാപാരം ചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍ 242 ഇനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 100 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിലധികം ഉപഭോഗമുണ്ട്. ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങള്‍ പാരമ്പര്യ ആരോഗ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്തിനും, പച്ചമരുന്ന് വ്യവസായത്തിനും ഒരു പ്രധാന വരുമാന സ്രോതസ്സ് ആണെന്നതിന് പുറമേ, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗത്തിന് നിത്യവൃത്തിയും, ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. പാരമ്പര്യ, ബദല്‍ ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനത്തിന് ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുള്ള പുനരുത്ഥാനം ആഗോള പച്ചമരുന്ന് വ്യാപാരത്തെ 120 ബില്യന്‍ ഡോളറില്‍ എത്തിച്ചു. 2050 ഓടെ ഇത് 7 ട്രില്ല്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിലെത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിന് പുറമേ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പൊതുവായുള്ള ഭൗമ - കാലാവസ്ഥ ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി ഉഷ്ണമേഖലാ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ കണ്ട് വരുന്ന വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങളുമുണ്ട്.
ആയുഷ് സമ്പ്രദായത്തിലെ മരുന്നുകളെയും ഔഷധ സസ്യമേഖലയെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രചാരം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രധാന്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങളുടെ രംഗങ്ങളില്‍ വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ കരട് രൂപം സാവോ തോമേ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പേ അധികൃതരുമായി പങ്ക് വച്ചിരുന്നു.