Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe on cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants
25 APR 2018 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Sao Tome and Principe on cooperation in the field of Medicinal Plants. The MoU was signed on 14.03.2018.
Background:
India is one of the richest countries in the world in terms of biodiversity, having 15 agro-climatic zones. Out of the 17000-18000 species of flowering plants, more than 7000 are estimated to have medicinal usage in folk and documented systems of medicine like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathy (AYUSH System of Medicine). About 1178 species of medicinal plants are estimated to be in trade of which 242 species have annual consumption levels in excess of 100 metric tonnes/year. Medicinal plants are not only a major resource base for the traditional medicine & herbal industry but also provide livelihood and health security to a large segment of Indian population. There is global resurgence in traditional and alternative health care systems resulting in world herbal trade which stands at US$ 120 billion and is expected to reach US$ 7 trillion by 2050. Moreover, there are a large number of medicinal plants, particularly those found in tropical region, which are common to the two countries given similar geo-climatic factors.
Keeping in view the need for promotion and propagation of AYUSH systems, of medicine and Medicinal Plants Sector in Sao Tome and Principe, our standard draft MoU for country to country cooperation in field of Medicinal Plants was shared with the concerned authorities of the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર માટે ભારત તથા સાઓ તોમે અને પ્રિન્સીપી વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરારને મંજૂરી આપી
25 APR 2018 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર માટે ભારત અને સાઓ તોમે તથા પ્રિન્સીપી વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતી કરારને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ સમજૂતી પર 14 માર્ચ, 2018ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા
ભારત ઔષધ વિજ્ઞાનમાં વિશ્વનો સૌથી સમૃદ્ધ દેશ ગણાય છે કે જ્યાં 15 કૃષિ-આબોહવા ઘરાવતા ક્ષેત્રો છે. 17000 થી 18000 પુષ્પો ધરાવતી વનસ્પતિમાંથી 700થી વધુનો ઉપયોગ ઔષધ બનાવવા માટે થતો હોય છે અને તેમાં દેશી ઉપચાર ઉપરાંત આયુર્વેદિક, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ અને હોમિયોપેથી (ચિકિત્સાની આયુષ પ્રણાલી) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિની અંદાજે 1178 જેટલા પ્રજાતિઓનો વેપાર છે જેમાંથી 242 પ્રકારના ઔષધોનો વાર્ષિક ઉપયોગ 100 મેટ્રીક ટનથી પણ વધુ છે. પરંપરાગત દવાઓ અને હર્બલ ઉદ્યોગ માટે માત્ર આ ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિ જ મુખ્ય સ્રોત નથી પરંતુ તે ભારતની વિપુલ પ્રમાણની વસતિને આજિવિકા અને આરોગ્ય સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડે છે. પરંપરાગત અને વૈકલ્પિક આરોગ્ય સુરક્ષા પ્રણાલીમાં વૈશ્વિક ક્રાંતિ આવી છે અને તેના પરિણામે સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં પ્રતિવર્ષ 120 અબજ અમેરિકી ડોલરનો વેપાર થાય છે જે 2050 સુધીમાં વધીને સાત ટ્રિલિયન અમેરિકી ડોલર સુધી પહોંચી જવાનો અંદાજ છે. આ ઉપરાંત આવી ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓ ખાસ કરીને ઉષ્ણકટિબંધ પ્રદેશોમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે જે, આ બંને દેશોમાં સામાન્ય આબોહવા ધરાવે છે.
સાઓ તોમે અને પ્રિન્સીપીમાં ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં આયુષ પ્રણાલીના પ્રચાર-પ્રસારની જરૂરીયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં વિવિધ દેશોમાં આ ક્ષેત્રે સમજૂતી કરારો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેમાં સાઓ તોમે અને પ્રિન્સીપી સાથે સહકાર સાધવામાં આવ્યો છે.