Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
HUDCO celebrates its 48th Foundation Day
27 APR 2018 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
New Delhi, 27-04-2018
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Union Minister (Housing & Urban Affairs), inaugurated the 48th Foundation Day celebrations of HUDCO and addressed the august gathering. The Minister, congratulated HUDCO on completing 48 glorious years of service to the nation and highlighted the significant role of HUDCO in realizing the vision of “Housing for All”. He added that HUDCO must now look to adopt some of the identified aspirational districts under its CSR activites. He highlighted the importance of the need to encourage initiative, imagination, and institution building to develop a new India.
On the occasion, the Minister released HUDCO publications namely, HUDCO Darpan, SHELTER, HUDCO Design Awards – 2017 and Sankalp. The Minister stressed that the felicitation is to inspire others in doing good work and gave away awards to the Best performing agencies, HUDCO Best Practices, Nari shakti awards, HUDCO Design Awards etc.
Shri D.S. Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs congratulated HUDCO on its outstanding performance in the last financial year and appreciated HUDCO’s support to the Ministry for all the action plan schemes of the Government of India. He stressed the need to encourage the spirit of innovation to guide HUDCO’s activities, so that HUDCO can aggressively leap forward in the growth of our nation. In view of HUDCO’s consistent performance over the past few years, he expressed confidence that HUDCO would soon attain the status of a navratna company.
Dr. M Ravi Kanth, CMD, HUDCO highlighted HUDCO’s achievements in the last financial year wherein HUDCO attained highest ever sanctions of Rs. 38,627crores and highest ever disbursements of Rs.16562 crores in pursuit of its goals & objectives, with the social motto of Profitability with Social Justice. With these achievements, Hudco’s Balance Sheet has touched a record high of Rs.50,000 crore. He congratulated HUDCO for getting perfect score for the past two years, by getting 100 out of 100, under various parameters stipulated and targets given in MOU. During the year 2017-18, HUDCO reduced defaults of Rs.1,120 crore and has paid corporate tax of Rs.448 crore and dividend of Rs.108 crore and dividend tax of Rs. 25 crore to Government.
Shri N.L. Manjoka, Director (Corporate Planning), HUDCO proposed Vote of Thanks. The celebrations concluded with a cultural programmes.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
હુડકોએ તેમનો 48મો સ્થાપના દિવસ ઉજવ્યો
27 APR 2018 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 27-04-2018
કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી બાતોના મંત્રી શ્રી હરદિપ એસ. પુરીએ હુડકોના 48માં ફાઉન્ડેશન દિવસ સમારોહનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને વિશાળ સભાને સંબોધિત કરી. મંત્રી શ્રીએ હુડકોને દેશના 48 ગૌરવશાળી વર્ષોની સેવા પૂરી કરવા પર શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી અને સૌને માટે આવાસના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં હુડકોની ભાગીદારીની પ્રસંશા કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે હુડકો હવે પોતાના સીએસઆરની સક્રિયતા અંતર્ગત કેટલાક મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓને ઓળખી તેને દત્તક લઈ તેના તરફ ધ્યાન દોરવું જોઈએ. તેમણે એક નવા ભારતના વિકાસ માટે પહેલ, કલ્પના અને સંસ્થાના નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર આપ્યો.
આ અવસર પર મંત્રીએ હુડકોના પ્રકાશનો – હુડકો દર્પણ, શેલટર, હુડકો ડિઝાઈન પુરસ્કાર-2017 અને સંકલ્પનું વિમોચન કર્યું. આ પ્રસંગે મંત્રીશ્રીએ સારું કાર્ય કરવા બદલ પ્રોત્સાહન પુરસ્કાર અને સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરનારી એજન્સીઓ, હુડકો બેસ્ટ પ્રેક્ટિસ, નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર, હુડકો ડિઝાન પુરસ્કાર વિગેરે પુરસ્કારો પણ અર્પણ કર્યા.
હાઉસિંગ અને શહેરી બાબતોના સચિવ શ્રી ડી. એસ. મિશ્રાએ પાછલા નાણાંકીય વર્ષમાં પોતાના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શન પર હુડકોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા અને ભારત સરકારની દરેક કાર્ય યોજનાઓ માટે મંત્રાલય દ્વારા હુડકોના સમર્થનની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે હુડકોની ગતિવિધિઓનું માર્ગદર્શન કરવા માટે નવાચારની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર આપ્યો કે જેથી હુડકો વધુ સારી રીતે આપણા દેશના વિકાસમાં આગળ વધી શકે. પાછલા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં હુડકોના સારા પ્રદર્શનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખી ને તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે હુડકો ઝડપથી નવરાત્ન કંપનીનો હોદ્દો પ્રાપ્ત કરશે. હુડકોના સીએમડી ડૉ. રવિ કાંતે હુડકોની સિદ્ધિઓ વર્ણી હતી અ આ સિદ્ધિઓ સાથે હુડકોની બેલેન્સ શીટ 50,000 કરોડ સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ હોવાનું જણાવ્યું હતું.
હુડકોના નિદેશક (કોર્પોરેટ યોજના) શ્રી એન. એલ. મનોજોકે આભાર વિધિ કરી હતી અને સમારોહ દરમિયાન એક સાંસ્કૃતિ કાર્યક્રમનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.