Ministry of Labour & Employment
ECR Validation tool for Employers
27 APR 2018 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Electronic-Challan-cum-Return (ECR) is a monthly return filed by the employer every month through employer e-sewa portal. The return has member wise details of the wages and contributions including basic details for the new and existing members (members who have joined or have left service in the wage month for which the return is uploaded). The approval of uploaded ECR results in generation of challan using which the employer has to remit the EPF & allied dues.
In order to assist the employer to create the correct ECR file every month, EPFO has provided an offline tool for employers for validating ECR before uploading at Unified Portal. This tool will facilitate the employers to pre-validate the ECR and also carry out amendments in the ECR file before uploading on Unified Portal. It is available for download at www.epfindia.gov.in.in>>OurServices>>For Employers>>ECR Validation Tool.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மின்னணுவில் பணம் செலுத்தல் வரித்தாக்கலுக்குப் புதிய வழிமுறை
27 APR 2018 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
நிறுவனங்கள் மாதந்தோறும் இ-சேவா இணையதளம் (e-sewa portal) மூலமாக மின்னணு பணம் செலுத்துதல், கணக்குத் தாக்கல் (Electronic-Challan-cum-Return) ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்கின்றன.
நிறுவனங்கள் மாதந்தோறும் மின்னணு வழி மின்னணு பணம் செலுத்துவது, கணக்கு தாக்கல் செய்வது (ECR) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக ஒரு வழிமுறையை (offline tool) ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதியம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அப்பணிகளை ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணையம் (Unified Portal) வழியாக மேற்கொள்வதற்கு முன்பு இந்த வழிமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். பதிவேற்றம் செய்வதற்கு முன்னதாக நிறுவன உமையாளர்கள் கணக்குகளை சரிபார்க்கவும் திருத்தவும் முழயும்.
இதை www.epfindia.gov.in.in>>OurServices>>For Employers>>ECR Validation Tool என்ற தளத்தில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துகொள்ளலாம்.