President's Secretariat
President of India addresses ‘Asangathit Shramik Sammelan’ in Guna, Madhya Pradesh; says no society can progress without the welfare of the working class and the underprivileged
29 APR 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed an ‘Asangathit Shramik Sammelan’ organised by the government of Madhya Pradesh in Guna today (April 29, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said no society can progress without being mindful of the welfare of the working classes, the deprived and underprivileged sections. In the labour sector in India, the share of workers in the unorganised sector is over 80 per cent. Most of them are engaged in agriculture and construction. There is a great need for social security for these workers. The President said he was happy to note that the government of India is creating a ‘Social Security Code’ for workers in the unorganised sector. The government of Madhya Pradesh has also taken initiatives in this direction.
Later in the day, the President addressed a function related to the ‘Mini Smart City Mission’ of the government of Madhya Pradesh in Guna. The President said that cities and urban centres make a huge contribution to India’s economy. That is why the government of India has launched the Smart Cities programme and is helping in the developing of selected cities. Of the 100 cities selected, seven are in Madhya Pradesh.
The President said that the Madhya Pradesh government has taken a visionary decision to supplement the national initiative with a ‘Mini Smart City’ scheme at the state level. He said he was happy that Guna was a beneficiary of this initiative and was confident that it would open new pathways for the prosperity of the people of the town.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டார்களின் நல்வாழ்வு இன்றி எந்த சமுதாயமும் முன்னேறாது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
29 APR 2018 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பிரதேச மாநில அரசு குணாவில் இன்று (2018 ஏப்ரல் 29ம் தேதி) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் மாநாட்டில் ல் குடியரசு த்லைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், உழைக்கும் பிரிவினர், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் பின்தங்கியவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வு குறித்த சிந்தனை இன்றி எந்த சமுதாயமும் முன்னேற முடியாது என்றார். இந்திய தொழிலாளர் துறையில் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பு 80 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேல் உள்ளது. இவர்களில் பெரும்பாலானவர்கள் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் கட்டுமானத் துறையில் பணிபுரிகின்றனர். இந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்புக்கான பெரும் தேவை உள்ளது. அமைப்புசாரா துறையில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்பு குறியீட்டை இந்திய அரசு உருவாக்கி வருவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த திசையில் மத்திய பிரதேச அரசும் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.