Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection in the month of April 2018 exceeds Rs. 1 Lakh Crore
01 MAY 2018 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The total Gross GST revenue collected in the month of April 2018 is Rs.1,03,458 crore of which CGST is Rs18,652 crore, SGST is Rs.25,704 crore, IGST is Rs. 50,548 crore (including 21,246 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs.8554 crore (including Rs.702 crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of March up to 30th April, 2018 is 60.47 lakh as against 87.12 lakh, who are eligible to file the Return for the month of March, which is 69.5%.
April was also the month for filing of Quarterly Return for Composition Dealers. Out of 19.31 lakh Composition Dealers, 11.47 lakh have filed their Quarterly Return (GSTR 4) which is 59.40% and have paid total tax of Rs.579 crores, which is included in the above figure of Rs.1.03 lakh crore of total GST collection.
The buoyancy in the tax revenue of GST reflects the upswing in the economy and better compliance. However, it is usually noticed that in the last month of the Financial Year, people also try to pay arrears of some of the previous months also and, therefore, this month’s revenue cannot be taken as trend for the future.
The total revenue earned by the Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of April, 2018 is Rs.32,493 crore for CGST and Rs.40,257 crore for the SGST.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസത്തെ ജി.എസ്.റ്റി. പിരിവ് ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ കവിഞ്ഞു
01 MAY 2018 12:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം (2018 ഏപ്രില്‍) രാജ്യത്ത് മൊത്തം പിരിച്ചെടുത്ത ജി.എസ്.റ്റി. 1,03,458 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. 18,652 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കേന്ദ്ര ജി.എസ്.റ്റി. യും, 25,704 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സംസ്ഥാന ജി.എസ്.റ്റി.യും, 50,548 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അന്തര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന ജി.എസ്.റ്റി.യും (ഇറക്കുമതികളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള 21,246 കോടി രൂപയുമടക്കം) ഇതിലുള്‍പ്പെടും.
മാര്‍ച്ച് മാസത്തെ 60.47 ലക്ഷം ജി.എസ്.റ്റി.ആര്‍. ത്രി.ബി. റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ 2018 ഏപ്രില്‍ 30 വരെ ഫയല്‍ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. മാര്‍ച്ച് മാസത്തില്‍ മൊത്തം 87.12 റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടിയിരുന്നിടത്ത് 69.5 ശതമാനമാണ് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്.
കേന്ദ്ര ജി.എസ്.റ്റി. ഇനത്തില്‍ 32,493 കോടി രൂപയും, സംസ്ഥാന ജി.എസ്.റ്റി. ഇനത്തില്‍ 40,257 കോടി രൂപയുമാണ് 2018 ഏപ്രില്‍ മാസത്തെ സെറ്റില്‍മെന്റിന് ശേഷം കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച മൊത്തം വരുമാനം.
ND MRD –339