Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection in the month of April 2018 exceeds Rs. 1 Lakh Crore
01 MAY 2018 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The total Gross GST revenue collected in the month of April 2018 is Rs.1,03,458 crore of which CGST is Rs18,652 crore, SGST is Rs.25,704 crore, IGST is Rs. 50,548 crore (including 21,246 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs.8554 crore (including Rs.702 crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of March up to 30th April, 2018 is 60.47 lakh as against 87.12 lakh, who are eligible to file the Return for the month of March, which is 69.5%.
April was also the month for filing of Quarterly Return for Composition Dealers. Out of 19.31 lakh Composition Dealers, 11.47 lakh have filed their Quarterly Return (GSTR 4) which is 59.40% and have paid total tax of Rs.579 crores, which is included in the above figure of Rs.1.03 lakh crore of total GST collection.
The buoyancy in the tax revenue of GST reflects the upswing in the economy and better compliance. However, it is usually noticed that in the last month of the Financial Year, people also try to pay arrears of some of the previous months also and, therefore, this month’s revenue cannot be taken as trend for the future.
The total revenue earned by the Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of April, 2018 is Rs.32,493 crore for CGST and Rs.40,257 crore for the SGST.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2018 में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक
01 MAY 2018 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2018 में सकल जीएसटी (वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर) राजस्‍व संग्रह कुल मिलाकर 1,03,458 करोड़ रुपये का रहा, जिसमें 18652 करोड़ रुपये का सीजीएसटी, 25704 करोड़ रुपये का एसजीएसटी, 50548 करोड़ रुपये का आईजीएसटी (आयात पर संग्रहित 21246 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और 8554 करोड़ रुपये का उपकर या सेस (आयात पर संग्रहित 702 करोड़ रुपये सहित) शामिल हैं। ऐसे 87.12 लाख लोगों के सापेक्ष 30 अप्रैल, 2018 तक मार्च महीने के लिए कुल मिलाकर 60.47 लाख जीएसटीआर 3बी रिटर्न दाखिल किए गए, जो मार्च महीने के लिए रिटर्न दाखिल करने के योग्‍य हैं और जो 69.5 प्रतिशत के आंकड़े को दर्शाता है।
अप्रैल महीने में कम्‍पो‍जीशन डीलरों को तिमाही रिटर्न भी दाखिल करने थे। 19.31 लाख कम्‍पोजीशन डीलरों में से 11.47 लाख डीलरों ने अपने-अपने तिमाही रिटर्न (जीएसटीआर 4) दाखिल कर दिए हैं, जो 59.40 प्रतिशत के आंकड़े को दर्शाता है। इन डीलरों ने कुल मिलाकर 579 करोड़ रुपये का टैक्‍स अदा किया है, जो 1.03 लाख करोड़ रुपये के उपर्युक्‍त कुल जीएसटी संग्रह में शामिल है।
जीएसटी राजस्‍व संग्रह में उल्‍लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में बेहतरी के साथ-साथ अपेक्षाकृत अधिक अनुपालन को भी दर्शाती है। हालांकि, किसी भी वित्‍त वर्ष के अंतिम महीने में यह आम तौर पर पाया जाता है कि लोग कुछ विगत महीनों की बकाया रकम की भी अदायगी करते हैं। अत: उक्‍त महीने में हुए राजस्‍व संग्रह को भविष्‍य के लिए कोई रूझान नहीं माना जा सकता है।
अप्रैल, 2018 में निपटान के बाद केन्‍द्र सरकार एवं राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित राजस्‍व सीजीएसटी मद में 32493 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी मद में 40257 करोड़ रुपये आंका गया है।