Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection in the month of April 2018 exceeds Rs. 1 Lakh Crore
01 MAY 2018 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The total Gross GST revenue collected in the month of April 2018 is Rs.1,03,458 crore of which CGST is Rs18,652 crore, SGST is Rs.25,704 crore, IGST is Rs. 50,548 crore (including 21,246 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs.8554 crore (including Rs.702 crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of March up to 30th April, 2018 is 60.47 lakh as against 87.12 lakh, who are eligible to file the Return for the month of March, which is 69.5%.
April was also the month for filing of Quarterly Return for Composition Dealers. Out of 19.31 lakh Composition Dealers, 11.47 lakh have filed their Quarterly Return (GSTR 4) which is 59.40% and have paid total tax of Rs.579 crores, which is included in the above figure of Rs.1.03 lakh crore of total GST collection.
The buoyancy in the tax revenue of GST reflects the upswing in the economy and better compliance. However, it is usually noticed that in the last month of the Financial Year, people also try to pay arrears of some of the previous months also and, therefore, this month’s revenue cannot be taken as trend for the future.
The total revenue earned by the Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of April, 2018 is Rs.32,493 crore for CGST and Rs.40,257 crore for the SGST.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2018 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தின் ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வருவாய் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியது
01 MAY 2018 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
2018 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ஒட்டுமொத்த ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வருவாய் ரூ.1,03,458 கோடி ஆகும். இதில் மத்திய ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வரி ரூ.18,652 கோடி, மாநில ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வரி ரூ.25,704 கோடி ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வரி ரூ.50,548 கோடி (இறக்குமதி மீதான வரி வசூல் ரூ.21,246 கோடியை உள்ளடக்கியது). செஸ் மூலம் ரூ.8,554 கோடி (இறக்குமதி மீதான தீர்வை வசூல் ரூ. 702 கோடி உட்பட). 2018 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்கு ஏப்ரல் 30 ஆம் தேதி முடிய தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.டி.ஆர். 3பி கணக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 60.47 லட்சமாகும். கணக்கு தாக்கல் செய்யவேண்டிய 87.12 லட்சம் பேரில் இது 69.5 சதவீதமாகும்.
பல பொருள் விற்பனையாளர்கள் தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டிய காலாண்டு கணக்கிற்கான கெடு ஏப்ரல் மாதமாகும். 19.31 லட்சம் விற்பனையாளர்களின் ஜி.எஸ்.டி.ஆர் 4 படிவம் மூலம் காலாண்டுக்கான கணக்குகளை 11.47 லட்சம் பேர் தாக்கல் செய்துள்ளனர். இது 59.40 சதவீதமாகும். இதன் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட வரி ரூ.579 கோடி ஆகும். இது ஒட்டுமொத்த ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வரி வசூல் தொகையான 1.03 லட்சம் கோடியில் அடங்கும்.
ஜி.எஸ்.டி. வரி வசூலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள உயர்வு பொருளாதாரத்தில் மேம்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும். இருப்பினும் நிதி ஆண்டின் கடைசி மாதத்தில் வழக்கமாக மக்கள் தங்களது நிலுவைத் தொகைகளைச் செலுத்துவதற்கு ஆர்வம் காட்டுவார்கள் அதனால் இந்த மாத வரி வசூலை வருங்காலத்திற்கான போக்காக கருதமுடியாது.
ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் ஈட்டியுள்ள மொத்த வருவாய் முறையே மத்திய ஜி.எஸ்.டி. மூலம் ரூ. 32,493 கோடி மற்றும் மாநில ஜி.எஸ்.டி. மூலம் ரூ. 40,257 கோடி ஆகும்.