PIB Headquarters
AMD NEW DIRECTOR SRI M. B. VERMA
01 MAY 2018 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
Shri M.B. Verma, Scientific Officer H” has taken over as Director, Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) today, the 1st of May, 2018, in place of Shri L.K. Nanda, who has retired on completion of 36 years of Government Service. Prior to assuming Office of Director, AMD, Shri M.B. Velma was Additional Director in the same organization.
Shri Verma, after obtaining Masters and M.Phil degrees in Geology from Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, joined AMD in 1982.He has vast experience in exploration of atomic minerals in different geological domains of Southern, Eastern, Western, Northern and South Central parts of India spanning over 36 years. His skillful exploration strategy resulted in large scale augmentation of uranium resources in Tummalapalle and Koppunuru in Andhra Pradesh; Peddagattu and Chitrial in parts of Telangana. His pioneering work in Singhbhum Shear Zone in Jharkhand resulted in proving number of uranium deposits like Mohuldih and Bandhuhurang in Jharkhand State and they are being exploited for commercial mining by Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL). Besides, Shri Verma has the credit of proving the economic significance of Umra-Udaisagar in Aravalli Fold belt and Siwana Ring Complex in Rajasthan, Dharmapuri Shear Zone in Tamil nadu and Ambadongar Carbonatite Complex in Gujarat for Uranium and Rare Metal and Rare Earths (RMRE).
Shri Verma is instrumental in propagating developmental benefits and peaceful uses of nuclear energy for energy security, food, water and health through public outreach programmes conducted in many parts of India. Shri Verma is a recipient of National Geoscience Award instituted by Ministry of Mines, Government of India for his commendable work in Chitrial, Nalgonda District, Telangana.

PIB Headquarters
ఎఎమ్ డి నూతన డైరెక్టర్ గా పదవీబాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన సైంటిఫిక్ ఆఫీసర్ శ్రీ ఎమ్. బి. వర్మ
01 MAY 2018 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
అటామిక్ మినరల్స్ డైరెక్టరేట్ ఫర్ ఎక్స్ ప్లొరేషన్ అండ్ రిసర్చ్ (ఎఎమ్ డి) డైరెక్టర్ గా శ్రీ ఎమ్. బి. వర్మ ఈ రోజు పదవీబాధ్యతలను స్వీకరించారు. డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ఆఫ్ అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ (డిఎఇ) పరిధిలో ఎఎమ్ డి పనిచేస్తోంది. ఇదే పదవిలో ఇంతవరకు ఉండి రిటైరైన శ్రీ ఎల్. కె. నందా స్థానంలోకి శ్రీ ఎమ్. బి. వర్మ వచ్చారు. ఎఎమ్ డి డైరెక్టర్ పదవిని స్వీకరించడాని కన్నా ముందు శ్రీ ఎమ్. బి. వర్మ ఇదే సంస్థలో అడిషనల్ డైరెక్టర్ గా వ్యవహరించారు. శ్రీ ఎమ్. బి. వర్మ సైంటిఫిక్ ఆఫీసర్ హెచ్ ప్లస్ స్థాయిలో ఉన్నారు. శ్రీ వర్మ ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్ లోని అలీగఢ్ లో గల అలీగఢ్ ముస్లిమ్ యూనివర్సిటీ నుండి భూవిజ్ఞ‌ాన శాస్త్రం లో మాస్టర్స్ డిగ్రీని, ఎమ్. ఫిల్. డిగ్రీని పొందిన తరువాత, 1982లో ఎఎమ్ డి లో చేరారు. దేశంలోని దక్షిణాది, తూర్పు, పశ్చిమ, ఉత్తర మరియు దక్షిణ మధ్య భూగర్భ ప్రాంతాలలో అటామిక్ మినరల్స్ అన్వేషణ రంగంలో శ్రీ వర్మకు 36 సంవత్సరాలకు పైబడిన అనుభవం ఉంది. ఆయన అనుసరించినటువంటి నైపుణ్యభరితమైన అన్వేషక వ్యూహం ఫలితంగా ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ లోని తుమ్మల పల్లి మరియు కొప్పునూరు, తెలంగాణ లోని పెద్దగట్టు మరియు చిత్రియాల్ లో పెద్ద ఎత్తున యురేనియమ్ వనరులను వృద్ధి చేయడం సాధ్యమైంది. ఝార్ ఖండ్ లోని సింగ్ భూమ్ షియర్ జోన్ లో ఆయన చేపట్టిన మార్గదర్శక కృషి వల్ల ఆ రాష్ట్రంలో మొహుల్ దీహ్ మరియు బంధుహురంగ్ లలో పలు యురేనియమ్ నిక్షేపాలు వెలికివచ్చాయి. శ్రీ వర్మ భారత ప్రభుత్వ గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నెలకొల్పిన భూ విజ్ఞ‌ాన శాస్త్ర పురస్కార గ్రహీత కూడా. తెలంగాణ లోని నల్గొండ జిల్లా చిత్రియాల్ లో శ్రీ వర్మ చేసినటువంటి అభినందనీయమైన కృషికి గాను ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని ఆయనకు ప్రదానం చేశారు.