Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CIPAM-DIPP organizes a conference on National IPR Policy
16 MAY 2018 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM), a professional body under the aegis of the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, is organizing a conference on successful completion of two years of the National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy adopted by the Government of India in May 2016 in New Delhi today.
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, will launch the IP Mascot at the event. One of the key objectives of the policy aimed at “involving eminent personalities as ambassadors to spread awareness and importance of IP in India”. In this context, an anti-piracy video featuring Mr. Amitabh Bachchan will also be launched at the event.
The National IPR Policy is a vision document that aims to create and exploit synergies between all forms of intellectual property (IP), concerned statutes and agencies. It sets in place an institutional mechanism for implementation, monitoring and review. It aims to incorporate and adapt global best practices to the Indian scenario.
In this regard, the Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) was created in the year 2016 as a professional body under the aegis of DIPP to take forward the implementation of the National IPR Policy. Since then, CIPAM is working towards creating public awareness about IPRs in the country, promoting the filing of IPRs through facilitation, providing inventors with a platform to commercialize their IP assets and coordinating the implementation of the National IPR Policy in collaboration with Government Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders.
This conference will mark two years of the National IPR Policy and will have focused sessions on women in innovation and creativity, awareness, commercialization and enforcement of IPRs. It will highlight the progress with regards to the objectives of the policy and the way forward.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அறிவுசார் சொத்துக்கள் உரிமைக் (ஐ.பி.ஆர்.) கொள்கை குறித்த மாநாட்டுக்கு தொழிலியல் கொள்கை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையின் ஐ.பி.ஆர். மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை பிரிவு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
16 MAY 2018 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகத் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழிலியல் கொள்கை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை (டி ஐ பி பி) யின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஐ.பி.ஆர். மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை பிரிவு (சி ஐ பி ஏ எம்) தேசிய அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை கொள்கையின் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவினை கொண்டாடுவதற்கான மாநாட்டுக்கு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (16.05.2018) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த கொள்கையை மத்திய அரசு 2016 மே மாதம் கொண்டுவந்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வர்த்தகத்தொழில் துறை மற்றும் சிவில் விமானப்போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் பிரபு அறிவுசார் சொத்து சின்னத்தை தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்தியாவில் அறிவுசார் சொத்துக்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த தலைசிறந்த நிபுணர்களைத் தூதர்களாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வது இந்தக் கொள்கையின் முக்கியமான நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்று. இந்த வகையில், திருட்டுக்கு எதிரான திரு அமிதாப்பச்சன் நடித்த வீடியோ படம் ஒன்று நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது வெளியிடப்படும்.
இந்த மாநாடு தேசிய அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமைக் கொள்கையின் இரண்டாம் ஆண்டு நிறைவை குறிக்கிறது. இம்மாநாட்டில், புதுமைப்படைப்பில் பெண்கள் குறித்த சிறப்பு நோக்க அமர்வு இடம் பெறும். அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை விழிப்புணர்வு, வர்த்தகமயமாக்கல், அமலாக்கம் ஆகியனவும் மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். இந்த கொள்கையின் நோக்கங்கள் சார்ந்த மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அதன் எதிர்காலம் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.