Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CIPAM-DIPP organizes a conference on National IPR Policy
16 MAY 2018 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM), a professional body under the aegis of the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, is organizing a conference on successful completion of two years of the National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy adopted by the Government of India in May 2016 in New Delhi today.
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, will launch the IP Mascot at the event. One of the key objectives of the policy aimed at “involving eminent personalities as ambassadors to spread awareness and importance of IP in India”. In this context, an anti-piracy video featuring Mr. Amitabh Bachchan will also be launched at the event.
The National IPR Policy is a vision document that aims to create and exploit synergies between all forms of intellectual property (IP), concerned statutes and agencies. It sets in place an institutional mechanism for implementation, monitoring and review. It aims to incorporate and adapt global best practices to the Indian scenario.
In this regard, the Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) was created in the year 2016 as a professional body under the aegis of DIPP to take forward the implementation of the National IPR Policy. Since then, CIPAM is working towards creating public awareness about IPRs in the country, promoting the filing of IPRs through facilitation, providing inventors with a platform to commercialize their IP assets and coordinating the implementation of the National IPR Policy in collaboration with Government Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders.
This conference will mark two years of the National IPR Policy and will have focused sessions on women in innovation and creativity, awareness, commercialization and enforcement of IPRs. It will highlight the progress with regards to the objectives of the policy and the way forward.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سی آئی پی اے ایم - ڈی آئی پی پی ،قومی آئی پی آر پالیسی پر کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گی
16 MAY 2018 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،16مئی ۔مرکزی وزارت برائےصنعت وکامرس کے صنعتی پالیسی وفروغ کے محکمے ڈی آئی پی پی کی پیشہ ور تنظیم ، ’’ سیل فار آئی پی آر پروموشن اینڈ منیجمنٹ (سی آئی پی اے ایم ) کی جانب سے ، حکومت ہند کی نیشنل انٹیلکچوؤل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر ) پالیسی کے دو سال کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد آج نئی دلی میں کیا گیا ۔
کامرس وصنعت و شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سریش پربھو اس تقریب میں آئی پی کے مبارک نشان کا اجرا کریں گے ۔ اس پالیسی کے کلیدی مقاصد میں شامل ایک اہم مقصد یہ ہے کہ سفیروں کی حیثیت سے اکابر شخصیات کی خدمات حاصل کی جائیں اور ان کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں آئی پی کی اہمیت اور اس کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی جائے ۔ اس سلسلے میں معروف تخلیقات کی غیر قانونی نقالی مخالف ایک ویڈیو فلم بھی پیش کی جائے گی ،جس میں جناب امیتابھ بچن مرکزی کردار اد اکریں گے ۔
واضح ہوکہ نیشنل آئی پی آر پالیسی وہ تصوراتی دستاویز ہے جس کا مقصد ہر قسم کے دانشوراثاثوں (آئی پی ) اور متعلقہ قانونی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان متحدہ عمل اور اسے روبہ عمل لائے جانے کے امکانات تلاش کرنا ہیں ۔ اس پالیسی کے ذریعہ عمل آوری ، نگرانی اور جائزے کا ایک نظام بھی تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔ اس پالیسی کا ایک اہم مقصد ہندوستانی منظرنامے میں دنیا کے بہترین طریقوں کو درآمد کرکے شامل کرنا بھی ہے ۔
واضح ہوکہ سیل فار آئی پی آر پروموشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ (سی آئی پی اے ایم ) کی تشکیل 2016 میں ڈی آئی پی پی کے ایک پیشہ ورادارے کی حیثیت سے کی گئی تھی ۔ اس کی تشکیل کا مقصد نیشنل آئی پی آر پالیسی پر عمل آوری کو آگے بڑھانا تھا ۔سی آئی پی اے ایم ملک میں اس وقت سے عوام الناس میں آئی پی آر کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے ،خدمات کے ذریعہ آئی پی آر کے اندراج کو فروغ دینے ، اپنے آئی پی آر اثاثوں کو کاروباری بنانے کی خاطر جدت طراز ماہرین کو پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانے اور حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں / محکموں اور دیگر دعوے داروں کے اشتراک سے مربوط عمل آوری کی خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے ۔
یاد رہے کہ مذکورہ بالا کانفرنس قومی آر پی آر پالیسی کے نفاذ کے دوبرس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر اہتمام کی جارہی ہے اور اس کے مختلف اجتماعات میں جدت طرازی ،تخلیق ، بیداری کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی خدمات اور آئی پی آر اثاثوں کو کاروباری بنائے جانے اور ان کے اطلاق پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔علاوہ ازیں اس کانفرنس میں اس پالیسی کے مقاصد اور اس کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر بھی غوروخوض کیا جائے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-2587