Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CIPAM-DIPP organizes a conference on National IPR Policy
16 MAY 2018 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM), a professional body under the aegis of the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, is organizing a conference on successful completion of two years of the National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy adopted by the Government of India in May 2016 in New Delhi today.
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, will launch the IP Mascot at the event. One of the key objectives of the policy aimed at “involving eminent personalities as ambassadors to spread awareness and importance of IP in India”. In this context, an anti-piracy video featuring Mr. Amitabh Bachchan will also be launched at the event.
The National IPR Policy is a vision document that aims to create and exploit synergies between all forms of intellectual property (IP), concerned statutes and agencies. It sets in place an institutional mechanism for implementation, monitoring and review. It aims to incorporate and adapt global best practices to the Indian scenario.
In this regard, the Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM) was created in the year 2016 as a professional body under the aegis of DIPP to take forward the implementation of the National IPR Policy. Since then, CIPAM is working towards creating public awareness about IPRs in the country, promoting the filing of IPRs through facilitation, providing inventors with a platform to commercialize their IP assets and coordinating the implementation of the National IPR Policy in collaboration with Government Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders.
This conference will mark two years of the National IPR Policy and will have focused sessions on women in innovation and creativity, awareness, commercialization and enforcement of IPRs. It will highlight the progress with regards to the objectives of the policy and the way forward.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सीआईपीएएम-डीआईपीपी ने राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा नीति पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
16 MAY 2018 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्रालय के औद्योगिक नीति व संवर्धन विभाग (डीआईपीपी) के अंतगर्त आईपीआर संवर्धन तथा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (सीआईपीएएम) राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा कानून (आईपीआर) के दो वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आज नई दिल्ली में एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा कानून को भारत सरकार ने मई 2016 में स्वीकार किया था।
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु समारोह के दौरान आईपी प्रतीक चिन्ह (मस्कट) का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस नीति का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य भारत में बौद्धिक संपदा के संदर्भ में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की सेवाएं लेना है। समारोह के दौरान एक एंटी-पायरेसी वीडियों भी जारी किया जाएगा। इस वीडियो में अमिताभ बच्चन ने भूमिका निभाई है।
राष्ट्रीय आईपीआर नीति एक विजन दस्तावेज है जिसका उद्देश्य सभी प्रकार की बौद्धिक संपदाएं, संबंधित कानूनों तथा एजेंसियों के मध्य सहभागिता व समन्वय स्थापित करना है। यह कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी व समीक्षा के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र का निर्माण करता है। यह नीति भारतीय परिदृश्य में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल करने तथा अनुकूल बनाने का प्रयास करती है।
आईपीआर संवर्धन तथा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (सीआईपीएएम) का गठन 2016 में डीआईपीपी के अंतर्गत एक निकाय के रूप में किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय आईपीआर नीति को लागू करना है। अपने निर्माण से लेकर अब तक आईपीआर संवर्धन तथा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (सीआईपीएएम) देश में बौद्धिक संपदा के संदर्भ में जन-जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए प्रयासरत है। यह आईपीआर आवेदन करने के लिए सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है। यह आविष्कारकों को अपनी बौद्धिक संपदा के व्यावसायिक इस्तेमाल के लिए मंच उपलब्ध कराता है। आईपीआर संवर्धन तथा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (सीआईपीएएम) राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा कानून लागू करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के मध्य समन्वय स्थापित करता है।
यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय आईपीआर नीति के दो वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया है। इसमें दो विशेष सत्र आयोजित किये जाएंगे-नवोन्मेष में महिलाएं तथा बौद्धिक संपदा कानून का निर्माण, जागरूकता, व्यावसायीकरण तथा क्रियान्वयन। सत्र के दौरान यह नीति के उद्देश्य के प्रति हुई प्रगति तथा भविष्य के विकल्प को भी रेखांकित किया जाएगा।