Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Bhopal
16 MAY 2018 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) at Bhopal as a Society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. The estimated cumulative cost of the project is Rs. 179.54 crore in first three years. This includes non-recurring expenditure of Rs. 128.54 crore and recurring expenditure of Rs. 51 crore.
The Union Cabinet has also approved the proposal to create three Joint Secretary level posts, which include one post of Director of the Institute and two posts of Professors.
The main objectives of the NIMHR are to provide rehabilitation services to the persons with mental illness, capacity development in the area of mental health rehabilitation, policy framing and advanced research in mental health rehabilitation.
The Institute will have nine Departments/Centres and will conduct 12 courses to offer diploma, certificate, graduate, post graduate, M.Phil degrees in the area of mental health rehabilitation. Within a span of 5 years, the student intake of the institute in various courses is expected to be over 400.
Government of Madhya Pradesh has allocated 5 acres of land in Bhopal for setting up of this Institute. The Institute will be established in three years in two phases. Within two years, the civil and electrical work of the institute will be completed. Simultaneously, during the construction of building, the Institute will run in a suitable rented building in Bhopal to conduct certificate/diploma courses and also OPD services. Subsequently, the Institute will provide complete set of rehabilitation services for persons with mental illness and conduct courses upto Master's degree and M.Phil.
NIMHR will be the first of its kind in the country in the area of mental health rehabilitation. It will serve as an institution of excellence to develop capacity building in the area of mental health rehabilitation and also help the Government to develop models for effective rehabilitation of persons with mental illness.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ભોપાલમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પુનર્વસન સંસ્થાનની સ્થાપના માટે કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી
16 MAY 2018 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે સોસાયટીઝ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન એકટ 1860 હેઠળ ભોપાલમાં દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગના નેજા હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પુનર્વસન સંસ્થાન (NIMHR)ની સ્થાપના માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે. પ્રથમ 3 વર્ષમાં આ પ્રોજેકટનો અંદાજીત એકત્રિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 179.54 કરોડ રહેશે. આ ખર્ચમાં રૂ. 128.54 કરોડના નોન-રિકરીંગ ખર્ચ અને રૂ. 51 કરોડના રિકરીંગ ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે ત્રણ સંયુકત સચિવની કક્ષાની જગાઓ ઉભી કરવા મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમાં સંસ્થાના ડિરેકટરના એક પદનો તથા પ્રોફેસરનાં 2 પદનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
NIMHRની સ્થાપનાનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ માનસિક બિમારી ધરાવતા લોકોને પુનઃવસન સેવા પૂરી પાડવાનો તથા માનસિક આરોગ્યના પુનર્વસનના ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા વિકાસ, નીતિ ઘડતર અને આધુનિક સંશોધનો કરવાનો છે.
આ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટમાં નવ વિભાગ /સેન્ટર્સ રહેશે અને તે ડીપ્લોમા, સર્ટિફિકેટ, ગ્રેજ્યુએટ, પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને એમ.ફીલ ડીગ્રી જેવા માનસિક આરોગ્યના પુનર્વસનના 12 અભ્યાસક્રમોનું સંચાલન કરશે. પાંચ વર્ષના ગાળામાં આ સંસ્થામાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સંખ્યા 400 થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
મધ્યપ્રદેશ સરકારે આ સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના માટે ભોપાલમાં 5 એકર જમીન ફાળવી છે. ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટની સ્થાપના બે તબક્કામાં 3 વર્ષના ગાળામાં કરવાની રહેશે. બે વર્ષની અંદર ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટનુ સિવિલ અને ઈલેક્ટ્રિકલ વર્કનું કામ પૂરૂ કરવાનું રહેશે. સમાંતરપણે ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટના બિલ્ડીંગના બાંધકામ દરમિયાન ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટને સર્ટિફિકેટ / ડિપ્લોમા અભ્યાસક્રમો તથા ઓપીડી સર્વિસીસ ચલાવવા માટે ભાડાના યોગ્ય મકાનમાં ચલાવવામાં આવશે. ત્યારપછી ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ માનસિક બિમારી ધરાવતા લોકોને સંપૂર્ણપણે વિવિધ પુનર્વસન સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડશે અને માસ્ટર ડીગ્રી અને એમ.ફીલ સુધીના અભ્યાસક્રમોનું સંચાલન કરશે.
NIMHR માનસિક આરોગ્ય પુનર્વસનના ક્ષેત્રે દેશની પ્રથમ સંસ્થા બની રહેશે. તે માનસિક આરોગ્ય પુનર્વસનના ક્ષેત્રે ઉત્કૃષ્ઠતા સંસ્થાન તરીકે કામ કરશે અને સરકારને માનસિક બિમારી ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓના પુનર્વસનનાં અસરકારક મોડલ વિકસાવવામાં સહાયક બનશે.