Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Bhopal
16 MAY 2018 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) at Bhopal as a Society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the aegis of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. The estimated cumulative cost of the project is Rs. 179.54 crore in first three years. This includes non-recurring expenditure of Rs. 128.54 crore and recurring expenditure of Rs. 51 crore.
The Union Cabinet has also approved the proposal to create three Joint Secretary level posts, which include one post of Director of the Institute and two posts of Professors.
The main objectives of the NIMHR are to provide rehabilitation services to the persons with mental illness, capacity development in the area of mental health rehabilitation, policy framing and advanced research in mental health rehabilitation.
The Institute will have nine Departments/Centres and will conduct 12 courses to offer diploma, certificate, graduate, post graduate, M.Phil degrees in the area of mental health rehabilitation. Within a span of 5 years, the student intake of the institute in various courses is expected to be over 400.
Government of Madhya Pradesh has allocated 5 acres of land in Bhopal for setting up of this Institute. The Institute will be established in three years in two phases. Within two years, the civil and electrical work of the institute will be completed. Simultaneously, during the construction of building, the Institute will run in a suitable rented building in Bhopal to conduct certificate/diploma courses and also OPD services. Subsequently, the Institute will provide complete set of rehabilitation services for persons with mental illness and conduct courses upto Master's degree and M.Phil.
NIMHR will be the first of its kind in the country in the area of mental health rehabilitation. It will serve as an institution of excellence to develop capacity building in the area of mental health rehabilitation and also help the Government to develop models for effective rehabilitation of persons with mental illness.

మంత్రిమండలి
భోపాల్ లో నేష‌న‌ల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెంట‌ల్ హెల్త్ రీహేబిలిటేష‌న్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
16 MAY 2018 3:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
భోపాల్ లో నేష‌న‌ల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెంట‌ల్ హెల్త్ రీహేబిలిటేష‌న్ (ఎన్ఐఎమ్ హెచ్ఆర్‌) ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. సొసైటీస్ రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ యాక్ట్, 1860 లో భాగంగా ఒక సొసైటీగా దీనిని స్థాపిస్తారు. ఇది డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఎంప‌వ‌ర్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ప‌ర్సన్స్‌ విత్ డిసబిలిటీస్ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో ప‌ని చేస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రోజెక్టు యొక్క సంచిత అంచ‌నా వ్య‌యం మొద‌టి 3 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో 179.54 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లుగా ఉంటుంది. దీనిలో 128.54 కోట్ల పున‌రావృత్తం కాని వ్య‌యంతో పాటు 51 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల పున‌రావృత్త వ్య‌యం క‌లిసి ఉంటుంది.
జాయింట్ సెక్ర‌ట‌రీ స్థాయి పోస్టులు మూడింటిని సృష్టించే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ను కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గం ఆమోదించింది. వీటిలో ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ ప‌ద‌వి ఒక‌టి , మరియు ప్రొఫెస‌ర్ పోస్టులు రెండు కలసి ఉంటాయి.
మాన‌సిక స్వ‌స్థ‌త పున‌రావాసం రంగంలో డిప్లొమా, స‌ర్టిఫికెట్‌, గ్రాడ్యుయేట్‌, పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్‌, ఎమ్‌ఫిల్ డిగ్రీల‌ను అందించ‌డం కోసం 12 కోర్సుల‌ను ఈ సంస్థ నిర్వ‌హించనుంది. ఈ సంస్థ లో వివిధ కోర్సుల‌లో చేర్చుకొనే విద్యార్థుల సంఖ్య 5 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల వ్య‌వ‌ధిలో 400కు మించగలదని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ సంస్థ స్థాప‌న‌కు గాను భోపాల్ లో 5 ఎక‌రాల భూమిని మ‌ధ్య ప్ర‌దేశ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం కేటాయించింది. ఈ సంస్థ‌ను 3 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల లోప‌ల రెండు ద‌శ‌ల‌లో నెల‌కొల్పుతారు. సంస్థ యొక్క సివిల్ మ‌రియు ఎల‌క్ట్రిక‌ల్ ప‌నుల‌ను రెండు సంవత్సరాల లో పూర్తి చేస్తారు. సంస్థ భ‌వ‌న నిర్మాణం జరిగే కాలంలోనే భోపాల్ లో అద్దె భ‌వ‌నంలో ఈ సంస్థ సర్టిఫికెట్ డిప్లొమా కోర్సులను బోధిస్తుంది; అలాగే ఒపిడి సేవలను కూడా అందిస్తుంది. ఆ త‌రువాత, ఈ సంస్థ మాన‌సిక అస్వ‌స్థ‌త బారిన పడిన వ్య‌క్తుల‌కు పూర్తి స్థాయి పున‌రావాస సేవ‌ల‌ను అందిస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా, మాస్ట‌ర్స్ డిగ్రీ, ఇంకా ఎమ్‌ఫిల్ వ‌ర‌కు కోర్సుల‌ను కూడా నిర్వ‌హిస్తుంది.
మాన‌సిక స్వ‌స్థ‌త పున‌రావాసం రంగంలో ఎన్ఐఎమ్‌హెచ్ఆర్ దేశంలోనే ఈ త‌ర‌హా ఒక‌టో సంస్థ‌గా ఉంటుంది. మాన‌సిక అస్వ‌స్థ‌త బారిన ప‌డిన వ్య‌క్తుల‌కు దీటైన పున‌రావాసాన్ని అందించ‌డం కోసం త‌గిన న‌మూనాల‌ను అభివృద్ధి ప‌రచ‌డంలో ఈ సంస్థ ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి స‌హాయ‌కారిగా ఉంటుంది.