Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a Central University in Andhra Pradesh
16 MAY 2018 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its in-principle approval for establishing a Central University by the name of “Central University of Andhra Pradesh” in Janthaluru Village of Ananthapur District, Andhra Pradesh. A provision of funds worth Rs. 450 crore has been approved for meeting the first phase expenditure towards establishment of the said University.
The Cabinet also approved the proposal for operationalization of the Central University in the transit campus, initially by forming a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in order to give a legal status to it till the amendment to the Central Universities Act, 2009 is enacted and to enable commencement of academic activities from the Academic Year 2018-19. The Central University would be mentored by an existing Central University till its governing structure is in place.
The approval would increase access and quality of higher education and help in minimizing the regional imbalances in education facilities, and give effect to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014.

কেবিনেট
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
16 MAY 2018 3:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অনন্থপুৰ জিলাৰ জান্থালুৰু গাঁৱত ‘‘চেণ্ট্ৰেল ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অৱ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ’’ শীৰ্ষক এখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ উক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খন স্থাপনৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ ব্যয়ৰ বাবে ৪৫০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰোপৰি কেবিনেটে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ কাৰ্য প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থাত ইয়াৰ ট্ৰেনজিট শিবিৰত ছ’চাইটীজ ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেছন আইন, ১৮৬০ ৰ অধীনত এখন ছ’চাইটী গঠন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আইন, ২০০৯ৰ সংশোধনী নোহোৱা পৰ্যন্ত ইয়াক আইনী মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আৰু ২০১৮-১৯ শিক্ষান্ত বৰ্ষৰ শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবেও অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ প্ৰশাসনিক গাঁথনি সম্পূৰ্ণ নোহোৱা পৰ্যন্ত এখন বিদ্যমান কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ কাম নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব৷
এই অনুমোদনৰ দ্বাৰা উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু গুণগততা বৃ্দ্ধি হ’ব আৰু শৈক্ষিক সুবিধাত আঞ্চলিক ভাৰসাম্যতাহীনতা হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ লগতে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰিঅ’ৰ্গনাইজেছন আইন ২০১৪তো প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব৷