Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a Central University in Andhra Pradesh
16 MAY 2018 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its in-principle approval for establishing a Central University by the name of “Central University of Andhra Pradesh” in Janthaluru Village of Ananthapur District, Andhra Pradesh. A provision of funds worth Rs. 450 crore has been approved for meeting the first phase expenditure towards establishment of the said University.
The Cabinet also approved the proposal for operationalization of the Central University in the transit campus, initially by forming a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in order to give a legal status to it till the amendment to the Central Universities Act, 2009 is enacted and to enable commencement of academic activities from the Academic Year 2018-19. The Central University would be mentored by an existing Central University till its governing structure is in place.
The approval would increase access and quality of higher education and help in minimizing the regional imbalances in education facilities, and give effect to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
16 MAY 2018 3:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં અનંતપુર જિલ્લા સ્થિત જનથાલુરૂ ગામમાં ‘આંધ્રપ્રદેશના કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયની સ્થાપના માટે સૈદ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના માટે પ્રથમ તબક્કાના ખર્ચ પેટે રૂ. 450 કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય અધિનિયમ 2009માં સુધારો ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી, તેને કાયદાકીય દરજ્જો આપવા માટે પ્રારંભિક રૂપે સોસાયટી નોંધણી અધિનિયમ, 1860 અંતર્ગત એક સમિતિની રચના કરી અસ્થાયી કેમ્પસમાં કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના સંચાલનના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. શૈક્ષણિક વર્ષ 2018-19થી શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓના પ્રારંભને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયને જ્યાં સુધી તેનું સંચાલિત માળખું તૈયાર ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી હાલના કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય દ્વારા સંચાલિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ મંજૂરીથી ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણની ગુણવત્તા અને વ્યાપમાં વધારો થશે તેમજ શૈક્ષણિક સુવિધાઓમાં પ્રાદેશિક અસંતુલનને ઘટાડવામાં મદદ મળશે અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 2014ને પ્રભાવી બનાવવામાં મદદ મળશે.