Ministry of Culture
Dr Mahesh Sharma leads the Indian Delegation to the SCO Cultural Ministers’ Meeting in Sanya, China; India participates in the Cultural Ministers’ Meet for first time as full time member
India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, cultural, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region: Dr Mahesh Sharma.
18 MAY 2018 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture(I/c), Dr Mahesh Sharma along with other CultureMinisters of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member states at the 15th Meeting of Cultural Ministers of the SCO in Sanya, China.
The Minister of State for Culture, Dr Mahesh Sharma led the Indian delegation to the 15th Meeting of the Cultural Ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization(SCO) Member States held in Sanya, Hainan province, on 16th and 17thMay, 2018. India participated for the first time at the Meeting of Cultural Ministers of the SCO.
Speaking at the meet, Minister of State for Culture, Dr. Mahesh Sharma said that India has a long history of cultural exchanges with China and other SCO member states. Joining the SCO has provided a new platform, greater space and opportunities for exchanges and cooperation, the Culture Minister added.
Dr. Mahesh Sharma highlighted the role of culture in bringing the people together. It is a binding force in the development of peaceful coexistence for humanity, the Minister explained. He further added that it will be a win-win situation for China and India - both of which have a rich and diversified culture - to further explore and develop wider cultural exchanges and cooperation that could include tourism, education, science, archaeology, music, drama and even yoga.
Key discussions of the SCO meeting focused on achieving more in-depth and creative multilateral cultural cooperation and promoting regional cultural cooperation and mutual understanding of the people.
All participants agreed that cultural cooperation between SCO member states made remarkable progress in the past year, and reports presented at the meeting about diversified exchanges and cooperation clearly showed that bilateral and multilateral cooperation is growing deeper and wider.
The two-day meeting concluded with the issuance of the 2018-20 Executive Plan. The representatives also joined in a news release welcoming India and Pakistan into the SCO and encouraging more direct contacts and practical exchanges of cultural organizations within SCO member states, as well as joint creation of cultural products and works.
India became full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) on 9th June, 2017 during the SCO Heads of State Summit in Astana, Kazakhstan. At this Summit, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had stated that from the regional and global perspective, Shanghai Cooperation Organization is one of the main pillars of peace and security.
India has been participating in Cultural initiatives undertaken by SCO like nominating World Heritage sites for the SCO-UNESCO exhibition proposed to be held in Paris in September, 2018 and signing of MoU between SCO and UNESCO.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an eight-member multilateral organization, established on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai, China by the leaders of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.Pakistan also became the full member of SCO along with India, taking its membership to 8.After the expansion of membership, SCO represents approximately 42% of the world’s population, 20% of its GDP and 22% of the landmass.
The main objectives of the SCO are to strengthen relations among member states; promote cooperation in various fields like political affairs, economics, and education, culture, tourism, environment protection etc. and promote regional peace , security, and stability among others.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
डॉ. महेश शर्मा की अगुवाई में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने चीन के सान्‍या में आयोजित ‘एससीओ’ के संस्‍कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
भारत ने पहली बार पूर्णकालिक सदस्‍य के रूप में संस्‍कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
भारत इस क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय, सांस्‍कृतिक, राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक एवं पारस्‍परिक जन-संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में एससीओ को विशेष महत्‍व देता है : डॉ. महेश शर्मा
18 MAY 2018 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
चीन के सान्‍या में आयोजित एससीओ के संस्‍कृति मंत्रियों की 15वीं बैठक में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्‍य देशों के संस्‍कृति मंत्रियों के साथ संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा
संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने 16 एवं 17 मई, 2018 को सान्‍या, हैनन प्रांत में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्‍य देशों के संस्‍कृति मंत्रियों की 15वीं बैठक में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुवाई की। भारत ने पहली बार एससीओ के संस्‍कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया।
संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने इस बैठक में कहा कि भारत द्वारा चीन और एससीओ के अन्‍य सदस्‍य देशों के साथ सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान करने का लंबा इतिहास रहा है। संस्‍कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि एससीओ में शामिल होने से आदान-प्रदान एवं सहयोग के लिए एक नया प्‍लेटफॉर्म, अधिक-से-अधिक विस्‍तार और अवसर सुनिश्चित हुए हैं।
डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने लोगों को आपस में जोड़ने में संस्कृति की भूमिका के महत्व के रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मानवता के शांतिपूर्ण सह अस्तित्व के विकास में एक बड़ी ताकत है। उन्होंने कहा कि समृद्ध और विविधतापूर्ण सांस्कृतिक विरासत वाले भारत और चीन जैसे देशों के लिए एससीओ पर्यटन, शिक्षा, विज्ञान, पुरातत्व, संगीत, ड्रामा और योग सहित व्यापक स्तर पर सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशने का जरिया बनेगा।
एससीओ की बैठक में विशेष रूप से सघन और रचनात्मक बहुपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक सहयोग स्थापित करने के साथ ही क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर लोगों के बीच आपसी समझ को प्रोत्साहित करने पर चर्चा की गयी ।
बैठक में शामिल सभी प्रतिभागी इस बात पर एकमत थे कि एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक सहयोग ने पिछले एक वर्ष में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, और विविध क्षेत्रों में आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के बारे में बैठक में प्रस्तुत रिपोर्टों से यह स्पष्ट हुआ है कि द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग और गहरा तथा व्यापक हो रहा है।
दो दिवसीय इस बैठक का समापन 2018-20 के लिए एक कार्य योजना की प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ। बैठक में शामिल प्रतिनिधियों ने एससीओ में भारत और पाकिस्तान का स्वागत करने के साथ ही सदस्य देशों के सांस्कृतिक संगठनों के सीधे और व्यवहारिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और संयुक्त रूप से सांस्कृतिक उत्पादों और कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक संयुक्त बयान भी जारी किया।
भारत ने 9 जून, 2017 को कजाकिस्तान की राजधानी अस्ताना में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के राज्याध्यक्षों की बैठक में संगठन की पूर्ण सदस्यता ग्रहण की। इस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक परिदृश्य की दृष्टि से शंघाई सहयोग संगठन शांति और सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भ है। भारत एससीओ द्वारा चलाई जा रही सांस्कृतिक पहलों में काफी समय से हिस्सा लेता रहा है। इसमें सिंतबर, 2018 में पेरिस में प्रस्तावित एससीओ-यूनेस्को प्रदर्शनी के लिए विश्व धरोहर स्थल को नामित करना और एससीओ तथा यूनेस्को के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी शामिल हैं।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन 8 सदस्यों वाला एक बहुपक्षीय संगठन है। चीन,कजाकस्तान, किर्गीस्तान, रूस,ताजिकिस्तान और उजबेकिस्तान ने इसकी स्थापना 15 जून, 2001 को चीन के शंघाई शहर में की थी। भारत के साथ ही पाकिस्तान भी एससीओ का सदस्य बन चुका है। इसके साथ ही संगठन के सदस्यों की संख्या बढ़कर आठ हो गयी है। सदस्यता विस्तार के साथ ही एससीओ अब दुनिया की कुल आबादी के 42 प्रतिशत हिस्से, कुल जीडीपी के 20 फीसदी हिस्से तथा विश्व के 22 फीसदी भूभाग का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहा है।
एससीओ का मुख्य उद्देश्य सदस्य देशों के बीच राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, शिक्षा, संस्कृति, पर्यटन तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में ही नहीं बल्कि क्षेत्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व के लिए भी परस्पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।