Prime Minister's Office
PM in Leh: attends Closing Ceremony of the Birth Centenary Celebration of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche; unveils plaque to mark commencement of work on the Zojila Tunnel.
19 MAY 2018 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, arrived in Leh on the first leg of a day-long visit to Jammu and Kashmir today.
He attended the Closing Ceremony of the Birth Centenary Celebration of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche in Leh. At the same event, he unveiled a plaque to mark the commencement of work on the Zojila Tunnel.
The 14 km long Zojila tunnel will be India’s longest road tunnel and Asia’s longest bi-directional tunnel. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, had approved the construction, operation and maintenance of this tunnel between Baltal and Minamarg, on the Srinagar-Leh section of NH-1A, at a total cost of Rs 6800 crore earlier this year. The construction of this tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar, Kargil and Leh. It will cut down the time taken to cross the Zojila pass from the present three and a half hours, to just fifteen minutes. It will lead to all-round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions. It also has immense strategic importance.
Addressing a large gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled the rich contribution of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche. His was a life dedicated to serving others, the Prime Minister said.
He added that the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche distinguished himself as an outstanding diplomat. He mentioned that during his visit to Mongolia, he had witnessed first-hand, the goodwill he has in that country.
Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness that he is visiting the three regions of Jammu and Kashmir today.
He said the State of Jammu and Kashmir is going to get development projects worth Rs. 25,000 crore. These projects will have a positive impact on the people of the state, he added.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಲೆಹ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ: 19ನೇ ಕುಶುಕ್ ಬಕುಲ ರಿಂಪೋಚೆ ಜನ್ಮ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ; ಜೋಜಿಲಾ ಸುರಂಗದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಯ ಆರಂಭದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಫಲಕ ಅನಾವರಣ
19 MAY 2018 3:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲೆಹ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ: 19ನೇ ಕುಶುಕ್ ಬಕುಲ ರಿಂಪೋಚೆ ಜನ್ಮ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ; ಜೋಜಿಲಾ ಸುರಂಗದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಯ ಆರಂಭದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಫಲಕ ಅನಾವರಣ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ದಿನವಿಡೀ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಮೊದಲ ಚರಣದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಲೆಹ್ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು.
ಲೆಹ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು 19ನೇ ಕುಶುಕ್ ಬಕುಲ ರಿಂಪೋಚೆ ಜನ್ಮ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾದರು. ಇದೇ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು, ಜೋಜಿಲಾ ಸುರಂಗದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ಆರಂಭದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಫಲಕ ಅನಾವರಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
14 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ಉದ್ದದ ಜೋಜಿಲಾ ಸುರಂಗವು ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿ ಉದ್ದನೆಯ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಅತಿ ಉದ್ದದ ದ್ವಿಮುಖ ಸುರಂಗವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಶ್ರೀನಗರ – ಲೆಹ್ ವಿಭಾಗದ ರಾ.ಹೆ -1ಎ,ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಲ್ತಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಿನಾಮಾರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಈ ಸುರಂಗವನ್ನು 6800 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಸುರಂಗದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವಾದ ತರುವಾಯ ಶ್ರೀನಗರ, ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಹ್ ನಡುವೆ ಸರ್ವಋತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಜೋಜಿಲಾವನ್ನು ದಾಟಲು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ತಗುಲುವ ಮೂರೂವರೆ ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ 15 ನಿಮಿಷಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ವಲಯಗಳ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಏಕತೆಗೆ ಇಂಬು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಅಪಾರ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನೂ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, 19ನೇ ಕುಶುಕ್ ಬಕುಲ ರಿಂಪೋಚೆ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಇತರರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅವರ ಬದುಕು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದರು.
19ನೇ ಕುಶುಕ್ ಬಕುಲ ರಿಂಪೋಚೆ ಅವರು, ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕರಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ತಾವು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಖ್ಯಾತಿಯನ್ನು ಖುದ್ದು ಕಂಡಿದ್ದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಮೂರು ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ರಾಜ್ಯ 25 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಜನತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಲಿವೆ ಎಂದೂ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.