Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure to Russia
20 MAY 2018 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s departure statement prior to his visit to Russia.
“Greetings to the friendly people of Russia. I look forward to my visit to Sochi tomorrow and my meeting with President Putin. It is always a pleasure to meet him.
Am confident the talks with President Putin will further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रूस प्रस्थान करने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
20 MAY 2018 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी रूस यात्रा पर रवाना होने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रस्थान वक्तव्य इस प्रकार हैः
“रूस की मैत्रिपूर्ण जनता को बधाई। मैं कल की अपनी सोची यात्रा और राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के साथ मुलाकात को लेकर आशान्वित हूं। उनसे मिलकर हमेशा प्रसन्नता होती है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रपति पुतिन के साथ वार्ता से भारत और रूस के बीच विशेष गौरवशाली रणनीतिक साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी।”