Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Rajnath Singh attends passing out parade of 241 Bastariya Battalion of CRPF in Chhattisgarh
21 MAY 2018 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh attended the passing out parade of 241 Bastariya Battalion of CRPF in Ambikapur, Chhattisgarh today.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Home Minister lauded the efforts of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and the State Police in combating the Left Wing Extremism (LWE).
He pointed out that the Naxal leaders ensure their children receive education in reputed universities, while they mislead the children of poor tribal communities.
He added, “The Left Wing Extremists want tribal people to remain poor forever as this suits their scheme and narrative. However, lifestyle of some Naxal leaders displays immense wealth and riches. While children of the Naxal leaders are studying in foreign universities, they mislead children of poor. But we have decided that all those Naxal leaders who have amassed ill gotten wealth by using poor people and manipulating their innocence, will be punished in severe manner”.
“Naxalism is a challenge, but I want to say that this menace is now shrinking and is losing ground. The casualties in security forces have declined by almost 53 to 55 percent. Geographical expanse of Naxalism has also diminished by 40 to 45 percent. The credit for this achievement goes to the CRPF jawans and State Police”, added the Home Minister.
Stressing that development is the most potent weapon to fight the sinister intent of Naxals who mislead people, Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said, “I know that Dr Raman Singh, Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh is trying to ensure overall development of the State. He is focused on developing the remotest areas of the State to ensure inclusive development”. However, Maoists do not want these areas to develop as they very well know that if development takes place, their sinister plan will never succeed.
He added, “We have been ensuring road connectivity, electricity and other infrastructure to every village in the State. Some villages are still deprived of electricity and the people are suffering due to hurdles created by the Naxals. But I want to assure that no obstacle can stop the development process in these areas”.
Appreciating the work done and sacrifices made by the security forces, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “No amount of money can compensate the loss of life of our jawans. But we have certain responsibility towards the families of those who sacrifice their lives in the service of the nation. Keeping this in mind we decided that not less than one crore rupees should be given to the family of the martyred jawan as a token of our gratitude”.
The ‘Bastariya Battalion’ that came into existence on 1st April 2017, has been created to enhance local representation in CRPF’s combat lay-out in the Bastar area besides providing the ‘Bastariya’ youths a full-proof platform for employment. Accordingly, its recruitment process too carried some unique features. While the physical standards of height and weight were relaxed to give a fair chance to the local aspirants, CRPF also walked yet another extra mile to provide pre-educational and physical training to the local youths through Civic Action Programmes so as to maximize their ability and eligibility for induction into the special formation.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री छत्तीसगढ़ में सीआरपीएफ की 241 बस्तारिया बटालियन की पासिंग आउट परेड में शामिल हुए
21 MAY 2018 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के अम्बिकापुर में सीआरपीएफ की 241 बस्तारिया बटालियन की पासिंग आउट परेड में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर एकत्र जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए गृहमंत्री ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद से मुकाबला करने के लिए केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ) और राज्य पुलिस के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सली नेता अपने बच्चों को प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालयों में पढ़ाना चाहते हैं, जबकि वे गरीब आदिवासी समुदायों के बच्चों को गुमराह करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा वामपंथी उग्रवादी चाहते हैं कि आदिवासी लोग हमेशा गरीब रहें, क्योंकि उनके लिए ऐसा करना सुविधाजनक है। कुछ नक्सली नेताओं की जीवनशैली उनकी संपन्नता और समृद्धि को दर्शाती है। नक्सली नेताओं के बच्चे विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों में पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं, वे गरीबों के बच्चों को गुमराह करते हैं। लेकिन हमने फैसला किया है कि ऐसे सभी नक्सली नेता, जिन्होंने गरीब लोगों का इस्तेमाल करके भारी संपत्ति जमा कर ली है और वे इन लोगों की अज्ञानता का लाभ उठा रहे हैं, उन्हें गंभीर सजा दी जाएगी।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद एक चुनौती है, लेकिन मैं यह बता देना चाहता हूं कि यह बुराई अब कम हो रही है और अपना आधार खो रही है। सुरक्षाबलों के हताहत होने की संख्य में करीब-करीब 53 से 55 प्रतिशत कमी आई है। नक्सलवाद का भौगोलिक विस्तार भी 40 से 45 प्रतिशत कम हुआ है। इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय सीआरपीएफ के जवानों और राज्य पुलिस को जाता है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि नक्सल समस्या से मुकाबला करने के लिए विकास ही सबसे बड़ा हथियार है, गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, ‘मैं जानता हूं कि छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री डॉक्टर रमण सिंह राज्य का संपूर्ण विकास करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, वह राज्य के सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों के विकास पर ध्यान दे रहे हैं ताकि समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके’ लेकिन माओवादी नहीं चाहते कि यह इलाके विकसित हों, क्योंकि वे अच्छी तरह जानते हैं कि यदि विकास होगा तो उनके मंसूबे कभी सफल नहीं होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम राज्य के प्रत्येक गांव के लिए सड़क सम्पर्क, बिजली और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। कुछ गांव अभी भी बिजली से वंचित हैं और लोगों को नक्सलियों द्वारा पैदा की जा रही बाधाओं के कारण परेशानी हो रही है, लेकिन मैं आश्वासन देना चाहता हूं कि कोई भी बाधा इन इलाकों में विकास की प्रक्रिया नहीं रोक सकती।
सुरक्षा बलों द्वारा किए गए कार्य और बलिदानों की सराहना करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “कोई भी धनराशि हमारे जवानों के बलिदान की भरपाई नहीं कर सकती, लेकिन देश की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वालों के परिवारों के प्रति हमारी कुछ जिम्मेदारी है। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमने फैसला किया है कि शहीद जवान के परिवार को एक करोड़ रुपये से कम धनराशि नहीं दी जानी चाहिए, जो उनके प्रति कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक है।”
बस्तारिया बटालियन 1 अप्रैल, 2017 को अस्तित्व में आई थी। इसका गठन बस्तारिया युवकों को रोजगार देने के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और आसान मंच प्रदान करने के अलावा बस्तर क्षेत्र में सीआरपीएफ की युद्ध स्थिति में स्थानीय प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था।