Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Rajnath Singh attends passing out parade of 241 Bastariya Battalion of CRPF in Chhattisgarh
21 MAY 2018 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh attended the passing out parade of 241 Bastariya Battalion of CRPF in Ambikapur, Chhattisgarh today.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Home Minister lauded the efforts of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and the State Police in combating the Left Wing Extremism (LWE).
He pointed out that the Naxal leaders ensure their children receive education in reputed universities, while they mislead the children of poor tribal communities.
He added, “The Left Wing Extremists want tribal people to remain poor forever as this suits their scheme and narrative. However, lifestyle of some Naxal leaders displays immense wealth and riches. While children of the Naxal leaders are studying in foreign universities, they mislead children of poor. But we have decided that all those Naxal leaders who have amassed ill gotten wealth by using poor people and manipulating their innocence, will be punished in severe manner”.
“Naxalism is a challenge, but I want to say that this menace is now shrinking and is losing ground. The casualties in security forces have declined by almost 53 to 55 percent. Geographical expanse of Naxalism has also diminished by 40 to 45 percent. The credit for this achievement goes to the CRPF jawans and State Police”, added the Home Minister.
Stressing that development is the most potent weapon to fight the sinister intent of Naxals who mislead people, Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said, “I know that Dr Raman Singh, Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh is trying to ensure overall development of the State. He is focused on developing the remotest areas of the State to ensure inclusive development”. However, Maoists do not want these areas to develop as they very well know that if development takes place, their sinister plan will never succeed.
He added, “We have been ensuring road connectivity, electricity and other infrastructure to every village in the State. Some villages are still deprived of electricity and the people are suffering due to hurdles created by the Naxals. But I want to assure that no obstacle can stop the development process in these areas”.
Appreciating the work done and sacrifices made by the security forces, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “No amount of money can compensate the loss of life of our jawans. But we have certain responsibility towards the families of those who sacrifice their lives in the service of the nation. Keeping this in mind we decided that not less than one crore rupees should be given to the family of the martyred jawan as a token of our gratitude”.
The ‘Bastariya Battalion’ that came into existence on 1st April 2017, has been created to enhance local representation in CRPF’s combat lay-out in the Bastar area besides providing the ‘Bastariya’ youths a full-proof platform for employment. Accordingly, its recruitment process too carried some unique features. While the physical standards of height and weight were relaxed to give a fair chance to the local aspirants, CRPF also walked yet another extra mile to provide pre-educational and physical training to the local youths through Civic Action Programmes so as to maximize their ability and eligibility for induction into the special formation.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
বাম উগ্রপন্থী ও সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর আঘাত হানতে বদ্ধপরিকর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার – বললেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
22 MAY 2018 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০১৮
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন যে দরিদ্র আদিবাসী জনসাধারণ যাতে বরাবরই দারিদ্র্যের মধ্যে জীবনধারণ করেন তা দেখতে আগ্রহী বাম উগ্রপন্থীরা। কারণ তাদের সুপরিকল্পিত উদ্দেশ্যই হল তাই। অথচ, বেশ কয়েকজন নকশাল নেতার জীবনযাত্রায় প্রভূত ধন ও বৈভবের প্রাচুর্যই চোখে পড়ে। এমনকি, তাদের সন্তানরাও পড়াশোনা করে বিদেশের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে। কিন্তু দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষের সন্তানদের উগ্রপন্থীরা চালিত করে বিপথে। সাধারণ মানুষকে এইভাবে ব্যবহার ও শোষণ করে অসদুপায়ে অর্জিত ধন-সম্পদের সাহায্যে বিলাসবহুল জীবনযাপনে অভ্যস্ত নকশাল নেতাদের কঠোরতম শাস্তি দিতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
আজ ছত্তিশগড়ের অম্বিকাপুরে কেন্দ্রীয় সংরক্ষিত পুলিশ বাহিনীর (সিআরপিএফ) ২৪১ বাস্তারিয়া ব্যাটেলিয়নের প্যারেড উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, নকশালরা আমাদের কাছে এক বিশেষ সমস্যা বা চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। কিন্তু আমি এখানে সুস্পষ্টভাবে ঘোষণা করতে চাই যে তাদের তাণ্ডব ও দৌরাত্ম্য এখন ক্রমশ সঙ্কুচিত হয়ে আসছে এবং সত্যি কথা বলতে কি, এই ধরণের উগ্রপন্থীদের এখন পায়ের নিচে দাঁড়াবার মতো কোন জমি নেই। তাদের আক্রমণে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর কর্মীদের হতাহত হওয়ার ঘটনাও হ্রাস পেয়েছে ৫৩ থেকে ৫৫ শতাংশের মতো। আবার, ভৌগোলিক দিক থেকে নকশালবাদের বাড়বাড়ন্তও হ্রাস পেয়েছে ৪০ থেকে ৪৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত। এজন্য কৃতিত্বের দাবিদার সিআরপিএফ জওয়ান এবং রাজ্য পর্যায়ের পুলিশকর্মীরা।
নকশালদের দমন করার ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নকে সর্বাপেক্ষা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার বলে মনে করেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ রমন সিং যে রাজ্যের সার্বিক বিকাশে নানাভাবে চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন একথারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। ছত্তিশগড়ের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন সহ নানা ধরণের বিকাশ প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী। তবে, এই প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলি উন্নত হয়ে উঠুক তা কখনই মাওবাদীরা ভালোভাবে মেনে নিতে পারে না। কারণ, উন্নয়ন যদি ঘটে তাহলে তাদের যাবতীয় উদ্দেশ্য ও পরিকল্পনাই ব্যর্থ হয়ে যাবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিদ্যুৎ ও সড়ক যোগাযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারে কৃতসঙ্কল্প। রাজ্যের প্রতিটি গ্রামেই এই ধরণের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে। কারণ, বেশ কিছু গ্রাম এখনও বিদ্যুতের সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত এবং নকশালদের উপদ্রবে গ্রামবাসীরা সর্বদাই ভীত ও সন্ত্রস্ত হয়ে থাকেন। কিন্তু উন্নয়নের পথে কোন কিছুই যে বাধা হয়ে দাঁড়াতে পারে না, তা নিশ্চিত করতে বদ্ধপরিকর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। তবে, জাতির সেবায় যাঁরা জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন তাঁদের পরিবার-পরিজনদের প্রতি সরকারের বিশেষ দায়িত্ব ও দায়বদ্ধতা রয়েছে। এই কারণে সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে কৃতজ্ঞতার একটি চিহ্ন হিসাবে শহীদ জওয়ানদের পরিবারগুলিকে কমপক্ষে ১ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।