Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves restructuring of balance sheet of Scooters India Limited, Lucknow
23 MAY 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for restructuring of balance sheet of Scooters India Limited, Lucknow (SIL) by way of:
1. reduction of equity of Rs. 85.21 crore in the share capital of SIL held by Government of India against accumulated losses. The reduction would be deemed to have taken effect as on 31.03.2013 and
2. freezing the interest on the Non-Plan loan of Rs. 1.89 crore released to SIL during 2012-13 from the date of its release to the company and conversion into equity of the outstanding principal amount of Rs. 1.89 crore.
With this approval, the balance sheets of Scooters India Limited from 2012-13 onwards will be regularised and further restructuring will be effected accordingly. This is also expected to clear a hurdle in the process of disinvestment of the company.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
लखनौच्या स्कुटर्स इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या ताळेबंदाच्या पुनर्रचनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
23 MAY 2018 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अर्थविषयक केंद्रीय समितीने लखनौच्या स्कुटर्स इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या ताळेबंदाच्या पुनर्रचनेला पुढील प्रकारे मंजुरी दिली आहे:
1. संचित तोट्यापोटी भारत सरकारच्या एसआयएलच्या भागभांडवलात 85.21 कोटी रुपये घट झाली आहे. ही घट 31.03.2013 रोजी अंमलात आली असे मानण्यात येईल. आणि
2. कंपनीला 2012-13 मध्ये देण्यात आलेल्या अनियोजित कर्जावर व्याज गोठवणे आणि 1.89 कोटी रुपये मूळ रकमेच्या समभागात रूपांतरित करणे
या मंजुरींनंतर स्कुटर्स इंडिया लिमिटेडचा 2012-13 पासून पुढील वर्षांचा ताळेबंद नियमित होईल आणि त्यानुसार पुढील पुनर्रचना केली जाईल. यामुळे कंपनीच्या निर्गुंतवणुकीतील अडथळे दूर होणे अपेक्षित आहे.