Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Prime Minister Reiterates India’s Commitment to Sustainable Development, says Indian Experience shows that Development can be Environment-Friendly
“Global Community needs to Rethink its Energy and Resource Consumption Patterns”, says Union Environment Minister
Six CEOs Pledge Support to reduce single-use Plastic at The Plenary Session of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2018 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating India’s commitment to sustainable development, the Prime Minister, Mr.NarendraModi, has said that Indian experience shows that development can be environment-friendly and need not come at the cost of our green assets. In his address at the Plenary Session of the global celebrations of World Environment Day 2018 here today, the Prime Minister emphasised that plastic threatens to become a menace to humanity and is already having a deadly impact on our marine ecosystem and a lot of it is non-bio-degradable. “Marine litter especially micro-plastic, is a major trans-boundary problem”, the Prime Minister said. Mr.Modi underlined that the choices that we make today will define our collective future. He added that the choices may not be easy, but through awareness, technology and a genuine global partnership, we can make the right choices.
The Prime Minister said that India is privileged to be the global host for the World Environment Day, 2018. “We believe that the entire world is but one family – “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, Mr. Modi said, adding that it is in this spirit of universal brotherhood that we are hosting this day this year. “For us in India, respect for nature is an integral part of our value system. We treat nature and natural resources as sacred”, he affirmed. The Prime Minister observed that environmental degradation hurts the poor and vulnerable more than the other sections of the society and it is our duty to ensure that in our quest for material prosperity of some, the ecosystem services that environment provides to us is not compromised with. “Let us all join together to beat plastic pollution and make this planet a better place to live, as we have only one planet,” Mr. Modi said.
In his address, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reaffirmed India’s commitment to defeat plastic pollution. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that for long-term sustainable living, the global community needs to rethink its energy and resource consumption patterns. The Environment Minister stressed that to beat plastic pollution, we need to completely rethink our approach towards designing, manufacturing and disposal of plastic products. He informed that plastic packaging accounts for around 50% of global plastic waste, with much of it being single-use plastic. Dr. Vardhan appealed to Governments, private sector, civil society organizations and individuals to partner and play a major role in weaning the society away from dependence on single-use plastic. Advocating an out-of-the-box approach through solutions that lead to Green Good Behaviour, he said that Indian philosophy and lifestyle has long been rooted in the concept of living in harmony with nature. He urged every citizen to become a Green Ambassador. “If each and every one of us does at least one Green Good Deed daily towards our Green Social Responsibility, there will be billion of Green Good Deeds daily on the planet. We can conserve the environment only when it becomes a People’s Movement”, Dr. Vardhan averred.
Welcoming the participants, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Mahesh Sharma said, the United Nations approached the Government of India to be the global host of WED 2018, with a focus on plastic waste and pollution and we were happy to play the leadership role. Dr. Sharma said, “It is important to note that India’s annual per capita plastic consumption is almost 1/3rd of the global average. Plastic waste is still a concern for us like any other country and we have plenty of grassroots initiatives showcasing a possible way ahead by involving participation of various stakeholders”. He added that the World Environment Day provides an opportunity to commit ourselves to build a healthy environment and rededicate our efforts in this direction.
Executive Director, UN Environment, Mr. Erik Solheim, expressed his gratitude to the people and Government of India for such an elaborate organization of the World Environment Day 2018, which is unprecedented. He shared his experience of rich valuable interactions with people during his visit to various parts of the country in last few days especially Taj Mahal, Agra. ‟In India, there are many initiatives against plastic waste and pollution going on like the one led by grassroot communities, government and local population, corporate sector and enthusiastic environmentalists amongst others, which are both a source inspiration and encouragement for the international community”, Mr. Solheim said.
The Prime Minister released a commemorative stamp, first-day cover and brochure on the theme of World Environment Day 2018 - “Beat Plastic Pollution”. Five publications were also released titled - “Plant Discoveries 2017” published by Botanical Survey of India, three publications by MoEFCC on “Compendium of Traded Indian Medicinal Plants”, “Plastics in Life and Environment ‟Animal Discoveries 2017” published by Zoological Survey of India, and,” and “Beat Plastic Pollution: Good News from India”.
CEOs of six corporate houses shared their efforts to partner with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and pledged their support to reduce single-use plastics as part of their operations. The pledges were made by Chairman and MD, ONGC, Mr. Shashi Shankar, President, Cement Manufacturers’ Association (CMA), Dr. Shailendra Chouksey, Executive Director, ITC Limited Shri Nakul Anand, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, NBCC, Mr. A K Mittal, CEO, Procter and Gamble (P&G), Mr. Madhusudan Gopalan and MD & CEO, Hindustan Unilever, Mr. Sanjeev Mehta.
An exhibition titled Sambandh was organized in the back lawns of Vigyan Bhawan, showcasing the intrinsic relationship between people and environment with tremendous footfall in last three days. The Prime Minister visited the exhibition and appreciated the rich knowledge presented by participating institutions in different sectors and its linkage with pollution, especially plastics.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں ہندوستان کی عہد بستگی دوہرائی
ہندوستان کےتجربات شاہد ہیں کہ ترقی ماحول دوست ہوسکتی ہے : وزیر اعظم
عالمی برادر ی کو توانائی اور وسائل کے استعمال کے طریقے پر
دوبارہ غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر ماحولیات
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے پہلے اجتماع میں چھ چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران نے
پلاسٹک کے اکہرے استعمال میں تخفیف کی حمایت کا حلف لیا
05 JUN 2018 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،06جون ۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں ہندوستان کی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے تجربات شاہد ہیں کہ ترقی ماحول دوست ہوسکتی ہے اور اسے ہمارے سبز اثاثہ جاتی کی قیمت پر حاصل کئے جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔وزیر اعظم عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2018 کی عالمی تقریبات کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک کا استعمال انسان کے لئے خطرناک وبا ثابت ہوسکتا ہے ۔ اس نے ہمارے بحری فضائی نظام پر مضر اثرات پہلے سے ہی مرتب کرنے شروع کردئے ہیں اور اس کا بہت سا حصہ ایسا ہے جس کی غیر حیاتیاتی درجہ بندی نہیں کی جاسکتی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک کا چھوٹا کوڑا کرکٹ بالخصوص مائیکرو پلاسٹک ایک بین سرحدی مسئلے کی شکل اختیارکرچکا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اس اجتماع میں جن جن امور کا انتخاب کریں گے وہ ہمارے مستقبل کی چہرہ کاری کرے گا۔ انہہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گوکہ اس سلسلے میں انتخاب آسان نہیں ہوسکتا لیکن ببداری ، ٹکنالوجی اور عالمی شراکتداری کے ذریعہ ہم درست انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2018 کی تقریبات کی میز بانی کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے یعنی ’’ وسودھیو کٹم بکم‘‘ ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ اسی آفاقی برادرانہ جذبے کے تحت ہم اس سال ان تقریبات کی میزبانی کررہے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں ہمارے لئے فطرت کا احترام ہماری قدروں کے نظام کی جزو کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ ہم فطرت اور قدرتی وسائل کو مقدس تصور کرتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی انحطاط کے مضر اثرات ،سماج کے دیگر طبقوں کے مقابلے غریب اور کمزور طبقات پر زیادہ مرتب ہوتے ہیں اور ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم اس امر کو یقینی بنائیں کہ مادی کوششوں میں ، ہمیں دستیاب ماحولیاتی نظام پر مضر اثرات مرتب نہ ہوں۔ آئیے ! آج ہم سب مل کر پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو شکست دیں اوراس کرہ ارض کو جینے کا ایک بہتر سیارہ بنائیں کہ کائنات میں یہی ایک سیارہ ہے ، جہاں زندگی پائی جاتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورتبدیلی ماحولیات کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہندوستان کی اس عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا کہ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو بہر حال شکست دی جائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی برادری کو طویل تر پائیدار زندگی کے لئے توانائی اور وسائل کے استعمال کے طریقوں پر ازسرنو غورکرنا چاہئے ۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو شکست دینے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ ڈیزائننگ کے نظرئیے پر ایک با ر پھر غور کیا جائے اور مینو فیکچرنگ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کو ٹھکانے لگائے جانے کے طریقوں پر دوبارہ غور کیا جائے ۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ پلاسٹک کی بکس بندی ، پلاسٹک کے عالمی کوڑے کچڑے کے تقریباََ 50 فیصد کے بقدر ہوتی ہے اور اس کا بیشتر حصہ پلاسٹک کے اکہرے استعمال کے نتیجے میں ہوتا ہے ۔ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سرکار وں ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ،شہری سماج تنظیموں اور افراد سے اپیل کی کہ پلاسٹک کے اکہرے استعمال پر انحصار کو ختم کرنے کے لئے موثر شراکتداری کرتے ہوئے اہم کردار ادا کیا جائے ۔سرسبزی اورشادابی پر منتج ہونے والے طریقو ں کے سلسلے میں ایک خصوصی طریقہ کار اختیار کرنے کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فلسفہ اور طرز حیات صدیوں سے فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے تصورات میں پنہاں رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر فرد کو سبز سفیر بنجانا چاہئے ۔ اگر ہم سے ہر ایک فرد سبز سماجی ذمہ داری کے تئیں روزانہ ایک سبز بہتر کام انجام دے تو اس کرہ ارض پر روزانہ اربوں کی تعداد میں بہتر سبز کام انجام دئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہم اپنی ماحولیات اوراپنی فضا کی حفاظت اسے عوامی تحریک کی شکل دے کر ہی کرسکتے ہیں ۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورتبدیلی ماحولیات کے امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے اس تقریب کے شرکا کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ نے ہندوستان سے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2018 کی تقریبات کی میز بانی کرنے کے لئے کہا تھا ،جس نے پلاسٹک کے کوڑے کچڑے اور آلودگی پر خصوصی توجہ دئے جانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ ہم اس سلسلے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔یہاں یہ بات بھی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے کہ ہندوستان کی سالانہ فی کس پلاسٹک کھپت تقریباََ عالمی اوسط کے ایک تہائی حصے کے بقدر ہے ۔پلاسٹک کا کوڑا کچڑا ہمارے لئے اب بھی کسی دوسرے ملک کی طرح سنگین مسئلے کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور ہم نے متعدد ایسے زمینی سطح کے اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں مختلف دعوے داروں کی شراکتداری کے ذریعہ ممکنہ حل کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی یوم ماحولیات ہمیں ایک صحت مند فضا اور ماحول سازگار کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کے لئے خود کو وقف کردینے کا موقع فراہم کرسکتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اقوام متحدہ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب ایرک سولہیم نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2018 کی تقریبات کا اس قدر زبردست طریقے سے اہتمام کے لئے ہندوستانی عوام اور حکومت ہند کے تئیں اظہار ممنونیت کیا ۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے پچھلے کچھ دنوں کے دوران ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں اور بالخصوص آگرہ کے تاج محل کے سفر کے دوران وہاں کے لوگوں سے بیش قیمت گفتگو کی تفصیلات بیان کیں ۔ انہوں نے کا کہ ہندوستان میں پلاسٹک کے کوڑے کچڑے اورآلودگی کے خلاف متعدد اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں لیکن زمینی سطح کی برادریوں سرکار اور مقامی آبادی ، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر اور پرجوش ماحولیاتی کارکنان کی کوششیں لائق تحسین ہیں جو ہماری بین الاقوامی برادری کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی اور ترغیبی حیثیت کی حامل ہے ۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2018 کے مرکزی خیال پر مبنی ایک بروشر، ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور پہلے دن کے کور کا اجرا بھی کیا ۔واضح ہوکہ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2018 کا مرکزی خیال ہے :’’ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو شکست دی جائے ‘‘ اس موقع پر ، بوٹونیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی تصنیف ’’ پلانٹ ڈسکوریز 2017 ‘‘ اور وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورتبدیلی ماحولیات کی تصنیف ،’’ کمپینڈیم آف ٹریڈیڈ انڈین میڈیسنل پلانٹس ‘‘ ، ’’ پلاسٹک ان لائف اینڈ انوائرنمنٹ ‘‘ اور ’’ اینمل ڈسکوریز 2017 ‘‘ نامی تین تصنیفات کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا ۔ یہ تصنیفات زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور بیٹ پلاسٹک پالیوشن گڈ نیوز نامی اداروں نے شائع کی ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر چھ کارپوریٹ اداروں کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان نے اپنی مشترکہ شراکتداری کی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا اور عہد کیا کہ اپنے کام کاج میں پلاسٹک کے اکہرے استعمال کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک کم کیا جائے گا۔ تیل اورقدرتی گیس کمیشن کے چیئر مین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب ششی شنکر ، سیمنٹ مینو فیکچرنگ ایسوسی ایشن (سی ایم اے ) کے صدر ڈاکٹر شیلیندر چوکسی ،آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب نکل آنند ، این بی سی سی کے چیئر مین ومنیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اے کے متل ،پراکٹر اینڈ گیمبل (پی اینڈ جی ) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب مدھوسودن گوپالن اور ہندوستا ن یونی لیور کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر وچیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب سنجیو مہتہ نے اس موقع پر مذکورہ حلف لئے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-2946