Cabinet
Cabinet approves Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III Continuation Programme – Phase 6
Thirty Operational Flights of PSLV
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) Continuation Programme (Phase 6) and funding of thirty PSLV operational flights under the Programme.
The Programme will also meet the launch requirement of satellites for Earth observation, Navigation and Space Sciences. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry.
The total fund requirement is Rs. 6131.00 Crores and includes the cost of thirty PSLV vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management and Launch Campaign.
Major Impact:
The operationalisation of PSLV has made the country self-reliant in the launching capability of satellites for earth observation, disaster management, navigation and space sciences. The PSLV Continuation programme will sustain this capability and self-reliance in the launching of similar satellites for national requirements.
The PSLV Continuation Programme – Phase 6 will meet the demand for the launch of satellites at a frequency up to eight launches per year, with maximal participation by the Indian industry. All the operational flights would be completed during the period 2019-2024.
The Programme will also meet the launch requirement of satellites for Earth observation, Navigation and Space Sciences. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry.
PSLV Continuation Programme was initially sanctioned in 2008, and four phases have been completed and the fifth phase is expected to be completed by Q2 of 2019-20. The Phase 6 approval will cater to the launch of satellite missions during the period Q3 of 2019-20 to Q1 of 2023-24.
Background:
PSLV has emerged as a versatile launch vehicle to carry out Sun-Synchronous Polar Orbit (SSPO), Geo-synchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) and low inclination Low Earth Orbit (LEO) missions. With the recent successful launch of PSLV-C41 on 12th April, 2018, PSLV has completed three developmental and forty three operational flights and the last forty one flights have been successful. PSLV has established itself as a workhorse vehicle for national satellites with a production capacity that would enable responding fast to commercial launch opportunities also.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಧ್ರುವಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಉಡ್ಡಯಕ ವಾಹನ ಮಾರ್ಕ್ lll ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಹಂತ 6ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ. ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.ಯ 30 ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಯಾನಗಳು
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಧ್ರುವಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಉಡ್ಡಯಕ ವಾಹನ ಮಾರ್ಕ್ lll ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಹಂತ 6ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.ಯ 30 ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಯಾನಗಳು
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಧ್ರುವ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಉಡ್ಡಯಕ ವಾಹನ (ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.) ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಹಂತ 6) ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 30 ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ. ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಯಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಭೂ ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಸಂಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಉಡಾವಣಾ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಒಟ್ಟು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮೊತ್ತ 6131.00 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಾಗಿದ್ದು, 30 ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ. ವಾಹನಗಳು, ಅವಶ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ನಿಭಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಡ್ಡಯನ ಪ್ರಚಾರಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಭೂ ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆ, ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಸಂಚರಣೆ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಉಡಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ. ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ. ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಈ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಂತಹ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಉಡಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಸಾಧನೆಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ. ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ-ಹಂತ 6 ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 8 ಉಡಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಗರಿಷ್ಟ ಭಾಗೀದಾರಿಕೆ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಯಾನಗಳೂ 2019-2024ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಭೂ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣೆ, ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಸಂಚರಣೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಉಡ್ದಯನದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ. ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ 2008 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ನಾಲ್ಕು ಹಂತಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಐದನೇ ಹಂತ 2019-20ರ ಎರಡನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಆರನೇ ಹಂತ 2019-20 ರ ಮೂರನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಿಂದ 2023-24 ರ ಮೊದಲನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದವರೆಗಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಉಡ್ಡಯನ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.ಯು ಸೂರ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಧ್ರುವ ಕಕ್ಷೆ (ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಒ.), ಭೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ವರ್ಗಾವಣಾ ಕಕ್ಷೆ (ಜಿ.ಟಿ.ಒ. ) ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಬಾಗಿದ ಭೂಕಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳನ್ನು ರವಾನಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಉಪಯೋಗಿ ಉಡ್ಡಯಕ ವಾಹಕವಾಗಿ ಮೂಡಿ ಬಂದಿದೆ. 2018 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 12 ರಂದು ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.-ಸಿ 41 ರ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಉಡ್ಡಯನದ ಬಳಿಕ ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.ಯು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮೂರು ಮತ್ತು 43 ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ 41 ಯಾನಗಳು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಡ್ಡಯಕವಾಗಿ ತನ್ನನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.ಯು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಿಕ ಉಡಾವಣಾ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೂ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.