Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United Kingdom on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and United Kingdom on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development in April, 2018.
Details
The objective of this MoU is to facilitate and strengthen India-UK institutional cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development. The areas of cooperation include smart cities development, solid waste management, green affordable housing, waste water management, capacity building of urban institutions, skill development in urban areas, urban mobility, intelligent transport system and transit-oriented development, innovative access to finance and other related areas as mutually agreed upon by the Contracting Parties.
Implementation strategy
Under this MoU, an Indo-UK Joint Working Group (JWG) will be set up to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group on Urban Development is expected to meet once in a year, alternately in UK and in India.
Major Impact
The MoU will promote strong, deep and long term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Beneficiaries
The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of smart cities development, solid waste management, green affordable housing, waste water management, skill development in urban areas, urban mobility, intelligent transport system and transit-oriented development.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
நிலைத்த நகர மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியா – இங்கிலாந்து புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
நிலைத்த நகர மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்கென இந்தியா – இங்கிலாந்து இடையே 2018 ஏப்ரலில் கைடியழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவையிடம் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
விவரங்கள்:
நிலையான நகர மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையில் இந்தியா- இங்கிலாந்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். நகரங்கள் மேம்பாடு, திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை, குறைந்த செலவிலான பசுமை வீடுகள், கழிவு நீர் மேலாண்மை, நகர்ப்புற அமைப்புகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் திறன்மேம்பாடு, நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து, அறிவார்ந்த போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து அடிப்படை மேம்பாடு, நிதி பெறுவதற்கு புதுமை வழிகள் போன்ற துறைகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
அமலாக்க அணுகுமுறை:
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியா – இங்கிலாந்து கூட்டுப்பணிக்குழு அமைக்கப்படும். புரிந்துணர்வு கட்டமைப்பின்படி ஒத்துழைப்பு திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கி அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தக் குழு உதவும். இந்தக் கூட்டுப்பணிக்குழு ஆண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை இங்கிலாந்திலும் இந்தியாவிலும் மாறி மாறி கூடி விவாதித்து செயல்படும்.
முக்கிய தாக்கம்:
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான நிலைத்த நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுக்கான வலுவான, ஆழமான, நீண்டகால ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேம்படுத்தும்.
பயனாளிகள்:
அதி நவீன நகரங்கள் மேம்பாடு, திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை, குறைந்தவிலை பசுமை வீடுகள் திட்டம், கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை, நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் திறன் மேம்பாடு, நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து, அறிவுசார் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து அடிப்படை மேம்பாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.