Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United Kingdom on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and United Kingdom on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development in April, 2018.
Details
The objective of this MoU is to facilitate and strengthen India-UK institutional cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development. The areas of cooperation include smart cities development, solid waste management, green affordable housing, waste water management, capacity building of urban institutions, skill development in urban areas, urban mobility, intelligent transport system and transit-oriented development, innovative access to finance and other related areas as mutually agreed upon by the Contracting Parties.
Implementation strategy
Under this MoU, an Indo-UK Joint Working Group (JWG) will be set up to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group on Urban Development is expected to meet once in a year, alternately in UK and in India.
Major Impact
The MoU will promote strong, deep and long term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Beneficiaries
The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of smart cities development, solid waste management, green affordable housing, waste water management, skill development in urban areas, urban mobility, intelligent transport system and transit-oriented development.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચે ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રે તકનીકિ સહયોગ અંગે થયેલા સમજૂતીના કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલા મંત્રીમંડળને ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચે ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રે તકનીકિ સહયોગ અંગે એપ્રિલ 2018માં થયેલા સમજૂતિના કરાર અંગે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
વિગત:
આ સમજૂતીનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચે ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસ અંગે સંસ્થાકિય સહયોગ માટે સુગમતા કરી આપવાનો તથા તેને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. સહયોગનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સ્માર્ટ સિટીનો વિકાસ, ઘન કચરાનો નિકાલ, પરવડે તેવા પર્યાવરણલક્ષી આવાસો, પાણીજન્ય કચરાનો નિકાલ, શહેરી સંસ્થાઓના ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, શહેરી હેરફેર, ઈન્ટેલિજન્ટ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ, પરિવહનલક્ષી વિકાસ, અભિનવ નાણાં પ્રણાલી અને કરારના પક્ષકારો વચ્ચે પરસ્પર સહમત થયા હોય તેવા સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેવાનો હતો.
અમલીકરણની વ્યુહરચનાઃ
આ સમજૂતિનાઆ કરાર હેઠળ એક ભારત-યુકે સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (JWG) સ્થાપવામાં આવશે જે સમજૂતિના કરારના માળખામાં રહીને સહયોગના કાર્યક્રમોના અમલીકરણ માટે વ્યુહરચના ઘડી કાઢશે, શહેરી વિકાસ અંગેનું આ કાર્યકારી જૂથ વર્ષમાં એક વાર વૈકલ્પિક રીતે યુરોપ અને યુકેમાં મળે તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે.
મુખ્ય અસરો:
આ સમજૂતિના કરારથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રે મજબૂત ઊંડા અને લાંબા ગાળાના સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
લાભાર્થીઓ:
આ સમજૂતિના કરારથી સ્માર્ટ સિટી વિકાસ, ઘન કરચા વ્યવસ્થાપન, હરિયાળા પરવડે તેવા આવાસો, દૂષિત પાણીની વયવસ્થા, શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, શહેરી પરિવહન, ઈન્ટેલિજન્ટ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ અને પરિવહનલક્ષી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોજગારી પેદા થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.