Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United Kingdom on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and United Kingdom on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development in April, 2018.
Details
The objective of this MoU is to facilitate and strengthen India-UK institutional cooperation in the field of sustainable urban development. The areas of cooperation include smart cities development, solid waste management, green affordable housing, waste water management, capacity building of urban institutions, skill development in urban areas, urban mobility, intelligent transport system and transit-oriented development, innovative access to finance and other related areas as mutually agreed upon by the Contracting Parties.
Implementation strategy
Under this MoU, an Indo-UK Joint Working Group (JWG) will be set up to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group on Urban Development is expected to meet once in a year, alternately in UK and in India.
Major Impact
The MoU will promote strong, deep and long term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Beneficiaries
The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of smart cities development, solid waste management, green affordable housing, waste water management, skill development in urban areas, urban mobility, intelligent transport system and transit-oriented development.

मंत्रिमंडळ
शाश्वत नागरी विकासासाठी तांत्रिक सहकार्य करण्याबाबत भारत आणि इंग्लंड यांच्यात झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 JUN 2018 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत शाश्वत नागरी विकासासाठी तांत्रिक सहकार्य करण्याबाबत भारत आणि इंग्लंड यांच्यात एप्रिल 2018 मध्ये झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
सविस्तर माहिती :
शाश्वत आणि स्मार्ट नागरी विकासासाठी परस्पर तांत्रिक सहकार्य करण्याबाबत भारत आणि इंग्लंड यांच्यात हा करार करण्यात आला आहे. या कराराअंतर्गत, नागरी विकास, घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन,परवडणारी हरित घरे, सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन, नागरी संस्थांची क्षमताबांधणी, नागरी भागात कौशल्यविकास, स्मार्ट नागरी वाहतूक योजना, वसाहतीकरण, शाश्वत आणि एकात्मिक नागरी नियोजन, पुनर्विकास अशा क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य अपेक्षित आहे. या कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एक संयुक्त कृतीगट स्थापन केला जाईल. ह्या कृतीगटाच्या ठराविक कालावधीत दोन्ही देशात बैठका होतील.
दोन्ही देशात,शाश्वत आणि स्मार्ट नागरी विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात, द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी हा करार महत्वाचा ठरेल. तसेच, कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन, शाश्वत वाहतूक व्यवस्था, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता व्यवस्थापन, उर्जा अशा क्षेत्रात रोजगारनिर्मिती होणे अपेक्षित आहे.
या कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एक संयुक्त कृतीगट स्थापन केला जाईल. ह्या कृतीगटाच्या वर्षातून एकदा, दोन्ही देशात बैठका होतील. या करारामुळे नागरी व्यवस्थापनाच्या क्षेत्रात दृढ. मजबूत आणि दीर्घकालीन संबंध निर्माण होतील. तसेच, कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन, शाश्वत वाहतूक व्यवस्था, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता व्यवस्थापन, उर्जा अशा क्षेत्रात रोजगारनिर्मिती होणे अपेक्षित आहे.