Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports Register Positive Growth of 2.41%
During April to May, 2018* Vis-A-Vis April to May, 2017
08 JUN 2018 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Major Ports in India have recorded a growth of 2.41% and together handled 116.26 Million Tonnes of cargo during the period April to May, 2018 as against 113.52 Million Tonnes handled during the corresponding period of previous year.
For the period from April- May 2018, Nine Ports (Kolkata (including Haldia), Paradip, Visakhapatnam, Kamarajar, Chennai, Cochin, New Mangalore, JNPT and Deendayalhave registered positive growth in traffic.
Cargo traffic handled at Major Ports:
· The highest growth was registered by Kamarajar Port (11.69%), followed by Kolkata[incl. Haldia] (11.33%), Cochin(8.70%),Paradip (7.61%) and New Mangalore (6.66%).
· Kamarajar Port growth was mainly due to increase in Other Misc. Cargo by 28.16%,Other Liquids by 16.67%, Thermal& Steam Coal by 6.64% and POL by 5.99%.
· In Kolkata Port, overall growth was 11.33%. Kolkata Dock System (KDS) registered traffic growth of 2.00%. WhereasHaldia Dock Complex (HDC) registered positive growth of 15.64% which is highest among all the Major Ports.
· During the period Aprilto May 2018, Deendayal (Kandla) Port handled the highest volume of traffic i.e. 19.66 Million tonnes (16.91% share), followed by Paradip with 17.43 Million Tonnes (14.99% share), JNPT with 11.70Million Tonnes (10.07% share), Visakhapatnam with 10.60 Million Tonnes (9.12% share) and Mumbai with 10.16 Million Tonnes (8.74% share). Together, these five ports handled around 60% of Major Port Traffic.
· Commodity-wise percentage share of POL was maximum i.e. 29.54%, followed by Container (20.36%), Thermal & Steam Coal (16.58%), Other Misc. Cargo (12.63%), Coking & Other Coal (7.70%), Iron Ore & Pellets (6.63%), Other Liquid (4.20%), Finished Fertilizer (1.34%) and FRM (1.03%).
For details please click the link below

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
2018 ஏப்ரல் முதல் மே வரையிலான காலத்தில் பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் 2.41% வளர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளன
08 JUN 2018 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் 2.41% வளர்ச்சி பெற்றிருப்பதுடன், 2018 ஏப்ரல் முதல் மே வரையிலான காலத்தில் 116.26 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டு, சாதனை படைத்துள்ளன. முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே கால கட்டத்தில் 113.52 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டது.
2018 ஏப்ரல் முதல் மே வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில், 9 துறைமுகங்கள் (கொல்கத்தா(ஹால்டியா உட்பட), பாரதீப், விசாகப்பட்டினம், காமராஜர், சென்னை, கொச்சி, புது மங்களூரு, ஜவஹர்லால்நேரு துறைமுகம் மற்றும் தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகங்கள் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளன.
முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் கையாளப்பட்ட சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து:
• காமராஜர் துறைமுகம் மிக அதிக (11.69%) வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. அதற்கு அடுத்தபடியாக கொல்கத்தா (ஹால்டியா உட்பட) (11.33%), கொச்சி (8.70%), பாரதீப் (7.61%) மற்றும் புது மங்களூரு (6.66%) வளர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளன.
• காமராஜர் துறைமுகத்தில், இதர பல்வகை சரக்குகள் 28.16%, இதர திரவங்கள் 16.67%, அனல் & நீராவி நிலக்கரி 6.64% மற்றும் பி.ஓ.எல் 5.99% அளவிற்கு கையாளப்பட்டதே, இந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கிய காரணமாகும்.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தை காணவும்.