Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for withdrawal of Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill, 2013 pending in Rajya Sabha
13 JUN 2018 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for withdrawal of Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill, 2013 pending in the Rajya Sabha.
The Nalanda University was established on the basis of a Joint Press Statement at the 4th East Asia Summit held in Thailand in October, 2009, which supported its establishment as a non-state, non-profit, secular and self-governing international institution. Subsequently, the Nalanda University Act, 2010 was passed by the Parliament and came into effect from 25thNovember 2010.
The present proposal is for moving a motion in Rajya Sabha withdrawing the Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill, 2013 introduced in Rajya Sabha on August 26, 2013 to amend certain existing provisions of the Nalanda University Act, 2010 and add some new provisions.
The Governing Board of Nalanda University has since been constituted as per section 7 of Nalanda University Act, 2010 with effect from 21.11.2016 with, the approval of Hon'ble President of India. The Amendment Bill will need to be discussed with the current Governing Board of Nalanda University before a final decision could be taken on going ahead with the proposed amendments. Further, the current Governing Board may also look into the entire Nalanda University Act, 2010 afresh and suggest amendments/additions wherever necessary.
Teaching in the University was inaugurated by Smt.SushmaSwaraj, External Affairs Minister in September 2014. Hon'ble President of India is the Visitor of the University, Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, the Chancellor and Professor Sunaina Singh, is the Vice Chancellor. At present, the University has 116 students in three schools of studies namely School of Historical Studies, School of Ecology and Environment Studies and School of Buddhist Studies. This includes 35 international students from 21 foreign countries.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں زیر التوا نالندہ یونیورسٹی ( ترمیمی ) بل 2013 کو واپس لئے جانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی
13 JUN 2018 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 جون ۔ وزیر اعظم نریند ر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں ، راجیہ سبھی میں زری التوا نالندہ یونیورسٹی (ترمیمی ) بل 2013 کو واپس لئے جانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی گئی ۔
واضح ہوکہ نائندہ یونیورسٹی ،اکتوبر 2009 میں تھائی لینڈ میں اہتمام کئے جانے والے چوتھے مشرقی ایشیا سربراہ اجلاس کے مشترکہ اخباری بیان کی بنیاد پر قائم کی گئی تھی ۔اس مشترکہ اخباری بیان میں اس یونیورسٹی کو ایک غیر سرکاری غیر منافع بخش ، سیکولر اور خود انتظا می بین الاقوامی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کئے جانے کی حمایت کی گئی تھی ۔اس کے نتیجے میں پارلیمنٹ میں 25 نومبر 2010 کو نالندہ یونیورسٹی ایکٹ 2010 کی منظوری کے بعد قائم کی گئی تھی ۔
مذکورہ تجویز راجیہ سبھا میں نالندہ یونیورسٹی (ترمیمی ) بل 2013 واپس لئے جانے کے مقصد سے پیش کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ بل نالندہ یونیورسٹی ایکٹ 2010 کے بعد موجودہ ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی غرض سے 26 اگست 2013 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ علاوہ ازیں اس میں بعض نئے ضابطے شامل کئے جانے کی تجویز بھی اس بل میں شامل تھی ۔
گورننگ بورڈ آف نالندہ یونیورسٹی ،نالندہ یونیورسٹی ایکٹ 2010کی دفعہ سات کے نفاذ کے بعد قا ئم کیا گیا تھا ۔اس بورڈ نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند
منظوری سے 21 نومبر 2016 سے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے ۔ اس ترمیمی بل کو حتمی شکل دئے جانے سے قبل موجودہ گورننگ بورڈ آف نالندہ یونیورسٹی سے گفتگو کی جانی ضروری ہے ۔ یہ گفتگو مذکورہ بالا مجوزہ ترمیم پیش کئے جانے سے قبل کی جانی چاہئے ۔مزید برآں نالندہ یونیورسٹی کا موجودہ گورننگ بورڈ 2010 کے پورے مسودے کا ازسرنوجائزہ لے سکتا ہے اور اس پر غوروخوض کرسکتا ہے اور جہاں جہاں ضروری ہو، ترمیم کئے جانے کی تجویز بھی پیش کرسکتا ہے ۔
اس یونیورسٹی میں تدریس کا افتتاح وزیر خارجہ محترمہ سشما سوراج نے ستمبر 2014 میں کیا تھا ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند اس یونیورسٹی کے وزیٹر ہیں ۔ چانسلر وپروفیسر ڈاکٹر وجے بھاٹکر اور پروفیسر سنینا سنگھ ا س یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر ہیں ۔سردست اس یونیورسٹی کے تین مطالعاتی اسکولوں میں 116 طلبا زیر تعلیم ہیں ۔ ان مطالعاتی اسکولوں میں مطالعہ تاریخ ، ماحولیاتی مطالعے کا اسکول یعنی اسکول آف ایکولوجی اور اسکول آف بدھشٹ اسٹڈیز شامل ہیں ۔ یونیورسٹی کے 116 زیر تعلیم طلبا میں 21 ملکوں کے 35 بین الاقوامی طلبا بھی شامل ہیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-3088