Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for enactment of Dam Safety Bill, 2018
13 JUN 2018 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for introduction of Dam Safety Bill, 2018 in the Parliament.
Benefits:
It will help all the States and Union Territories of India to adopt uniform dam safety procedures which shall ensure safety of dams and safeguard benefits from such dams. This shall also help in safeguarding human life, livestock and property.
The draft Bill has been finalised after wide consultation with leading Indian experts and international experts.
Details:
• The Bill provides for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all specified dams in the country to ensure their safe functioning.
• The Bill provides for constitution of a National Committee on Dam Safety which shall evolve dam safety policies and recommend necessary regulations as may be required for the purpose.
• The Bill provides for establishment of National Dam Safety Authority as a regulatory body which shall discharge functions to implement the policy, guidelines and standards for dam safety in the country.
• The Bill provides for constitution of a State Committee on Dam Safety by State Government.
National Dam Safety Authority
• It shall maintain liaison with the State Dam Safety Organisations and the owners of dams for standardisation of dam safety related data and practices;
• It shall provide the technical and managerial assistance to the States and State Dam Safety Organisations;
• It shall maintain a national level data-base of all dams in the country and the records of major dam failures;
• It shall examine the cause of any major dam failure;
• It shall publish and update the standard guidelines and check-lists for the routine inspection and detailed investigations of dams and appurtenances;
• It shall accord recognition or accreditations to the organisations that can be entrusted with the works of investigation, design or construction of new dams;
• It will also look into unresolved points of issue between the State Dam Safety Organisation of two states, or between the State Dam Safety Organisation of a State and the owner of a dam in that State, for proper solution;
• Further, in certain cases, such as dams of one State falling under the territory of another State, the National Authority shall also perform the role of State Dam Safety Organization thereby eliminating potential causes for inter-state conflicts.
State Committee on Dam Safety
It will ensure proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all specified dams in that State and ensure their safe functioning. It further provides that every State shall establish a "State Dam Safety Organisation", which will be manned by officers from the field dam safety preferably from the areas of dam-designs, hydro-mechanical engineering, hydrology, geo-technical investigation, instrumentation and dam-rehabilitation.
Background:
There are over 5200 large dams in India and about 450 are under construction. Plus there are thousands of medium and small dams. Due to lack of legal and institutional architecture for dam safety in India, dam safety is an issue of concern. Unsafe dams are a hazard and dam break may cause disasters, leading to huge loss of life and property.
The Dam Safety Bill, 2018 address all issues concerning dam safety including regular inspection of dams, Emergency Action Plan, comprehensive dam safety review, adequate repair and maintenance funds for dam safety, Instrumentation and Safety Manuals. It lays onus of dam safety on the dam owner and provides for penal provisions for commission and omission of certain acts.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা বিল, ২০১৮ কার্যকর করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
13 JUN 2018 8:43PM by PIB Kolkata
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ২০১৮-র বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা বিল সংসদে পেশ করার সিদ্ধান্ত অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
দেশের সবকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল যাতে একই ধরণের বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে পারে, সেই লক্ষ্যেই এই বিলটি পেশ করার কথা ভাবা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, এই বিলটি মানুষের জীবন, গবাদিপশু ও সম্পত্তি সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে। দেশ ও বিদেশের বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে ব্যাপক-ভিত্তির আলোচনার পর বিলটির খসড়া চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে।
এই বিলটিতে দেশের সমস্ত চিহ্নিত বাঁধের নিরাপদ কাজকর্ম সুনিশ্চিত করতে যথাযথভাবে নজরদারি এবং পরিচালনের সংস্থান রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, দেশের বাঁধগুলির নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্ধারণ ও প্রয়োজনীয় সুপারিশ করার জন্য বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত একটি জাতীয় কমিটি গঠনের কথাও এতে বলা হয়েছে। দেশের বাঁধগুলির নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে নীতি, নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং উচ্চমান ধরে রাখতে একটি জাতীয় বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা কর্তৃপক্ষ নামে নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী সংস্থা গড়ে তোলার সংস্থানও এই বিলে রয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, রাজ্য সরকারগুলিও যাতে বাঁধ নিরাপত্তার জন্য রাজ্য পর্যায়ের কমিটি গঠন করতে পারে, তার সংস্থানও বিলে রাখা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা কর্তৃপক্ষকে রাজ্য পর্যায়ে বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা সংগঠন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বাঁধগুলির মালিকদের সঙ্গে বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য ও প্রচলিত ব্যবস্থার মান নির্ধারণের দায়িত্ব অর্পণ করা হবে। এই কর্তৃপক্ষ রাজ্য ও রাজ্য পর্যায়ের বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা সংগঠনগুলিকে প্রযুক্তি এবং পরিচালনগত সহায়তা দেবে। দেশের সবকটি বাঁধের জন্য একটি জাতীয় পর্যায়ের তথ্য ভাণ্ডার গড়ে তোলা এবং বাঁধের ত্রুটি ও ব্যর্থতার অতীত রেকর্ড সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থার কাজও এই কর্তৃপক্ষ করবে। যে কোনও ধরণের বাঁধের ব্যর্থতার কারণ অনুসন্ধান করবে এই কর্তৃপক্ষ। কর্তৃপক্ষ নিয়মিতভাবে বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত নীটি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করবে এবং এগুলি নিয়মিতকরণের উদ্যোগ নেবে। এছাড়া, নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক বাঁধ পরিদর্শন এবং বাঁধ ও তার কার্যাবলি বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত অনুসন্ধানের দায়িত্বও থাকবে এই কর্তৃপক্ষের হাতে। এই ধরণের অনুসন্ধান ও নতুন বাঁধ নির্মাণ ও তার পরিকল্পনার জন্য বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের স্বীকৃতি বা গুণমানগত পরিচিতি প্রদানের ব্যবস্থাও করবে এই কর্তৃপক্ষ। দুটি রাজ্যের বাঁধ কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির দায়িত্বও এই কর্তৃপক্ষের হাতে দেওয়া হবে। অন্যদিকে, একটি রাজ্যের বাঁধ অন্য রাজ্যে ভৌগোলিক এলাকার মধ্যে পড়লে জাতীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ রাজ্য বাঁধ নিরাপত্তা সংগঠনের দায়িত্ব পালনের মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তঃরাজ্য বিরোধের সম্ভাবনা দূর করবে।
সারা দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ৫২০০টি বড় বাঁধ রয়েছে এবং প্রায় ৪৫০টি নতুন বাঁধ নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। এছাড়াও, ছোট ও মাঝারি আকারের হাজার হাজার বাঁধ আমাদের দেশে রয়েছে। এইসব বাঁধগুলির নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে একটি আইনগত ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যেই এই বিলটি আনা হবে বলে জানা গেছে।