Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for enactment of Dam Safety Bill, 2018
13 JUN 2018 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for introduction of Dam Safety Bill, 2018 in the Parliament.
Benefits:
It will help all the States and Union Territories of India to adopt uniform dam safety procedures which shall ensure safety of dams and safeguard benefits from such dams. This shall also help in safeguarding human life, livestock and property.
The draft Bill has been finalised after wide consultation with leading Indian experts and international experts.
Details:
• The Bill provides for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all specified dams in the country to ensure their safe functioning.
• The Bill provides for constitution of a National Committee on Dam Safety which shall evolve dam safety policies and recommend necessary regulations as may be required for the purpose.
• The Bill provides for establishment of National Dam Safety Authority as a regulatory body which shall discharge functions to implement the policy, guidelines and standards for dam safety in the country.
• The Bill provides for constitution of a State Committee on Dam Safety by State Government.
National Dam Safety Authority
• It shall maintain liaison with the State Dam Safety Organisations and the owners of dams for standardisation of dam safety related data and practices;
• It shall provide the technical and managerial assistance to the States and State Dam Safety Organisations;
• It shall maintain a national level data-base of all dams in the country and the records of major dam failures;
• It shall examine the cause of any major dam failure;
• It shall publish and update the standard guidelines and check-lists for the routine inspection and detailed investigations of dams and appurtenances;
• It shall accord recognition or accreditations to the organisations that can be entrusted with the works of investigation, design or construction of new dams;
• It will also look into unresolved points of issue between the State Dam Safety Organisation of two states, or between the State Dam Safety Organisation of a State and the owner of a dam in that State, for proper solution;
• Further, in certain cases, such as dams of one State falling under the territory of another State, the National Authority shall also perform the role of State Dam Safety Organization thereby eliminating potential causes for inter-state conflicts.
State Committee on Dam Safety
It will ensure proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all specified dams in that State and ensure their safe functioning. It further provides that every State shall establish a "State Dam Safety Organisation", which will be manned by officers from the field dam safety preferably from the areas of dam-designs, hydro-mechanical engineering, hydrology, geo-technical investigation, instrumentation and dam-rehabilitation.
Background:
There are over 5200 large dams in India and about 450 are under construction. Plus there are thousands of medium and small dams. Due to lack of legal and institutional architecture for dam safety in India, dam safety is an issue of concern. Unsafe dams are a hazard and dam break may cause disasters, leading to huge loss of life and property.
The Dam Safety Bill, 2018 address all issues concerning dam safety including regular inspection of dams, Emergency Action Plan, comprehensive dam safety review, adequate repair and maintenance funds for dam safety, Instrumentation and Safety Manuals. It lays onus of dam safety on the dam owner and provides for penal provisions for commission and omission of certain acts.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے ڈیم سیفٹی بل 2018 کے نفاذ کی تجویز کی منظوری دی
13 JUN 2018 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،14جون ۔وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں ڈیم سیفٹی بل 2018 کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے جانے کی منظوری دے دی ئ
فوائد :
اس بل سے ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو باندھ یعنی ڈیمز کی حفاظت کا یکساں عمل اختیار کرنے میں معاونت ہوگی ،جس سے ڈیمز کی حفاظت کر یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا اور ان ڈیمز سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی حفاظت کی جاسکےگی ۔علاوہ ازیں اس سے انسانی زندگی ،مویشیوں اور املاک کی حفاظت میں بھی معاونت ہوسکے گی۔
اس ڈیم بل کو معروف ہندوستانی ماہرین اور سرکردہ بین الاقوامی ماہرین سے وسیع تر مشاورت کے بعد قطعی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔
تفصیلات :
• اس بل کی رو سے ملک کے تمام ڈیمز کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ،معائنے ، کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کے ذریعہ محفوظ کام کاج کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
• اس بل کی رو سے نیشنل کمیٹی آن ڈیم سیفٹی کی تشکیل کی جائے گی، جو باندھوں کی حفاظت کی پالیسیاں بنائے گا اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ضروری ضابطہ بندیوں کی سفارش کرے گا۔
• اس بل کی رو سے نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی کے نام سے ایک رابطہ کا ر ادارہ قائم کیا جائے گا ، جو ملک میں ڈیمز کی سیفٹی سے متعلق پالیسی ، رہنما اصولوں اور معیارات کی عمل آوری کرے گا۔
• اس بل کی رو سے ریاستی سرکار وں کے ذریعہ اسٹیٹ کمیٹی آن ڈیم سیفٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔
نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی :
• یہ ادارہ اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن اور ڈیمز کے مالکان سے ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق اعدادوشمار اور طریقوں کے بارے میں رابطہ کاری کرے گا۔
• یہ ادارہ ریاستی سرکاروں اور نیشنل اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن کو تکنیکی اور انتظامی امداد دستیاب کرائے گا۔
• یہ ادارہ ملک کے تمام ڈیمز کےقومی سطح کے اعداد وشمار کا اندراج کرے گا اور بڑے ڈیمز کی ناکامی کا ریکارڈ بھی رکھے گا۔
• یہ ادارہ ملک کے کسی بھی ڈیم کی ناکامی کے اسباب کی جانچ کرے گا۔
• یہ ادارہ ملک کے ڈیمز کی تفصیلات کی تفصیلی تفتیش اور عمومی جانچ کے لئے جانچ کی فہرست اور معیاری رہنما اصولوں کی تازہ کاری اور اشاعت کرے گا۔
• یہ ادارہ ان تنظیموں کو جنہیں نئے باندھ یعنی ڈیمز کی تعمیر کی ڈیزائننگ کی مفصل تفتیش اور روز مرہ کی جانچ کی ذمہ داری کے کام تفویض کئے جاتے ہیں ، انہیں شناخت اور منظوری دے گا۔
• یہ ادارہ دو ریاستوں کی اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن کے درمیان یا کسی ریاست کی اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن اور کسی ڈیم کے مالک کے درمیان غیر فیصل شدہ تنازعے کی جانچ کرے گا اور اس کا معقول حل پیش کرے گا۔
• یہ ادارہ کسی ایک ریاست کے ڈیم کے کسی دوسری ریاست کے علاقے میں واقع ہونے جیسے امور کی جانچ کرے گا۔علاوہ ازیں نیشنل اتھارٹی بھی اسٹیٹ ڈیمز سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن کی ذمہ داریاں انجام دے گی تاکہ بین ریاستی ٹکراؤ کے اسباب کو ختم کیاجاسکے ۔
اسٹیٹ کمیٹی آن ڈیم سیفٹی :
یہ کمیٹی ریاست کے تمام شناخت شدہ ڈیمز کی نگرانی ، جانچ ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ کمیٹی ان ڈیمز کے کام کاج کی بھی نگرانی کرے گی ۔علاوہ ازیں اس کمیٹی کی رو سے ہر ریاستی سرکار ایک’’ اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن‘‘ قائم کرے گی ۔ اس تنظیم نے ڈیم ڈیزائننگ ، ہائیڈو میکنکل انجنئرین ، ہائیڈرولوجی ، جیو ٹیکنیکل انویسٹی کیشن ، انٹسرو مینٹیشن اور ڈیم ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے فیلڈ سیفٹی ڈیم کے محکموں کے افسرا ن ترجیحی طور پر شامل کئے جائیں گے ۔
پس منظر :
ہندوستان میں 5200 سے زائد بڑے ڈیم واقع ہیں اور 450 نئے ڈیم زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔علاوہ ازیں ملک میں ہزاروں اوسط درجے کے اور چھوٹے ڈیم بھی موجودہیں اور ڈیمز کی حفاظت کے قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی ضابطوں اور اصولوں کے فقدان کے نتیجے میں باندھ یعنی ڈیمز کی حفاظت ایک باعث تشویش مسئلہ بن گیا ہے ۔ غیر محفوظ ڈیمز خطرناک ہوتے ہیں اور ان کے ٹوٹنے سے زبردست تباہیاں ہوتی ہیں اور بڑے پیمانے پر جان ومال کا نقصان ہوتا ہے ۔
ڈیم سیفٹی بل 2018 میں باندھوں یعنی ڈیمز کی حفاظت سے متعلق تمام مسائل کا تدارک پیش کیا گیا ہے جن میں ڈیمز کی باقاعدہ جانچ ، ایمرجنسی ایکشن پلان ، ڈیم کی حفاظت کے امور کا جامع جائزہ ، ڈیمز کی حفاظت کی خاطر معقول مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے سرمائے کی فراہمی اور انسٹرومینٹیشن اینڈ سیفٹی مینول شامل ہیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-3086