Cabinet
Cabinet approves Repositioning of North Eastern Council
13 JUN 2018 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) for the nomination of the Union Home Minister as ex-officio Chairman of North Eastern Council (NEC) - a statutory body with Governors and Chief Ministers of all the eight North Eastern States as its Member. The Cabinet also approved that Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of DoNER would serve as Vice Chairman of the Council.
Impact:
NEC implements various projects through the State and Central agencies. Under the new arrangement with Home Minister as Chairman and Minister of DoNER as Vice Chairman, NEC and all the Governors and Chief Ministers of North Eastern States as Member would provide a forum for discussing inter-state matters more comprehensively and also consider common approaches to be taken in future.
NEC can now also perform the tasks undertaken by the various Zonal Councils to discuss such inter-State issues as drug trafficking, smuggling of arms and ammunition, boundary disputes etc.
This repositioning of NEC will help it to become a more effective body for the North Eastern Region.
The Council shall, from time to time, review the implementation of the projects/schemes included in the project; recommend effective measures for coordination among the state Governments for these projects etc. The Council shall have such powers as may be delegated to it by the Central Government.
Background:
NEC was established under the North Eastern Council Act, 1971 as an apex level body for securing balanced and coordinated development and facilitating coordination with the States. Subsequent to the Amendment of 2002, NEC has been mandated to function as a regional planning body for the North Eastern Area and while formulating a regional plan for this area, shall give priority to the schemes and projects benefiting two or more states provided that in the case of Sikkim, the Council shall formulate specific projects and schemes for that State.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પુર્વોત્તર પરિષદના પુનર્ગઠનને મંજૂરી આપી
13 JUN 2018 6:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીને નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન કાઉન્સિલ (એનઇસી)ના કાર્યાધ્યક્ષ તરીકે નિમણુંક કરવા માટેની તથા તમામ આઠ રાજ્યોના રાજ્યપાલ અને મુખ્યમંત્રીઓને તેના સભ્ય તરીકે નિમવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે. કેબિનેટે પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો)ને પરિષદના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ તરીકે નિમણુંકને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે.
અસરઃ
પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકાર મારફતે વિવિધ પરિયોજનાઓ હાથ ધરે છે. નવી વ્યવસ્થા હેઠળ અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ગૃહમંત્રી અને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્યમંત્રીને ઉપાધ્યક્ષ તરીકે તેમજ પૂર્વોત્તરના રાજ્યોના તમામ રાજ્યપાલો અને મુખ્યમત્રીની બનેલી પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદ આંતર રાજ્ય બાબતોની ચર્ચા માટેનું મંચ બની રહેશે અને ભવિષ્યમાં સામાન્ય અભિગમો ધ્યાનમા લેવા માટે વધુ ઘનિષ્ઠ વિચારણા કરી શકશે.
પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદ હવે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રીય પરિષદો દ્વારા હાથ ધરાતી કામગીરી બજાવી શકશે, જેમાં કેફી દ્રવ્યોની હેરફેર, શસ્ત્રો અને સરંજામની દાણચોરી જેવા આંતરરાજ્ય મુદ્દાઓ તથા સરહદી વિવાદ વગેરે બાબતો અંગે ચર્ચા કરશે.
પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદના પુનઃગઠનને કારણે તે પૂર્વોત્તરના રાજ્યો માટેની એક વધુ અસરકારક સંસ્થા બની રહેશે.
આ પરિષદ સમયાંતરે જેમનો પ્રોજેક્ટસની યાદીમાં સમાવેશ કરાયો હોય તેવા વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટસ અથવા તો યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા હાથ ધરશે અને આ પ્રોજેક્ટસ બાબતે રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સંકલન માટેના અસરકારક પગલાંની ભલામણ કરશે. આ પરિષદને કેન્દ્ર સરકારે જે કોઈ સત્તાઓ સોંપી હોય તેવી સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકશે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા:
પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષધ અધિનિયમ 1971 હેઠળ, પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદની એક મધ્યસ્થ સંસ્થા તરીકે રચના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે રાજ્યો વચ્ચે વિકાસ અને સંકલન કરવાની ભૂમિકા બજાવશે. વર્ષ 2002માં કરાયેલા સુધારા પછી પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદ પૂર્વોત્તરના વિસ્તારો માટે પ્રાદેશિક આયોજન કરતી સંસ્થા તરીકેની ભૂમિકા બજાવે છે અને વિસ્તારના પ્રાદેશિક આયોજનની રૂપરેખા તૈયાર કરવામાં તે બે અથવા તો તેથી વધુ રાજ્યો માટે લાભદાયી હોય તેવી યોજનાઓને અગ્રતા આપે છે. ખાસ કરીને સિક્કિમના મામલે પરિષદ ચોક્કસ પ્રોજેક્ટસ અને યોજનાઓ હાથ ધરે છે.