Cabinet
Cabinet approves Repositioning of North Eastern Council
13 JUN 2018 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) for the nomination of the Union Home Minister as ex-officio Chairman of North Eastern Council (NEC) - a statutory body with Governors and Chief Ministers of all the eight North Eastern States as its Member. The Cabinet also approved that Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of DoNER would serve as Vice Chairman of the Council.
Impact:
NEC implements various projects through the State and Central agencies. Under the new arrangement with Home Minister as Chairman and Minister of DoNER as Vice Chairman, NEC and all the Governors and Chief Ministers of North Eastern States as Member would provide a forum for discussing inter-state matters more comprehensively and also consider common approaches to be taken in future.
NEC can now also perform the tasks undertaken by the various Zonal Councils to discuss such inter-State issues as drug trafficking, smuggling of arms and ammunition, boundary disputes etc.
This repositioning of NEC will help it to become a more effective body for the North Eastern Region.
The Council shall, from time to time, review the implementation of the projects/schemes included in the project; recommend effective measures for coordination among the state Governments for these projects etc. The Council shall have such powers as may be delegated to it by the Central Government.
Background:
NEC was established under the North Eastern Council Act, 1971 as an apex level body for securing balanced and coordinated development and facilitating coordination with the States. Subsequent to the Amendment of 2002, NEC has been mandated to function as a regional planning body for the North Eastern Area and while formulating a regional plan for this area, shall give priority to the schemes and projects benefiting two or more states provided that in the case of Sikkim, the Council shall formulate specific projects and schemes for that State.

কেবিনেট
উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদ পুনৰ গঠনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
13 JUN 2018 6:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধান­মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীক উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ পদেন অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল তথা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক মনোনীত কৰি এক বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা গঠনৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়(ডনাৰ)ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়। কেবিনেটে লগতে ডনাৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাজ্যিক (স্বতন্ত দায়িত্ব) মন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিষদৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে সেৱা আগবঢ়াব।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰিষদে ৰাজ্যিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প ৰূপা,ণ কৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীক অধ্যক্ষ আৰু ডনাৰ মন্ত্ৰীক উপাধ্যক্ষ, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক সদস্য হিচাপে লৈ নতুন কৈ গঠিত পৰিষদে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক বিষয়বোৰৰ বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতে এক সামূহিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে বিবেচনা কৰিব পৰা যাব।
উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদে এতিয়াৰে পৰা আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ, অবৈধ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ সৰবৰাহ, সীমা বিবাদ দৰে বিভিন্ন মাণ্ডলিক পৰিষদৰ বিষয়বোৰ আলোচনা কৰিব পাৰিব।
এনইচিৰ পুনৰগঠন উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈ পৰিব।
বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প আৰু আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত সময়ে সময়ে পর্যালোচনাৰ মাধ্যমে কার্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এই পৰিষদে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয় সাধনৰ কামো কৰি যাব।
উল্লেখ্য যে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমুলক দিশত অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয় সাধন কৰা লক্ষ্যৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল পৰিষদ আইন, ১৯৭১ৰ অধীনত এনইচি গঠন কৰা হয়।