Ministry of Coal
Dr. Inder Jit Singh assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Coal
14 JUN 2018 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Inder Jit Singh, (KL:1985) assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Coal this morning at Shastri Bhawan office, New Delhi. Senior Officials of Coal Ministry were also present on this occasion.
Dr. Inder Jit Singh took over the charge of Secretary which fell vacant after superannuation of Shri Susheel Kumar (IAS:1982:UP) on April 30 this year. In the interim, Secretary Mines, Shri Anil G Mukhim (IAS:1985:GJ) had been holding additional charge as Secretary, Coal.
Prior to this appointment as Coal Secretary, Dr. Inder Jit Singh was posted as Secretary (Coordination) in Cabinet Secretariat. Dr. Singh is a Ph.D in Economics from Punjab University. In the past he has also held positions in Ministry of Commerce, MNRE at the Centre and other significant portfolios in the State cadre.
Shri Inderjit Singh taking charge as the Secretary, Ministry of Coal, in New Delhi on June 14, 2018.
Shri Inderjit Singh taking charge as the Secretary, Ministry of Coal, in New Delhi on June 14, 2018.

കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡോ. ഇന്ദര്‍ജിത്ത്‌സിംഗ് കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
14 JUN 2018 11:24AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ഡോ.ഇന്ദര്‍ജിത്ത്‌സിംഗ്ഇന്ന് ചുമതലയേറ്റു. കേരളകേഡറില്‍പ്പെട്ട 1985 ബാച്ചിലെഐ.എ.എസ്. ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനാണ്അദ്ദേഹം. ഈ പദവിയിലേയ്ക്ക്‌ വരുന്നതിന് തൊട്ട് മുമ്പ് അദ്ദേഹം ക്യാബിനറ്റ്‌ സെക്രട്ടറിയേറ്റില്‍ സെക്രട്ടറികോ-ഓര്‍ഡിനേഷനായിസേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. പഞ്ചാബ്‌സര്‍വ്വകലാശാലയില്‍ നിന്ന് പി.എച്ച്.ഡി. എടുത്തിട്ടുള്ളഡോ. ഇന്ദര്‍ജിത്ത്‌സിംഗ്‌കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം നവ പുനരുപയോഗഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും, കേരളത്തില്‍വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ സെക്രട്ടറി മുതലായ പദവികളില്‍സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.