Ministry of Coal
Dr. Inder Jit Singh assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Coal
14 JUN 2018 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Inder Jit Singh, (KL:1985) assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Coal this morning at Shastri Bhawan office, New Delhi. Senior Officials of Coal Ministry were also present on this occasion.
Dr. Inder Jit Singh took over the charge of Secretary which fell vacant after superannuation of Shri Susheel Kumar (IAS:1982:UP) on April 30 this year. In the interim, Secretary Mines, Shri Anil G Mukhim (IAS:1985:GJ) had been holding additional charge as Secretary, Coal.
Prior to this appointment as Coal Secretary, Dr. Inder Jit Singh was posted as Secretary (Coordination) in Cabinet Secretariat. Dr. Singh is a Ph.D in Economics from Punjab University. In the past he has also held positions in Ministry of Commerce, MNRE at the Centre and other significant portfolios in the State cadre.
Shri Inderjit Singh taking charge as the Secretary, Ministry of Coal, in New Delhi on June 14, 2018.
Shri Inderjit Singh taking charge as the Secretary, Ministry of Coal, in New Delhi on June 14, 2018.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலராக டாக்டர்.இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
14 JUN 2018 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி சாஸ்திரிபவன் அலுவலகத்தில் நிலக்கரித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலராக டாக்டர்.இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் (கேஎல்:1985) பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலராக இருந்த திரு.சுஷில்குமார் (ஐஏஎஸ்:1982 உ.பி) இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 30-ஆம் தேதி ஓய்வு பெற்றதையடுத்து காலியான பொறுப்பில் டாக்டர்.இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் அமர்ந்துள்ளார். இதே காலத்தில் சுரங்கத்துறைச் செயலர் திரு அனில் ஜி முக்கிம் (ஐஏஎஸ்:1985 குஜராத்) நிலக்கரித்துறைச் செயலர் பொறுப்பை கூடுதல் பொறுப்பாக கவனித்துக் கொண்டார்.
நிலக்கரித்துறைச் செயலராக நியமிக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு, அமைச்சரவை செயலகத்தின் செயலர் (ஒருங்கிணைப்பு) பொறுப்பை டாக்டர்.இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் வகித்து வந்தார். டாக்டர். சிங், பஞ்சாப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பிஎச்.டி. பட்டம் பெற்றவர். கடந்த காலத்தில் மத்திய அரசின், வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றிலும், மாநில அளவிலும் முக்கியப் பொறுப்புக்களை அவர் வகித்தார்.