Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Nitin Gadkari Releases Nabard Publication on Water Productivity Mapping of Major Indian Crops
14 JUN 2018 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shipping, Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari released a book ‘Water productivity mapping of major Indian crops’ published by NABARD in a function at New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering Shri Gadkari said that there is no scarcity of water in the country but we have to improve upon the planning and management of water resources. Our Ministry and Government is thinking about innovative ways for better management of water resources. Proposal for three projects at Tuticorin, Paradip and Kandla are under consideration where sea water can be desalinised and used for irrigation and other works.
He further said that we are in a process to encourage pipelines in place of long canals. Piped and drip irrigation will definitely conserve water. We are committed for the vision of ‘Har Khet Ko Pani’ and ‘Per Drop More Drop’. He also stressed on the need of water testing like soil testing before cultivating any crop. This will improve crop yield and avoid wastage of water also.
Secretary Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri U.P. Singh emphasized on the need of short term measures also for water conservation. He said that perforated Borings should be used for quick recharge and storage for underground water.
The book ‘Water productivity mapping of major Indian crops’ is based on study of 10 important crops by a team under the leadership of leading agricultural economist Dr. Ashok Gulati. The ten important crops include rice, wheat, maize, pulses, oilseeds, sugarcane, cotton and potato etc. The book suggests to realign cropping pattern keeping in view water scarcity of irrigation, ration irrigation supplies in canal irrigation system, improve micro-irrigation and invest in water harvesting and artificial recharge and encourage participatory irrigation management through water user association and farmer’s producer organisation. Secretary Ministry of Agriculture Shri S.K. Pattanayak and NABARD Chairman Dr Harsh Kumar Bhanwala also spoke on the occasion.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ‘प्रमुख भारतीय फसलों के जल उत्पादकता मानचित्रण’ पर नाबार्ड प्रकाशन का विमोचन किया
14 JUN 2018 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण, शिपिंग, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में नाबार्ड द्वारा प्रकाशित ‘प्रमुख भारतीय फसलों का जल उत्पादकता मानचित्रण’ पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
श्री गडकरी ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘देश में जल की कोई किल्लत नहीं है, लेकिन हमें जल संसाधनों के नियोजन एवं प्रबंधन को बेहतर करना है। हमारे मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ सरकार भी जल संसाधनों के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए अभिनव तरीकों पर विचार कर रही है। तूतीकोरिन, पारादीप और कांडला में तीन परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन है जहां समुद्री जल का खारापन भी दूर किया जा सकता है और उसका उपयोग सिंचाई एवं अन्य कार्यों में किया जा सकता है।’
उन्होंने यह भी कहा,हम लंबी नहरों के स्थान पर पाइपलाइनों को बढ़ावा देने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। पाइप्ड और ड्रिप सिंचाई से निश्चित तौर पर पानी का संरक्षण होगा।’ उन्होंने कहा कि हम ‘हर खेत को पानी’ और ‘प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल’ के विजन को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। श्री गडकरी ने किसी भी फसल की खेती से पहले जल परीक्षण जैसे कि मृदा परीक्षण की आवश्यकता पर भी विशेष बल दिया। इससे फसल की पैदावार बढ़ेगी और जल की बर्बादी भी रुकेगी।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री यू.पी. सिंह ने जल संरक्षण के लिए अल्पकालिक उपाय करने की जरूरत पर भी विशेष बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भूजल के त्वरित भरण और भण्डारण के लिए छिद्रित बोरिंग का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
‘प्रमुख भारतीय फसलों का जल उत्पादकता मानचित्रण’ पुस्तक अग्रणी कृषि अर्थशास्त्री डॉ. अशोक गुलाटी की अगुवाई वाली एक टीम द्वारा किए गए 10 महत्वपूर्ण फसलों के अध्ययन पर आधारित है। 10 महत्वपूर्ण फसलों में चावल, गेहूं, मक्का, दालें, तिलहन, गन्ना, कपास और आलू इत्यादि शामिल हैं। इस पुस्तक में सिंचाई के लिए जल की किल्लत को ध्यान में रखते हुए फसल पैटर्न को फिर से संगठित करने, नहर सिंचाई प्रणाली में सिंचाई आपूर्ति को सीमित करने, सूक्ष्म-सिंचाई को बेहतर करने एवं जल संचयन में निवेश करने और जल उपयोगकर्ता संघ एवं किसान उत्पादक संगठन के जरिए कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण करने तथा सहभागिता सिंचाई प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के सुझाव दिए गए हैं। कृषि मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री एस.के. पटनायक और नाबार्ड के चेयरमैन डॉ. हर्ष कुमार भानवाला ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्ति किए।