Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Nitin Gadkari Releases Nabard Publication on Water Productivity Mapping of Major Indian Crops
14 JUN 2018 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shipping, Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari released a book ‘Water productivity mapping of major Indian crops’ published by NABARD in a function at New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering Shri Gadkari said that there is no scarcity of water in the country but we have to improve upon the planning and management of water resources. Our Ministry and Government is thinking about innovative ways for better management of water resources. Proposal for three projects at Tuticorin, Paradip and Kandla are under consideration where sea water can be desalinised and used for irrigation and other works.
He further said that we are in a process to encourage pipelines in place of long canals. Piped and drip irrigation will definitely conserve water. We are committed for the vision of ‘Har Khet Ko Pani’ and ‘Per Drop More Drop’. He also stressed on the need of water testing like soil testing before cultivating any crop. This will improve crop yield and avoid wastage of water also.
Secretary Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri U.P. Singh emphasized on the need of short term measures also for water conservation. He said that perforated Borings should be used for quick recharge and storage for underground water.
The book ‘Water productivity mapping of major Indian crops’ is based on study of 10 important crops by a team under the leadership of leading agricultural economist Dr. Ashok Gulati. The ten important crops include rice, wheat, maize, pulses, oilseeds, sugarcane, cotton and potato etc. The book suggests to realign cropping pattern keeping in view water scarcity of irrigation, ration irrigation supplies in canal irrigation system, improve micro-irrigation and invest in water harvesting and artificial recharge and encourage participatory irrigation management through water user association and farmer’s producer organisation. Secretary Ministry of Agriculture Shri S.K. Pattanayak and NABARD Chairman Dr Harsh Kumar Bhanwala also spoke on the occasion.

জলসম্পদমন্ত্রক
জলসম্পদের সঠিক পরিকল্পনা ও ব্যবস্থাপনার ওপর জোর দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলসম্পদ মন্ত্রী
14 JUN 2018 7:35PM by PIB Kolkata
দেশে জলের কোন অভাব নেই। কিন্তু আমাদের এই মুহূর্তে যা প্রয়োজন তা হল জলসম্পদের সঠিক পরিকল্পনা ও ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও উন্নত করে তোলা।
নয়াদিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে নাবার্ড প্রকাশিত ‘ভারতের প্রধান প্রধান ফসল উৎপাদন এবং জলের উৎপাদনশীলতার মানচিত্র’ শীর্ষক একটি গ্রন্থের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ উপলক্ষে আজ একথা বলেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলসম্পদ, নদী বিকাশ ও গঙ্গার পুনরুজ্জীবন, জাহাজ চলাচল, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি। তিনি জানান যে জলসম্পদের উন্নততর ব্যবস্থাপনার লক্ষ্যে তাঁর মন্ত্রক তথা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উদ্ভাবনমূলক পন্থাপদ্ধতির কথা চিন্তা করছে। তুতিকোরিন, পারাদীপ এবং কান্দলায় তিনটি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাবও বর্তমানে বিবেচনাধীন রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে জলকে লবণমুক্ত করে সেচ এবং অন্যান্য কাজে ব্যবহারের উপযোগী করে তোলা হবে।
শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, বড় বড় ক্যানেল নির্মাণের পরিবর্তে পাইপলাইন বসানোর কাজকে বর্তমানে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। কারণ, পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে সরবরাহকৃত জল এবং ‘বিন্দু বিন্দু সেচ ব্যবস্থা’ নিশ্চিতভাবেই জল সংরক্ষণকে নিশ্চিত করবে। শস্য উৎপাদনের আগে মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার মতো জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষার ওপরও বিশেষ জোর দেন তিনি। কারণ, এর ফলে শস্যের ফলন বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি জলের অপচয়ও বহুলাংশে হ্রাস পাবে। প্রতিটি কৃষি জমিতে জলের যোগান নিশ্চিত করা এবং জলবিন্দু প্রতি অধিকতর শস্য ফলনের লক্ষ্যে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে জানান কেন্দ্রীয় জলসম্পদ মন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলসম্পদ, নদী বিকাশ এবং গঙ্গার পুনরুজ্জীবন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী ইউ পি সিংহও। জল সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে স্বল্পমেয়াদি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
বিশিষ্ট কৃষি অর্থনীতিবিদ ডঃ অশোক গুলাটির নেতৃত্বে একটি বিশেষ টিমের সমীক্ষার ভিত্তিতে রচিত ‘ভারতের প্রধান প্রধান ফসল উৎপাদন এবং জলের উৎপাদনশীলতার মানচিত্র’ বইটিতে চাল, গম, ভুট্টা, ডালশস্য, তৈলবীজ, আখ, তুলো এবং আলুর মতো মোট ১০টি প্রধান প্রধান উৎপাদিত পণ্যের কৃষি প্রক্রিয়ায় জলসম্পদের যোগান ও গুরুত্বের বিষয়টি ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে।