Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister dedicates the National Digital Library of India to the Nation
19 JUN 2018 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Human Resource Development Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar launched the new digital initiative of HRD Ministry ‘National Digital Library of India’on the occasion of National Reading Dayin New Delhi today. This National Digital Library of India (NDLI) is a project of the Ministry of Human Resource Development under the aegis of National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology (NMEICT). The objective of NDL is to make digital educational resources available to all citizens of the country to empower, inspire and encourage learning. National Digital Library of India is developed by IIT Kharagpur.
NDL is the Single Window Platform that collects and collates metadata from premier learning institutions in India and abroad, as well as other relevant sources. It is a digital repository containing textbooks, articles, videos, audio books, lectures, simulations, fiction and all other kinds of learning media.
Speaking on the occasion Minister said that a new era of Digital India has begun as we dedicate this Digital Library to the Nation. He said that the National Digital Library is a 24x7 ubiquitous knowledge resource that is accessible to anyone with internet access and it is built to enable the rise of Digital India. The Minister said that anybody can access the digital library anytime and anywhere absolutely free of cost and will contribute greatly to the Government’s commitment towards “Padhe Bharat Badhe Bharat”.
The Minister explained that NDLI is a digital library that makes quality learning resources available to all learners and has 1.7 Crore content from more than 160 sources, in over 200 languages, everywhere and 30 lakh users are registered on NDL as on date and our target is to increase the users 10 times in a year. He said that NDLI platform is collaborative in nature and extended his regards to contributing institutions which have made available their digital repositories for integration with NDLI.
Shri Prakash Javadekar added that apart from website, NDL is also available on the Mobile app. NDLI Mobile app is enabling access to rich digital content of libraries across the country and even foreign repositories to users even in the remotest of areas. He further said that the App, which has been downloaded over 6.70 lakh times, is currently available for both iPhone and Android users. Users can search for content using various parameters like subject matter, source, content type and more. Right Now the app is available in three languages – English, Hindi and Bengali.
Speaking at the launch function today, the Minister of State for Culture (I/c) Dr. Mahesh Sharma, narrated the difficulties faced by him as a student in gaining access to books, and fondly thanked the NDL initiative of Human Resource Development Ministry that would help lakhs of students in the country. He added that National Digital Library initiative by MHRD together with National virtual Library of India platform by Ministry of Culture will enable India leave an indelible mark on the World stage. He said Education and Culture are the cornerstones in the concept of India’s ‘Unity in Diversity’ and National Digital Library is a path breaking initiative by MHRD in this direction.
Dr Mahesh Sharma also gave details about the National virtual Library of India as a massive online library with resources covering tens and hundreds of fields, ranging from arts, music, dance, culture, theatre, science and technology to education, archaeology, literature, museums, cartography maps, e-papers and manuscripts, among others , in all possible forms collated and made available on a single online platform. This programme is a part of the National Mission on Libraries of the Ministry of Culture.
While addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for Human Resource Development Shri Satya Pal Singh said that it is a very important day in the history of India as the nation gets its own National Digital Library. The Minister said that in earlier times students had to struggle because of non-availability of books and other study materials, but now this initiative will make the educational resources easily accessible. He further said that NDLaims to make a paradigm shift in education and research in India by enabling every citizen with the knowledge resources they need to empower themselves.
Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, MHRD; Prof. Partha Pratim Chakrabarti, Director, IIT Kharagpur; Dr. N. Saravana Kumar, Joint Secretary, MHRD;Shri N. Balagopala, Vice-Chairman, P.N Panicker Foundation, Kerala were also present on the occasion.
NDLI can be accessed through www.ndl.gov.in

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की
19 JUN 2018 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रीय पठन-पाठन दिवस के अवसर पर भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी लांच की। सूचना व संचार तकनीक (एनएमईआरसीटी) के माध्‍यम से राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा मिशन के तत्‍वावधान में भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (एनडीएलआई), मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की एक परियोजना है। एनडीएल का लक्ष्‍य देश के सभी नागरिकों को डिजिटल शिक्षण संसाधन उपलब्‍ध कराना है तथा ज्ञान प्राप्ति के लिए उन्‍हें सशक्‍त, प्रेरित और प्रोत्‍साहित करना है। आईआईटी खड़गपुर ने भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी को विकसित किया है।
एनडीएल भारत तथा विदेशों के शिक्षा संस्‍थानों से अध्‍ययन सामग्री एकत्र करने का एक प्‍लेटफॉर्म है। यह एक डिजिटल पुस्‍तकालय है, जिसमें पाठ्य पुस्‍तक, निबंध, वीडियो-आडियो पुस्‍तकें, व्‍याख्‍यान, उपन्‍यास तथा अन्‍य प्रकार की शिक्षण सामग्री शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी को देश के लिए समर्पित करने के साथ ही डिजिटल भारत के एक नये युग की शुरूआत हो गई है। कोई भी व्‍यक्ति, किसी भी समय और कहीं से भी राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी का उपयोग कर सकता है। यह सेवा नि:शुल्‍क है और ‘पढ़े भारत, बढ़े भारत’ के संदर्भ में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि एनडीएलआई में 200 भाषाओं में 160 स्रोतों की 1.7 करोड़ अध्‍ययन सामग्री उपलब्‍ध है। लाइब्रेरी के अंतर्गत 30 लाख उपयोगकर्ताओं का पंजीयन हुआ है और हमारा लक्ष्‍य है कि प्रति वर्ष इस संख्‍या में 10 गुनी वृद्धि हो।
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आगे कहा कि वेबसाइट के अलावा एनडीएल मोबाइल एप पर भी उपलब्‍ध है। एनडीएलआई मोबाइल एप पूरे देश के पुस्‍तकालयों और यहां तक कि विदेशी पुस्‍तकालयों को डिजिटल सामग्री उपलब्‍ध कराता है। इस एप को 6.70 लाख बार डाउनलोड किया गया है। यह एप आईफोन और एंड्रायड दोनों में उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उपलब्‍ध है। उपयोगकर्ता विषय, स्रोत, सामग्री का प्रकार आदि के माध्‍यम से विषय वस्‍तु ढूंढ सकते हैं। अभी यह एप तीन भाषाओं में उपलब्‍ध है-अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और बांग्‍ला।
कार्यक्रम शुभारंभ के अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ महेश शर्मा ने किताबें प्राप्त करने के लिए एक छात्र के रूप में उनके समक्ष आई कठिनाइयों का वर्णन किया और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की एनडीएल पहल का शुक्रिया अदा करते हुए कहा कि इससे देश के लाखों छात्रों की मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित होने वाले भारत के राष्ट्रीय आभासी पुस्‍तकालय के साथ मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी भारत को विश्व स्तर पर पहचान बनाने में सक्षम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा और संस्कृति भारत की 'अनेकता में एकता' की अवधारणा के मूल सिद्धांत हैं और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए किया गया राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पुस्तकालय इस दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है।
डॉ महेश शर्मा ने राष्ट्रीय आभासी पुस्‍तकालय के बारे में भी जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि इसके तहत कला, संगीत, नृत्य, संस्कृति, रंगमंच, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर शिक्षा, पुरातत्व, साहित्य, संग्रहालयों तक सैकड़ों क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले संसाधनों के साथ एक विशाल ऑनलाइन लाइब्रेरी स्थापित की गई है। यह कार्यक्रम संस्कृति मंत्रालय के पुस्तकालयों पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय मिशन का एक हिस्सा है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मानव संसाधान विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री सत्यपाल सिंह ने कहा कि यह भारत के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है क्योंकि इस दिन देश को अपनी राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी मिली है। मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि पुराने समय में किताबों की कमी के कारण छात्रों को काफी परेशानी होती थी, लेकिन इस पहल से छात्रों को काफी मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री आर सुब्रमण्यम, आईआईटी खड़गपुर के निदेशक प्रो. पार्थ प्रतिम चक्रवर्ती; मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ एन सरवना कुमार; केरल के पी.एन. पणिकर फाउंडेशन के उपाध्यक्ष श्री एन बालगोपाल भी उपस्थित थे।
एनडीएलआई की साइट के लिए www.ndl.gov.in पर विजिट कर सकते हैं।