Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Dam Safety Bill, 2018: a step towards standardizing and strengthening dam safety practices and institutions
20 JUN 2018 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet,in its meeting chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13.6.18, approved the proposal for introduction of Dam Safety Bill, 2018 in the Parliament. The objective of this Bill is to help develop uniform, countrywide procedures for ensuring the safety of dams.
Over the last fifty years, India has invested substantially in dams and related infrastructures, and ranks third after USA and China in the number of large dams. 5254 large dams are in operation in the countrycurrently and another 447 are under construction .In addition to this, there are thousands of medium and small dams.
While dams have played a key role in fostering rapid and sustained agricultural growth and development in India, therehas been a long felt need for a uniform law and administrative structure in the country for ensuring dam safety. The Central Water Commission, through the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS), Central Dam Safety Organization (CDSO) and State Dam Safety Organizations (SDSO) has been making constant endeavours in this direction, but these organizationsdo not have any statutory powers and are only advisory in nature.
This can be a matter of concern, especially since about 75 percent of the large dams in India are more than 25 years old and about 164 dams are more than 100 years old..A badly maintained, unsafe dam can be a hazard to human life, flora and fauna, public and private assets and the environment. India has had 36 dam failures in the past – 11 in Rajasthan, 10 in Madhya Pradesh, 5 in Gujarat, 4 in Maharashtra, 2 in Andhra Pradesh and one each in Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu and Odisha.
The provisions of the Dam Safety Bill 2018 will empower the dam safety institutional set-ups in both the Centre and States and will also help in standardizing and improving dam safety practices across the country. The Dam Safety Bill, 2018 addresses all issues concerning dam safety including regular inspection of dams, Emergency Action Plan, comprehensive dam safety review, adequate repair and maintenance funds for dam safety, Instrumentation and Safety Manuals. It lays the onus of dam safety on the dam owner and provides for penal provisions for commission and omission of certain acts.
INSTITUTIONAL FRAMEWORK
The institutional framework for dam safety as provided under the dam safety bill 2018 includes the following:
National Committee on Dam Safety(NCDS)
The Bill provides for constitution of a National Committee on Dam Safety which shall evolve dam safety policies and recommend necessary regulations as may be required for the purpose.
National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA)
The Bill provides for establishment of National Dam Safety Authority as a regulatory body which shall discharge functions to implement the policy, guidelines and standards for dam safety in the country.
• It shall maintain liaison with the State Dam Safety Organisations and the owners of dams for standardisation of dam safety related data and practices;
• It shall provide the technical and managerial assistance to the States and State Dam Safety Organisations;
• It shall maintain a national level data-base of all dams in the country and the records of major dam failures;
• It shall examine the cause of any major dam failure;
• It shall publish and update the standard guidelines and check-lists for the routine inspection and detailed investigations of dams and appurtenances;
• It shall accord recognition or accreditations to the organisations that can be entrusted with the works of investigation, design or construction of new dams;
• It will also look into unresolved points of issue between the State Dam Safety Organisation of two states, or between the State Dam Safety Organisation of a State and the owner of a dam in that State, for proper solution;
• Further, in certain cases, such as dams of one State falling under the territory of another State, the National Authority shall also perform the role of State Dam Safety Organization thereby eliminating potential causes for inter-state conflicts.
State Committee on Dam Safety (SCDS)
The Bill provides for constitution of a State Committee on Dam Safety by State Government. It will ensure proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all specified dams in that State and ensure their safe functioning. It further provides that every State shall establish a "State Dam Safety Organisation", which will be manned by officers from the field dam safety preferably from the areas of dam-designs, hydro-mechanical engineering, hydrology, geo-technical investigation, instrumentation and dam-rehabilitation.
State Dam Safety Organization (SDSO)
The Bill provides that every state having specified number of dams will establish a State Dam Safety Organization which will be manned by officials with sufficient experience in the field of dam safety.
DUTIES AND FUNCTIONS
The Bill lays down that all specified dams will fall under jurisdiction of the SDSO of the State in which the dam is situated; For specified dams owned by CPSUs or where a dam is extended in two or more states or where a dam owned by one state is situated in other state, NDSA shall be construed as SDSO.
For all dams under their jurisdiction, the State Dam Safety Organizations will be required to
• Keep perpetual surveillance
• Carry out inspections; and
• Monitor the operation and maintenance.
• make such investigations & gather such data as may be required.
• classify each dam as per vulnerability and hazard classification criteria laid down by NCDS.
• Maintain a Log Book/ Data-base recording activities of surveillance/ inspection and important events.
• maintain records of major dam incidents.
• render its advice to the concerned dam owner on the safety or remedial measures.
The dam owners are required to:-
• Earmark sufficient funds for maintenance & repairs, and to implement the recommendations of SDSO.
• Compile all technical documentations related to dam safety, along with information on resources/ facilities to be affected by dam failure.
• have state-of-the-art data management tools.
• Individuals responsible for dam safety to possess qualifications & experience specified by regulations, and undergo adequate trainings
• In case of construction or alterations of dams:
• Investigation, design & construction has to be done by recognised organizations.
• Use of the relevant standard codes and guidelines of the BIS.
• Qualified, experienced and competent engineers, as specified by NCDS, for the purpose ofinvestigation, design & construction.
• Demonstration of safety of design, operational parameters and policies to NDSA/ SDSO for approval.
• Undertaking of quality control measures, as specified by NCDS.
• Construction of new dam or alteration/ enlargement of existing dam only with the approval of the Competent Authority.
• Before initial filling of any reservoir, the filling criteria & initial filling plan, to be prepared.
• Safety inspection by SDSO Before initial filling.
• Establishment of O&M setup with adequate staff.
• Ensuring a well documented O&M Manual.
SAFETY INSPECTION & DATA COLLECTION
• For each dam, owner has to establish within his O&M setup a ‘dam safety unit’.
• Dam owner to undertake, through dam safety unit, pre-monsoon & post-monsoon inspections of dam.
• Special inspections during & after floods, after earthquake, on sign of distress/ unusual behaviour.
• Engineers, as agreed by SDSO, to be stationed at dam site throughout monsoon period, and during period of emergency following earth-quake/ hazard.
• For each dam, owner to have a minimum number of dam instrumentations installed; maintain record of readings; and forward analysis to SDSO.
• Hydro-meteorological station at each dam site.
• Seismological station for dams higher than 30m or falling in zone III or above.
EMERGENCY ACTION PLAN & DISASTER MANAGEMENT
Every owner in respect of each dam to is required to
• Establish hydro-meteorological network and inflow forecasting system;
• Establish an emergency flood warning system;
• Test periodically for the aptness of above systems;
• Make available information on anticipated inflows, outflows, flood warnings & adverse impacts to authorities and public domain;
• Render cooperation to NDSA in running of early warning system.
• Carry out risk assessment study at interval as specified. First such study within five years;
• Prepare emergency action plan within 5 years; and for new dams, before the initial filling.
• Emergency Action Plan to include type of emergencies likely to occur; likely flood in the event of dam failure, along with probable areas, population, structures and installations likely to be affected; Warning procedures, inundation maps and advance preparations for handling adverse situations to avoid loss of human life; Consultation/ cooperation with DM agencies.
COMPREHENSIVE DAM SAFETY EVALUATION
The Bill provides for comprehensive safety evaluation by independent panel of expert. First CSE within 5 years, and thereafter at regular intervals specified by NCDS. CSE would be compulsory in case of major modification to structure or design criteria; discovery of unusual condition at dam or reservoir rim; an extreme hydrological or seismic event.
OFFENCES AND PENALTIES
The Bill provides for punishment / penalty if the dam safety provisions are not followed
• If a person obstructs any officer/employee or refuses to comply with any direction of the Central/ State Govt or NCDS/ NDSA/ SCDS/ SDSO, the action would be punishable with imprisonment upto 1 year, or/ and fine (2 years for loss of lives)
• If offence by any department of the Govt, the head of the department deemed to be guilty if offence committed with his knowledge.
• If offence by a company/body corporate, every person in charge of/responsible for conduct of business of company, deemed to be guilty.
• No cognizance of offence except on a complaint by Central/ State Govt or NCDS/NDSA/SCDS/SDSO.

آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کی وزارت
باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق بل2018: باندھ کے حفاظتی طور طریقوں اور اداروں کا معیار قائم کرنے اور انھیں مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک قدم
20 JUN 2018 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/جون۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کونسل نے 13جون 2018 کو اپنی میٹنگ میں باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق بل 2018 کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی۔ اس بل کا مقصد باندھوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پورے ملک میں یکساں طور طریقے تشکیل دیتا ہے۔
بھارت نے پچھلے 50 برسوں میں باندھوں اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور بڑے باندھوں کی تعداد کے زاویے سے، بھارت کا مقام امریکہ اور چین کے بعد تیسرا ہے۔ ملک میں 5254 بڑے باندھ ہیں اور 447 باندھ بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اوسط اور چھوٹے ہزاروں باندھ ہیں۔
باندھوں نے زراعت کی ترقی اور بھارت کی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے، لیکن باندھوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے لمبے عرصے سے یکساں قانون اور انتظامی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت محسوس کی جاتی رہی ہے۔ مرکزی آبی کمیشن باندھ کی حفاظت پر قومی کمیٹی (این سی ڈی ایس) مرکزی باندھ حفاظتی تنظیم (سی ڈی ایس او) اور ریاستی باندھ حفاظت تنظیموں (ایس ڈی ایس او) کے وسیلے سے اس سمت کوشش کررہا ہے، لیکن ان تنظیموں کے پاس آئینی اختیارات نہیں ہیں اور یہ تنظیمیں محض صلاح و مشورے کا کام انجام دے رہی ہیں۔
یہ تشویش کا موضوع ہے، کیونکہ بھارت کے زیادہ تر تقریباً 75 فیصد بڑے باندھ 25 برس سے زیادہ پرانے ہیں اور تقریباً 164 باندھ 100 سال سے بھی زیادہ پرانے ہوچکے ہیں۔ خراب دیکھ بھال کی وجہ سے غیرمحفوظ باندھ انسانی زندگی، سبزہ زار، سرکاری اور نجی املاک اور ماحول کے لئے خطرناک ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں باندھ کی ناکامیوں کے 36 حادثات رونما ہوچکے ہیں، ان میں راجستھان میں 11، مدھیہ پردیش میں 10، گجرات میں 5، مہاراشٹر میں 4 اور آندھراپردیش میں 2 اور اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ و اڑیسہ میں 1-1 حادثات پیش آئے ہیں۔
باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق بل 2018 کی شقوں سے مرکز اور ریاستوں میں باندھ کی حفاظت کے ادارہ جاتی بندوبست کو آئینی حیثیت حاصل ہوگی اور اس سے پورے ملک میں معیار قائم کرنے اور باندھ کی حفاظت کے معاملات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں باندھ کا باضابطہ جائزہ ہنگامی منصوبہ بندی، جامع حفاظت کے لئے دستیاب مرمت اور دیکھ بھال ڈویژن، انسٹرومنٹیشن اور حفاظت سے متعلق مینول بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس میں باندھ کی حفاظت کی ذمے داری باندھ کے مالک پر ہے اور اس کی ناکامی کی صورت میں سزا بھی مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ
باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق بل 2018 کے تحت باندھ کی حفاظت کے لئے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کا انتظام ہے، ان میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:
1. باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی (این سی ڈی ایس)
بل میں باندھ کی حفاظت پر قومی کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق پالیسیاں تیار کرے گی اور ضروری باتوں کی بھی سفارش کرے گی۔
1. باندھوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق تنظیم (این ڈی ایس اے)
اس بل میں ایک ضابطہ کار ادارے کے طور پر باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق ایک اتھارٹی قائم کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔ یہ اتھارٹی ملک میں باندھ کی حفاظت کے لئے پالیسی، رہنما اصول اور معیارات تشکیل دینے کی ذمے داری کا کام دیکھے گی۔
• یہ اتھارٹی باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق اعداد و شمار جمع کرے گی اور طور طریقوں کے معیارات قائم کرنے کے لئے ریاستی باندھ حفاظت تنظیموں اور باندھوں کے مالکوں کے ساتھ رابطہ برقرار رکھے گی۔
• اتھارٹی ریاستوں اور ریاستی باندھ حفاظت تنظیموں کو تکنیکی اور انتظامی امداد فراہم کرائے گی۔
• اتھارٹی ملک کے سبھی باندھوں کا قومی سطح پر اعداد و شمار جمع کرے گی اور اہم باندھ ناکامیوں کا ریکارڈ رکھے گی۔
• اتھارٹی ان تنظیموں کی تسلیم شدگی یا اعداد و شمار کا ریکارڈ رکھے گی، جنھیں جانچ، نئے باندھوں کی ڈیزائننگ اور تعمیر سے متعلق کام سونپا جاسکتا ہے۔
• اتھارٹی دو ریاستوں کی ریاستی باندھ حفاظت تنظیموں کے بیچ یا کسی ریاستی باندھ حفاظتی تنظیم اور اس ریاست کے باندھ کے مالک کے بیچ تنازع کا مناسب حل بھی تلاش کرے گی۔
• کچھ معاملوں میں جیسے ایک ریاست کا باندھ دوسری ریاست کے احاطے میں آتا ہے تو قومی اتھارٹی ریاستی باندھ حفاظت تنظیم کا رول بھی ادا کرے گی اور اس طرح بین ریاستی تنازعات کے ممکنہ اسباب کو دور کرے گی۔
1. بل حفاظت پر ریاستی کمیٹی (ایس سی ڈی ایس)
بل میں ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے باندھ حفاظت پر ریاستی کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی سہولت ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی ریاست میں قائم سبھی باندھوں کی مناسب نگرانی، جانچ، ان کا کام کاج اور رکھ رکھاؤ یقینی بنائے گی۔ کمیٹی اس بات کی بھی یقینی بنائے گی کہ باندھ محفوظ طریقے سے کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس میں ہر ایک ریاست میں ریاستی باندھ حفاظت تنظیم قائم کرنے کی سہولت ہے، جس کے لئے باندھ حفاظت کے میدان سے وابستہ افسر تعینات کئے جائیں گے۔ افسروں میں ابتدائی طور سے باندھ ڈیزائن، ہائیڈرو میکینکل انجینئرنگ، ہائیڈرولوجی، زمین کی تکنیکی جانچ اور باندھ کی بازآبادکاری میدان کے افسران شامل ہوں گے۔
1. ریاستی باندھ حفاظت تنظیم (ایس ڈی ایس او)
بل میں مقررہ تعداد میں باندھ والی ہر ایک ریاست میں ریاست باندھ حفاظت تنظیم قائم کرنے کی سہولت ہے۔ یہ تنظیم فیلڈ باندھ حفاظت کے افسروں کے ذریعے چلائی جائے گی۔
فرائض اور کارکردگی
بل میں سہولت ہے کہ سبھی مقررہ تعداد کے باندھ اس ریاست کے ایس ڈی ایس او کے دائرۂ اختیار میں آئیں گے، جس ریاست میں باندھ ہے۔ سی پی ایس یو کی ملکیت والے مقررہ تعداد کے باندھوں کے لئے یا جہاں باندھ دو اور دو سے زیادہ ریاستوں میں منقسم ہیں یا سرکاری ملکیت والا کوئی باندھ دوسری ریاست میں ہے تو این ڈی ایس اے کو ایس ڈی ایس او مانا جائے گا۔
اپنے دائرۂ اختیار کے تحت سبھی باندھوں کے لئے سرکاری باندھ حفاظت تنظیموں کو مندرجہ ذیل کام کرنے ہوں گے:
• لگاتار نگرانی
• باضابطہ جانچ
• کام کاج اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی نگرانی
• ضرورت کے مطابق جانچ کرنا اور ڈاٹا جمع کرنا
• این سی ڈی ایس کے ذریعے مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق ہر ایک باندھ کو کمزور اور خطرناک باندھ کے زمرے میں رکھنا
• نگرانی؍ جانچ اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کا لاگ بک؍ ڈیٹابیس رکھنا
• اہم باندھ واقعات کا ریکارڈ رکھنا
• حفاظت یا حفاظتی ترکیبوں کے بارے میں متعلقہ باندھ مالک کو صلاح دینا
باندھ کے مالکوں کو مندرجہ ذیل کام کرنے ہوں گے:
• رکھ رکھاؤ اور مرمت کے لئے دستیاب رقم مقرر کرنا اور ایس ڈی ایس او کی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنا۔
• باندھ حفاظت سے متعلق سبھی تکنیکی تحریروں کو مرتب کرنا اور ساتھ ساتھ باندھ کی ناکامی سے متاثرہ وسائل؍ سہولتوں پر اطلاع حاصل کرنا۔
• جدید ترین انتظامی وسائل کو رکھنا۔
• باندھ حفاظت کے لئے ذمہ دار شخص، ضابطوں کے رو سے مقررہ اہلیت اور تجربہ کار ہوں گے اور مناسب تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔
• باندھوں کی تعمیر یا تبدیلی کے معاملے میں:
• منظورشدہ تنظیموں کے ذریعہ جانچ، ڈیزائن اور تعمیراتی کام کیا جائے گا۔
• بی آئی ایس سے متعلق معیارات، ضابطوں اور رہنما خطوط کو استعمال میں لانا۔
• جانچ، ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے لئے این سی ڈی ایس کی رو سے مقررہ اہلیت والے تجربہ کار اور باصلاحیت انجینئر ہوں گے۔
• منظوری کے لئے این ڈی ایس اے؍ ایس ڈی ایس او کو ڈیزائن کی حفاظت، اس کے کام کاج کے معیارات اور پالیسیوں کو دکھانا۔
• این سی ڈی ایس کی مقررہ کردہ کوالٹی کو قابو میں رکھنے کے طریقے بتانا۔
• نئے باندھ کی تعمیر کرنا یا ان کی مرمت ؍ موجودہ باندھ کو توسیع دینے کا کام صرف بااختیار اتھارٹی کی منظوری سے ہی کیا جائے گا۔
• کسی آبی ذخیرے کو شروع میں بھرنے سے پہلے بھرنے کا معیار اور ابتدائی بھراؤ کا منصوبہ تیار کرنا ہوگا۔
• ابتدائی بھراؤ سے پہلے ایس ڈی ایس او کے ذریعہ حفاظت کی جانچ۔
• دستیاب کارکنوں کے ساتھ او اینڈ ایم صورت حال قائم کرنا۔
• اچھے ڈھنگ سے تشکیل دیے گئے او اینڈ ایم مینول کی یقین دہانی کرنا۔
حفاظت کی جانچ اور اعداد و شمار جمع کرنا:
• ہر ایک باندھ کے لئے اپنے او اینڈ ایم بندوبست کے اندر ایک باندھ حفاظت اکائی کا قیام۔
• باندھ کے مالک باندھ حفاظت اکائی کے وسیلے سے باندھوں کا مانسون سے قبل اور مانسون کے بعد معائنہ کرائیں گے۔
• سیلاب کے دوران اور سیلاب کے بعد، زلزلے کے بعد غیرمعمولی طریقوں پر خصوصی جانچ۔
• انجینئر ایس ڈی ایس او کی مرضی سے پورے مانسون کے دوران اور زلزلے؍ قدرتی آفات کے بعد ہنگامی صورت حال کے دوران باندھ پر تعینات رہیں گے۔
• باندھ کے مالک کو ہر ایک باندھ کے لئے کم سے کم تعداد میں باندھ انسٹرومنٹیشن لگانے ہوں گے، ریڈنگ کا ریکارڈ رکھنا ہوگا اور تجزیوں کو ایس ڈی ایس او کو بھیجنا ہوگا۔
• ہر ایک باندھ کے مقام پر ہائیڈرو موسم کی جانکاری سے متعلق اسٹیشن۔
• 30میٹر سے اونچے باندھوں یا زون-III اور اس سے اوپر کے زون میں آنے والے باندھوں کے لئے زلزلے سے متعلق معلومات کا مرکز۔
ہنگامی کاموں سے متعلق منصوبہ اور ناگہانی آفت سے نمٹنے کا انتظام
ہر ایک باندھ مالک کو ہر ایک باندھ کے بارے میں مندرجہ ذیل کام کرنے ہوں گے:
• ہائیڈرو موسم معلومات نیٹ ورک اور سیلاب کا پانی آنے سے متعلق پیش گوئی کا نظام قائم کرنا۔
• سیلاب کی ہنگامی وارننگ نظام کا قیام۔
• مندرجہ بالا نظام کے لئے وقت وقت پر جانچ۔
• سیلاب کے پانی کی آمد، سیلاب کے پانی کے باہر جانے، سیلاب کی وارننگ اور اس کے برے اثرات سے متعلق دستیاب معلومات کو اتھارٹی ار سرکاری طور پر بیان کرنا۔
• جلد وارننگ دینے والے نظام کو چلانے میں این ڈی ایس اے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا۔
• وقفے وقفے سے خطرے کا جائزہ لیتے رہنا۔ اس طرح کا پہلا مطالعہ پانچ سال کے اندر اندر کیا جائے گا۔
• ہنگامی لائحۂ عمل پانچ سال کے اندر اندر تیار کرنا اور نئے باندھوں کے لئے ابتدائی طور پر پہل۔
• ہنگامی کام کے منصوبے میں مندرجہ ذیل ہنگامی کام ہوسکتے ہیں۔ باندھ ناکامی کی صورت میں آنے والے سیلاب اور اس سے متاثر ہونے والے علاقے، آبادی، ڈھانچے اور ادارے، وارننگ نظام، جان مال کے نقصان سے بچنے کے لئے خراب حالات سے نمٹنے کی پیش گوئی کرنا، صلاح مشورہ کرنا اور ڈی ایم ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون۔
باندھ حفاظت کا تفصیلی تخمینہ
بل میں آزاد ماہرین کے پینل کے ذریعے حفاظت کے تفصیلی تخمینہ کا التزام ہے۔ پہلے پانچ برسوں کے اندر سی ایس ای اور اس کے بعد این سی ڈی ایس کے ذریعے مقررہ وقفوں پر مقررہ ڈھانچے یا ڈیزائن کے معیار میں بڑی تبدیلی، باندھ پر یا آبی ذخیرے کے کنارے پر غیرمعمولی صورت حال کی کھوج، ایک سے زیادہ ذخائر یا زلزلے کے تازہ ترین حادثے کے معاملے میں سی ایس ای لازمی ہوگا۔
جرم اور سزا
باندھ کی حفاظت سے متعلق شقوں پر عمل نہ کرنے پر جرم ؍ سزا کا التزام ہے۔
• اگر کوئی شخص کسی افسر ؍ ملازم کے کام میں رکاوٹ ڈالتا ہے یا مرکزی؍ ریاستی سرکار یا این سی ڈی ایس؍ این ڈی ایس اے؍ ایس سی ڈی ایس؍ ایس ڈی ایس او کی کسی ہدایت پر عمل کرنے سے منع کرتا ہے تو ایسے شخص کو ایک سال جیل کی سزا یا زندگی کے نقصان کے لئے دو سال۔
• اگر کسی محکمے کے ذریعے جرم کیا جاتا ہے تو اس محکمہ کا سربراہ قصوروار مانا جائے گا، بشرطیکہ اس جرم کے بارے میں اس محکمے کے سربراہ کو معلوم ہو۔
• اگر جرم کا ارتکاب کسی کمپنی؍ کارپوریٹ کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے تو کمپنی کے کاروباری کام کاج کے لئے عہدیدار؍ ذمے دار ہر ایک شخص کو قصوروار مانا جائے گا۔
• مرکزی؍ ریاستی سرکار یا این سی ڈی ایس؍ این ڈی ایس اے؍ ایس سی ڈی ایس؍ ایس ڈی ایس او کے ذریعے کی گئی شکایت کو چھوڑکر مجرمانہ کارروائی کا کوئی نوٹس نہیں لیا جائے گا۔