Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister to lay foundation stone of Vanijya Bhawan
21 JUN 2018 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Proposed Vanijya Bhawan building in New Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Vanijya Bhawan, a new office complex for the Commerce Department of the Government of India, on Friday, 22 June 2018. Locatednear India Gate, it is being built on a plot of 4.33 acres, belonging to erstwhile Directorate General of Supplies and Disposals (DGS&D), at the junction of Akbar and Man Singh Roads.
Strictly conforming to Central Vista norms, the building has an area of 19233.745 sq. meters. It will accommodate about 1000 officers and staff. While retaining the Central Vista architecture, the Vanijya Bhawan will have all modern technology driven features. It will be a completely paperless office with state of the art facilities such as smart access control, central air-conditioning, video conferencing, and completely networked systems.The building is also significantly a green building with all required certifications.
The layout of the building has been planned so as to minimise the number of trees that would have to be cut. More than 56% of the 214 trees on the plot are either being left untouched or are being replanted on the same plot. About 70% of the big trees have been saved. 230 new trees are also being planted on the same plot, thereby ensuring that tree cover on the site would increase after construction of the new building.
The new building will be a symbol of not only India’s growing economic might but also the adoption and use of technology in governance in India. The manner in which public procurement in India has been transformed by Government e-Marketplace (GeM), is an exemplary use of information technology by the Department of Commerce.
With the addition of new responsibilities like Integrated Logistics Sector Development to its already wide portfolio including the formulation, implementation, monitoring and review of the country’s foreign trade policy, work relating to multilateral and bilateral commercial relations, Special Economic Zones, state trading and export promotion and trade facilitation, the role of the Department of Commerce will become even more important for the economic growth of the country.
The Department of Commerce is currently housed in UdyogBhawan which also houses a large number of other Government of India departments leading to constraint of space. A few of its attached and subordinate offices like the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) and Government e-Marketplace (GeM) are operating from rented premises.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیراعظم وانجیہ بھون کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
21 JUN 2018 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں مجوزہ وانجیہ بھون
نئی دہلی،21؍جون،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 22 فروری 2018 کو جمعہ کے روز یعنی کل حکومت ہند کے کامرس کے محکمے کےلئے ایک آفس کمپلیکس وانجیہ بھون کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جو انڈیا گیٹ کے پاس واقع ہے۔ یہ ایک 4.33 ایکڑ کے ایک پلاٹ پر تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہاں اس سے پہلے سپلائز اور ڈس پوزل کا ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کا آفس تھا اور یہ اکبر اور مان سنگھ روڈ کے پاس ہے۔
مرکزی وستا ضابطوں کے لئے سختی سے تصدیق کرتے ہوئے اس عمارت کا کُل رقبہ 19233.74 مربع میٹر ہے۔ یہاں تقریباً ایک سو افسران اور اسٹاف کی رہائش گاہ ہوگی۔ سینٹرل وستا آرکیٹکٹ کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے وان جیہ بھون میں تمام جدید ٹیکنالوجی سہولتیں ہوں گی۔ یہ پوری طرح کاغذ کے بغیر دفتر ہوگا اور اس میں جو جدید سہولتیں ہوں گی ان میں اسمارٹ ایکسز کنٹرول سینٹرل ایئر کنڈیشننگ ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ہال اور پوری طرح نیٹ ورک سسٹم ہوگا۔عمارت پوری طرح سےآلودگی سے پاس ہوگی۔ عمارت کا خاکہ اس طرح ترتیب دیا گیا ہے جس سے درختوں کو کم از کم کاٹنے کی ضرورت پیش آئے گی اور جنہیں ضرورت پڑنے پر کاٹنا بھی پڑسکتا ہے۔ پلاٹ کے 214 درختوں میں سے 56 فیصد سے زیادہ درختوں کو یا تو چھوا تک نہیں گیا ہے یا پھر انہیں اسی پلاٹ پر دوبارہ پلانٹ کیا جارہا ہے۔ تقریباً 70 فیصد بڑے درختوں کو بچالیا گیا ہے اور اسی پلاٹ پر 230 نئے درخت لگا ئے بھی جارہے ہیں۔ بہر حال نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کے بعد اس جگہ پر درختوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
نئی عمارت نہ صرف ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی معاشی طاقت کی ایک علامت ہوگی بلکہ ہندوستان میں حکمرانی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی بھی ایک مظہر ہوگی۔
کامرس کا محکمہ اس وقت ادیوگ بھون میں اپنا کام کاج چلارہا ہے، جہاں ہندوستان کی حکومت کے محکموں کے دیگر بہت سے دفاتر ہیں۔