Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves capital infusion in Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Ltd.
27 JUN 2018 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the capital infusion of Rs.2000 crore for strengthening of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC). The amount would be infused in the three financial years i.e. Rs.50 crore in 2017-18, Rs.1450 crore in the year 2018-19 and Rs.500 crore for 2019-20.
The infusion would enhance insurance coverage to MSME exports and strengthen India’s exports to emerging and challenging markets like Africa, CIS and Latin American countries. With enhanced capital, ECGC’s underwriting capacity and risk to capital ratio will improve considerably. With a stronger underwriting capacity, ECGC will be in a better position to support Indian exporters to tap new and unexplored markets. Increased capital infusion will help ECGC to diversify its product portfolio and provide cost effective credit insurance helping exporters to gain a stronger foothold in the difficult markets. Covers from ECGC will help in improving competitive positon of India exporters in International markets. More than 85% of customers benefitted by ECGC’s covers are MSMEs. ECGC covers exports to around 200 countries in the world.
Background:
ECGC is a premier export credit agency of the Government of India to provide Export Credit Insurance Services to facilitate exports from the country. The ECGC offers credit insurance schemes to exporters to protect them against losses due to non-payment of export dues by overseas buyers due to political and / or commercial risks.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
এক্সপোর্ট ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডকে অতিরিক্ত ২ হাজার কোটি টাকার মূলধন যোগানের সিদ্ধান্ত
28 JUN 2018 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০১
এক্সপোর্ট ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (ইসিজিসি)-কে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যে ঐ সংস্থায় ২ হাজার কোটি টাকার মূলধন যোগানের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হ’ল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে। মূলধনের যোগান দেওয়া হবে তিনটি আর্থিক বছরে।
সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে, ২০১৭-১৮, ২০১৮-১৯ এবং ২০১৯-২০ এই তিনটি আর্থিক বছরে ইসিজিসি-র অনুকূলে মূলধনের যোগান দেওয়া হবে যথাক্রমে ৫০ কোটি, ১৪৫০ কোটি এবং ৫০০ কোটি টাকা।
এই অতিরিক্ত মূলধন যোগানের ফলে ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির রপ্তানি প্রচেষ্টাকে অতিরিক্ত বিমাজনিত সুযোগ-সুবিধার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও, আফ্রিকা, সিআইএস এবং লাতিন আমেরিকার উঠতি বাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্য রপ্তানির সুযোগ সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য ইসিজিসি হ’ল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের রপ্তানি ঋণ সহায়তা সম্পর্কিত একটি প্রধান সংস্থা, যা ভারতের রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের প্রসারে বিমা পরিষেবাও দিয়ে থাকে। এরফলে, রপ্তানিকারকরা সম্ভাব্য ক্ষয়ক্ষতির ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষতি পূরণ দাবি করতে পারেন।