Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to the great saint and poet, Kabir, at Sant Kabir Nagar
28 JUN 2018 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Maghar in Sant Kabir Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh today.
He offered floral tributes at Sant Kabir Samadhi, on the occasion of the 500th death anniversary of the great saint and poet, Kabir. He also offered Chadar at Sant Kabir Mazaar. He visited the Sant Kabir Cave, and unveiled a plaque to mark the laying of Foundation Stone of Sant Kabir Academy, which will highlight the great saint’s teachings and thought.
At a public meeting, the Prime Minister said that a wish which he had for years, had been fulfilled, by paying homage to the great saint Kabir, at the hallowed land of Maghar, where legend says that Sant Kabir, Guru Nanak and Baba Gorakhnath, had engaged in spiritual discussion.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Kabir Academy, to be built at a cost of about Rs. 24 crore, would create an institution to preserve the legacy of Sant Kabir, as well as regional dialects and folk arts of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Kabir represents the essence of India's soul. He broke the barriers of caste, and spoke the language of the ordinary, rural Indian, Shri Narendra Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that saints have risen from time to time, in various parts of India, who have guided society to rid itself of social evils. Naming many such saints from various parts of India, across different eras, the Prime Minister mentioned Babasaheb Ambedkar who ensured for every citizen of India, equality, through the Constitution.
Making a strong statement against political opportunism, the Prime Minister recalled Sant Kabir's teaching that the ideal ruler is one who understands the feelings and suffering of the people. He said Sant Kabir had criticized all social structures which discriminated among people. In this context, the Prime Minister mentioned the various schemes of the Union Government which seek to empower the poor and under privileged sections of society, such as Jan Dhan Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, insurance schemes, toilet construction, and direct benefits transfer. He also mentioned the increase in pace in various infrastructure sectors such as roads, railways, optical fibre network etc. He said the Union Government is working to ensure that all parts of India receive the fruits of development.
He hoped that the teachings of Sant Kabir would help us give shape to the vision of New India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संत कबीर नगर में महान संत और कवि कबीर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
28 JUN 2018 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज उत्तर प्रदेश के संत कबीर नगर में मगहर गए।
उन्होंने महान संत और कवि कबीर की 500वीं पूण्य तिथि के अवसर पर संत कबीर समाधी पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने संत कबीर मजार पर चादर भी चढ़ाई। प्रधानमंत्री संत कबीर गुफा गए और पट्टिका का अनावरण करते हुए संत कबीर अकादमी की आधारशिला रखी। यह अकादमी महान संत की शिक्षाओं और विचारों का प्रसार करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वजनिक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि मगहर में महान संत कबीर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करके उनकी वर्षों की इच्छा पूरी हुई है। मगहर के बारे में कहा जाता है कि संत कबीर, गुरू नानक तथा बाबा गोरखनाथ ने यहीं आध्यात्मिक विचार-विमर्श किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 24 करोड़ की लागत से बनने वाली संत कबीर अकादमी संत कबीर की विरासत के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय बोलियों और लोक कलाओं का संरक्षण संस्थान होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संत कबीर भारत की आत्मा के मूल का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने जाति के बंधनों को तोड़ा और सामान्य ग्रामीण भारतीय की भाषा बोली।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के विभिन्न भागों में समय-समय पर संत हुए हैं। इन संतों ने सामाजिक बुराईयों से मुक्ति पाने में समाज का मार्ग दर्शन किया है। विभिन्न काल खंडों में भारत के विभिन्न भागों के संतों के नामों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बाबा साहेब आम्बेडकर की चर्चा की, जिन्होंने संविधान के माध्यम से भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक की समानता सुनिश्चित की।
राजनीतिक अवसरवाद पर कड़ा बयान देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने संत कबीर की इस शिक्षा को याद किया कि आदर्श शासक वह है जो लोगों की भावनाओं और पीड़ाओं को समझता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संत कबीर ने लोगों के बीच भेदभाव करने वाले सभी सामाजिक ढांचों की आलोचना की थी। इस संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने केन्द्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का जिक्र किया, जो गरीबों तथा समाज के वंचित वर्गों को सशक्त बनाना चाहती हैं। ऐसी योजनाओं में जन-धन योजना, उज्ज्वला योजना, बीमा योजना, शौचालय निर्माण तथा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण हैं। उन्होंने सड़क, रेल, ऑप्टीकल फाइबर नेटवर्क आदि विभिन्न अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में तेजी से किए जा रहे कार्यों का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है कि विकास का लाभ भारत के सभी भागों को मिले।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि संत कबीर की शिक्षा नये भारत के विजन को आकार देने में सहायक होगी।