Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Boost to farmers’ income
Cabinet approves hike in MSP for Kharif Crops for 2018-19 Season
MSP of Moong increased by Rs.1400 per quintal
MSP of Sunflower increased by Rs.1288 per quintal
MSP of Ragi up by Rs.997 per quintal
MSP of Common Paddy increased by Rs.200 per quintal
04 JUL 2018 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a major boost for the farmers’ income, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all kharif crops for 2018-19 Season.
The decision of the CCEA is a historic one as it redeems the promise of the pre-determined principle of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 150 percent of the cost of production announced by the Union Budget for 2018-19. The Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) has recommended MSPs for all kharif crops broadly in line with the announced principle.
The Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all kharif crops of 2018-19 season have been increased as follows:
(Rs/quintal)
Commodity
Variety
MSP for 2017-18 Season
MSP approved for 2018-19 Season
Increase
Return*over cost in percent
Absolute
Absolute
Percentage
Paddy
Common
1550
1750
200
12.90
50.09
Grade A
Grade A
1590
1770
180
11.32
51.80
Jowar
Hybrid
1700
2430
730
42.94
50.09
Maldandi
Maldandi
1725
2450
725
42.03
51.33
Bajra
-
1425
1950
525
36.84
96.97
Ragi
-
1900
2897
997
52.47
50.01
Maize
-
1425
1700
275
19.30
50.31
Arhar(Tur)
-
5450
5675
225
4.13
65.36
Moong
-
5575
6975
1400
25.11
50.00
Urad
-
5400
5600
200
3.70
62.89
Groundnut
-
4450
4890
440
9.89
50.00
Sunflower Seed
-
4100
5388
1288
31.42
50.01
Soyabean
-
3050
3399
349
11.44
50.01
Sesamum
-
5300
6249
949
17.91
50.01
Nigerseed
-
4050
5877
1827
45.11
50.01
Cotton
Medium Staple
4020
5150
1130
28.11
50.01
Long Staple
4320
5450
1130
26.16
58.75
* Includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, Depreciation on implements and farm miscellaneous expenses, and imputed value of family labour.
Details:
The Budget for 2018-19 had indicated that a paradigm shift in the agricultural policies is needed to achieve the objective of doubling farmers' income by 2022 through greater emphasis on generating higher incomes of farmers. The increase in the MSPs of Nigerseed at Rs.1827 per quintal, moong by Rs.1400 per quintal, sunflower seed by Rs.1288 per quintal and cotton by Rs.l 130 per quintal is unprecedented.
Amongst cereals and nutri cereals, in terms of absolute increase, MSP of paddy (common) has been raised by Rs 200 per quintal, jowar (hybrid) by Rs 730 per quintal and ragi by Rs 997 per quintal. The highest percentage increase in MSP over the previous year is for ragi (52.47 %) followed by jowar hybrid (42.94%). For pulses, apart from Moong, MSP of arhar (tur) has been raised by Rs 225 per quintal yielding a return over cost by 65.36 per cent and urad by Rs 200 per quintal with a return over cost by 62.89 per cent in order to maintain inter-crop-price parity. Similarly, the MSP of Bajra has been raised by Rs.525 per quintal yielding a return of 96.97 per cent over cost.
Promoting cultivation of pulses can help India overcome nutrition insecurity, improve soil fertility by nitrogen fixation and provide income support to farmers. Thus, increased MSPs for pulses will give a price signal to farmers to increase acreage. Further enhanced MSPs would boost production of oilseeds and encourage investment in its productivity and help reduce India's import bill. Increase in MSPs of nutri-cereals will improve nutritional security and allow farmers to get higher prices.
Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other designated State Agencies would continue to provide price support to the farmers in the case of cereals including nutri-cereals. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), FCI, Small Farmers Agri -Business Consortium (SFAC) and other designated Central Agencies would continue to undertake procurement of pulses and oilseeds. Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will be the central nodal agency for undertaking price support operations for Cotton.
Farmer friendly initiatives by the Government:
Besides increase in Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of kharif crops, Government has also taken several farmer friendly initiatives. Theseare as follows:
* The premium rates to be paid by farmers are very low - 2 % of sum insured for all kharif crops, 1.5% for all rabi crops and 5 % for commercial and horticulture crops under smart technology through phones & remote sensing for quick estimation and early settlement of claims. The Government has also launched a Mobile App "Crop Insurance" which will help farmers to find out complete details about insurance cover available in their area and to calculate the insurance premium for notified crops.
• The Government has also launched a scheme to develop a pan India electronic trading platform under 'National Agriculture Market' (NAM) aiming to integrate 585 regulated markets with the common e-market platform in order to facilitate better price discovery and ensure remunerative prices to farmers. Each State is being encouraged to undertake three major reforms - allow electronic trading, have a single license valid throughout the State and a single entry point market fee. It will also enable farmers to discover better prices for their produce. As on 23rd March, 2018, 585 markets in 16 States and 2 Union Territories have already been brought on the e-NAM platform.
• Government has also formulated a new model Agricultural Produce and Livestock Marketing (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2017 to provide farmers market options beyond the existing APMC regulated market yards.
• Soil Health Cards are being issued to farmers across the country. These will be renewed every two years. The card provides information on fertility status of soil and a soil test based advisory on use of fertilizers. As on 25th June, 2018, 15.14 crore Soil Health Cards have been distributed.
• Under ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY), the Government is promoting organic farming and development of potential market for organic products.
• The Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchaiYojana is being implemented with the vision of extending the coverage of irrigation 'HarKhetkoPani' and improving water use efficiency 'Per Drop More Crop ' in a focused manner with end to end solution on source creation, distribution, management, field application and extension activities.
• Government is focusing on improving production and productivity of crops such as rice, wheat, coarse grains and pulses under the National Food Security Mission.
• A dedicated online interface e-KrishiSamvad provides direct and effective solutions to problems faced by farmers.
• Government is encouraging formation of Farmer Producer Organisations. The Budget for 2018-19 has extended a favourable taxation treatment to Farmer Producers Organisations (FPQs) for helping farmers aggregate their needs of inputs, farm services, processing and sale operations.
• Government has set up a buffer stock of pulses and domestic procurement of pulses is also being done under Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) mainly with a view to protect consumers. The Budget for 2018-19 indicated that increasing MSP. is not adequate and it is more important that farmers should get full benefit of the announced MSP. For this, it is essential that if price of the agriculture produce market is less than MSP, then Government should purchase either at MSP or work in a manner to provide MSP for the farmers through some other mechanism. NITI Aayog, in consultation with Central and State Governments, will put in place a fool-proof mechanism so that farmers will get adequate price for their produce.
• A handbook for women farmers 'Farm Women Friendly Hand Book' containing special provisions and package of assistance which women farmers can claim under various on­ going Missions/ Submissions/ Schemes of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare has been brought out.
• With the above measures taken, the Government has set a target to double the farmers' Income by 2022.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नाला चालना
2018-19 हंगामाकरिता खरीप पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत वाढ करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
04 JUL 2018 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अर्थविषयक केंद्रीय समितीने शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवायला चालना देताना 2018-19 हंगामासाठी सर्व खरीप पिकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत वाढ करायला मंजुरी दिली.
#CabinetDecisions: सरकारचा शेतकऱ्यांना मोठा दिलासा; प्रमुख पिकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतींत वाढ करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
Government announces major relief for farmers as Cabinet approves increase in #MSP for Major Crops #DoublingFarmersIncome (1/2) pic.twitter.com/e0PTzlBarn
— PIB in Maharashtra (@PIBMumbai) July 4, 2018
2018-19च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात उत्पादन खर्चाच्या दीड पट किमान आधारभूत किंमत निश्चित करण्याचे दिलेले आश्वासन पाळत कार्यविषयक केंद्रीय समितीने हा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय घेतला. कृषी उत्पादन खर्च आणि मूल्य आयोगाने सर्व खरीप पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किमतीची शिफारस केली आहे.
#CabinetDecisions: सरकारचा शेतकऱ्यांना मोठा दिलासा; प्रमुख पिकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतींत वाढ करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
Government announces major relief for farmers as #Cabinet approves increase in #MSP for Major Crops #DoublingFarmersIncome (2/2) pic.twitter.com/rTOxoVStow
— PIB in Maharashtra (@PIBMumbai) July 4, 2018
(रुपये/क्विंटल)
जिन्नस
प्रकार
2017-18 हंगामासाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमत
2018-19 हंगामासाठी मंजूर किमान आधारभूत किंमत
वाढ
खर्चावरील परतावा टक्क्यांमध्ये
निव्वळ
टक्के
भात
साधारण
1550
1750
200
12.90
50.09
ग्रेड ए
1590
1770
180
11.32
51.80
ज्वारी
हायब्रीड
1700
2430
730
42.94
50.09
मालदंडी
1725
2450
725
42.03
51.33
बाजरी
-
1425
1950
525
36.84
96.97
नाचणी
-
1900
2897
997
52.47
50.01
मका
-
1425
1700
275
19.30
50.31
तूर
-
5450
5675
225
4.13
65.36
मूग
-
5575
6975
1400
25.11
50.00
उडीद
-
5400
5600
200
3.70
62.89
भूईमूग
-
4450
4890
440
9.89
50.00
सूर्यफूल बिया
-
4100
5388
1288
31.42
50.01
सोयाबीन
-
3050
3399
349
11.44
50.01
तीळ
-
5300
6249
949
17.91
50.01
कारळे
-
4050
5877
1827
45.11
50.01
कापूस
मध्यम पिक
4020
5150
1130
28.11
50.01
दीर्घ पिक
4320
5450
1130
26.16
58.75
*मजुरांचे वेतन, बैलगाडी/यंत्रसामुग्री, जमिनीचे भाडे, बियाणे, खते, सिंचन शुल्क, अन्य खर्च समाविष्ट आहेत.
सविस्तर-
शेतकऱ्यांसाठी अधिक उत्पन्नाचे स्रोत निर्माण करून 2022 पर्यंत त्यांचे उत्पन्न दुपटीने वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी कृषी धोरणात आमूलाग्र बदल आवश्यक असल्याचे सुतोवाच 2018-19 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात करण्यात आले होते. कारळ्याच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत प्रति क्विंटल 1827 रुपये, मुगासाठी प्रति क्विंटल 1400 रुपये, सूर्यफूल बियांसाठी प्रति क्विंटल 1288 रुपये तर कापसासाठी प्रति क्विंटल 200 रुपये, ज्वारीसाठी प्रति क्विंटल 730 रुपये तर नाचणीसाठी प्रति क्विंटल 997 रुपये किमान आधारभूत किंमत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
डाळींच्या लागवडीमुळे देशाची कुपोषण समस्या दूर होण्यास मदत होईल तसेच मातीचा कसदारपणा वाढेल आणि शेतकऱ्यांना अधिक उत्पन्न मिळेल. त्यामुळे डाळींच्या वाढीव किमान आधारभूत किंमतीने शेतकऱ्यांना एकरी क्षेत्र वाढवण्याचा इशारा दिला आहे.
किमान आधारभूत किंमत वाढवल्यामुळे तेलबियांचे उत्पादन वाढेल आणि त्याच्या उत्पादकतेतील गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल तसेच देशाची आयात कमी व्हायला मदत मिळेल.
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ आणि अन्न राज्य संस्था भरड धान्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना मूल्य समर्थन पुरवतील. नाफेड, छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांचा गट आणि अन्य विहित केंद्रीय संस्था डाळी आणि तेलबियांची खरेदी सुरूच ठेवतील. कापूस महामंडळ कापसाचे व्यवहार पाहील.
शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकारने घेतलेले निर्णय
खरीप पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत वाढ करण्याबरोबरच शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकारने अनेक निर्णय घेतले. ते पुढीलप्रमाणे :-
1. खरीप पिकांसाठी विमा रकमेच्या 2 टक्के, रब्बी पिकांसाठी 1.5 टक्के आणि व्यावसायिक आणि बागायती पिकांसाठी 5 टक्के इतकी कमी प्रिमियम दर शेतकऱ्यांना भरावा लागेल. सरकारने ‘पीकविमा’ हे मोबाईल ॲप देखील सुरू केले असून शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या क्षेत्रात उपलब्ध विमा संरक्षणाची माहिती याद्वारे मिळवता येईल.
2. शेतकऱ्यांना शेतमालाला चांगला भाव मिळावा यासाठी 585 नियंत्रित बाजारपेठांना एकाच छताखाली आणण्यासाठी सरकारने ई-नाम ही योजना सुरू केली आहे.
3. सध्याच्या एपीएमसी निमंत्रित मार्केट कार्डाव्यवतिरिक्त शेतकऱ्यांना पर्यायी बाजारपेठा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकारने नवीन कृषीमाल आणि पशुधन विपणन (प्रोत्साहन आणि सेवा कायदा 2017) तयार केला.
4. देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांना मृदा आरोग्य कार्डे दिली जात आहेत. दर दोन वर्षांनी त्यांचे नुतनीकरण केले जाते. मातीच्या उत्पादकेतेनुसार खतांचा वापर करण्याची माहिती या कार्डद्वारे दिली जाते. 25 जून 2018 पर्यंत 15.14 कोटी मृदा आरोग्य कार्डे वितरित करण्यात आली आहेत.
5. परंपरागत कृषी विकास योजनेअंतर्गत सरकार केंद्रीय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन तसेच सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांसाठी संभाव्य बाजारपेठ विकसित करत आहे.
6. ‘हर खेत को पानी’ आणि ‘पर ड्रॉप मोअर क्रॉप’ नुसार सिंचन क्षेत्र वाढवण्यासाठी आणि पाण्याचा वापर प्रभावीपणे करण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजना राबवण्यात येत आहे.
7. राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियानांतर्गत तांदूळ, गहू, भरड धान्य आणि डाळींसारख्या पिकांचे उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता सुधारण्यावर सरकार भर देत आहे.
8. ई-कृषी संवाद या समर्पित ऑनलाईन सेवेद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांवर थेट आणि प्रभावी तोडगा सुचवला जातो.
9. शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना स्थापनेला सरकार प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. 2018-19 व्या अर्थसंकल्पात शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांसाठी पोषक कर प्रणाली सुचवण्यात आली आहे.
10. सरकारने डाळींचा अतिरिक्त साठा ठेवला असून ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी मूल्य स्थिरता निधी अंतर्गत स्थानिक पातळीवर डाळींची खरेदी केली जात आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना घोषित किमान आधारभूत मूल्याचा पूर्ण लाभ मिळावा यासाठी शेतमालाचे बाजारमूल्य किमान आधारभूत किंमतीपेक्षा कमी असेल तर सरकारने एमएसपीनुसार त्याची खरेदी करावी किंवा अन्य माध्यमातून त्यांना एमएसपी उपलब्ध करून द्यावी. शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या मालासाठी योग्य भाव मिळावा यासाठी नीती आयोग, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांशी चर्चा करून योग्य यंत्रणा उभारेल.
11. महिला शेतकऱ्यांसाठी ‘फार्म वुमन फ्रेंडली हॅण्डबुक’ सरकारने आणले आहे. यात कृषी विभागाच्या विविध योजनांअंतर्गत महिला शेतकऱ्यांसाठी विशेष तरतुदी आणि मदतीचा समावेश आहे.
वरिल उपाययोजनांच्या मदतीने 2022 पर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुपटीने वाढवण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.