Cabinet
Cabinet approves renaming of Agartala Airport, Tripura as Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore Airport, Agartala
04 JUL 2018 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today gave its approval to rename the Agartala Airport in Tripura as ‘Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore Airport, Agartala. The decision comes in the wake of the long pending demand of people of Tripura as well as the Tripura Government for paying tribute to Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore.
Background
Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore, who ascended the throne of the erstwhile Tripura Princely State in 1923, was an enlightened and benevolent ruler. Agartala Airport was constructed in 1942 on the land donated by Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore. As a visionary ruler, who had travelled extensively across the globe, he took several steps for the all-round development of Tripura. Due to his initiative, an aerodrome at Agartalawas constructed that has evolved as the second busiest airport in the North East and provides crucial air connectivity to Tripura. Hence, it is apt to rename the Agartala Airport after his name, which will be a befitting tribute to Maharaja Bir Bikram Manikya Kishore.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ત્રિપુરાના અગરતલા હવાઈ મથકનું નામ બદલીને મહારાજા વીર વિક્રમ માણિક્ય કિશોર હવાઈ મથક, અગરતલા કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
04 JUL 2018 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ત્રિપુરાના અગરતલા હવાઈ મથકનું નામ બદલીને મહારાજા વીર વિક્રમ માણિક્ય કિશોર હવાઈ મથક, અગરતલા કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી. આ નિર્ણય ત્રિપુરાના લોકોની લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી રહેલી માંગ તથા ત્રિપુરા સરકાર દ્વારા મહારાજા વીર વિક્રમ માણિક્ય કિશોરને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ માટે લેવાયો હતો.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
મહારાજા વીર વિક્રમ માણિક્ય કિશોર 1923માં ત્રિપુરા રાજ્યના રાજા બન્યા હતા. તેઓ એક વિદ્વાન અને વિનમ્ર શાસક હતા. મહારાજ વીર વિક્રમ માણિક્ય કિશોર દ્વારા દાનમાં અપાયેલ જમીન પર 1942માં અગરતલા હવાઈ મથકનું નિર્માણ કરાયું હતું. એક દૂરંદેશી શાસકના રૂપમાં મહારાજાએ આખા વિશ્વની યાત્રા કરી અને ત્રિપુરાના ચૌમુખી વિકાસ માટે કાર્યો કર્યા હતા. તેમના પ્રયાસોથી અગરતલામાં એક એરોડ્રામનું નિર્માણ થયું, જે વર્તમાનમાં પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રનું બીજું સૌથી વ્યસ્ત હવાઈ મથક છે અને તે ત્રિપુરાને હવાઈ માર્ગથી જોડે છે. એટલે એ યોગ્ય છે કે તેમના નામ પર અગરતલા હવાઈ મથકનું નામ રાખવામાં આવે અને એ જ મહારાજ વીર વીક્રમ માણિક્ય કિશોર પ્રત્યે સાચી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ હશે.