Cabinet
Cabinet approves Umbrella Schemes for Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates
04 JUL 2018 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuance of the 8 existing schemes of the Ministry of Home Affairs upto March 2020 for relief and rehabilitation of migrants and repatriates under the Umbrella scheme "Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates".
Financial Implication:
The financial implication for this purpose is Rs. 3183 crore for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20. The year-wise phasing of the scheme will be- Rs. 911 crore in 2017-18, Rs.1372 crore in 2018-19 and Rs. 900 crore in 2019-2020.
Benefits:
The schemes will provide relief and rehabilitation assistance to the refugees, displaced persons, civilian victims of terrorist/communal/LWE violence and cross border firing and mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory and riot victims of various incidents etc.
Details:
The 8 schemes approved for continuance are already in operation, and the benefits under each will be extended to intended beneficiaries in accordance with the approved criterion.
The schemes are as under:
1. Central Assistance for one-time settlement of displaced families from Pak Occupied Jammu and Kashmir (PoJK) and Chhamb settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir.
1. Rehabilitation Package and up-gradation of infrastructure of the
Bangladeshi Enclaves and Cooch Behar District after transfer of enclaves between India and Bangladesh under Land Boundary Agreement.
1. Relief assistance to Sri Lankan refugees staying in camps in Tamil Nadu and Odisha.
1. Grant-in-Aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC) for five years for administrative and social welfare expenses of Tibetan settlements.
1. Grant-in-Aid to Government of Tripura for maintenance of Brus lodged in relief camps of Tripura.
1. Rehabilitation of Bru/Reang families from Tripura to Mizoram.
1. Grant of enhanced relief of Rs. 5.00 lakh per deceased person, who died
during 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots.
1. Central Scheme for Assistance to Civilian Victims/Family of Victims of Terrorist/Communal/LWE Violence and Cross Border Firing and Mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory'.
Background:
To enable the migrants and repatriates, who have suffered on account of displacement, to earn a reasonable income and to facilitate their inclusion in mainstream economic activities, the Government, at different points of time, started 8 schemes. These schemes provide assistance for - relief and rehabilitation of displaced families of PoJK and Chhamb; Relief assistance to Sri Lankan refugees, Relief assistance to Brus lodged in relief camps in Tripura; Rehabilitation of BRU/Reang families from Tripura to Mizoram; enhanced relief to 1984 Anti-Sikh Riot Victims; Relief to Civilian victims/family of victims of terrorists/Communal/LWE violence and Cross Border firing and Mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory and Repatriation of Indian Prisoners from abroad; Grant-in-aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC). The Government is also providing Grant-in-Aid to Government of West Bengal for infrastructure development in 51 erstwhile Bangladeshi enclaves in India situated in Cooch Behar District for resettlement of 911 returnees from erstwhile Indian enclaves in Bangladesh.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കുടിയേറ്റക്കാരുടെയും, സ്വദേശത്തേയ്ക്ക് തിരിച്ചയക്കുന്നവരുടെയും ദുരിതാശ്വാസത്തിനും പുനരധിവാസത്തിനുമായുള്ള സമഗ്ര പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
04 JUL 2018 2:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കുടിയേറ്റക്കാരുടെയും, സ്വദേശത്തേയ്ക്ക് തിരിച്ചയയ്ക്കുന്നവരുടെയും, ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പുനരധിവാസ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ 8 പദ്ധതികള്‍ 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് വരെ ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യത :
2017-18 മുതല്‍ 2019-20 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുള്ള മൊത്തം സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യത 3183 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. പദ്ധതിക്കുള്ള വാര്‍ഷിക ബാധ്യത 2017-18 ല്‍ 911 കോടി രൂപയും, 2018-19 ല്‍ 1372 കോടി രൂപയും, 2019-20 ല്‍ 900 കോടി രൂപയുമായിരിക്കും.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ :
അഭയാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍, കുടിയൊഴിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടവര്‍, ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങള്‍, വര്‍ഗ്ഗീയ കലാപങ്ങള്‍, മാവോയിസ്റ്റ് ആക്രമണങ്ങള്‍, അതിര്‍ത്തിക്കപ്പുറത്തുനിന്നുള്ള വെടിവയ്പ്പ്, മൈന്‍ സ്‌ഫോടനങ്ങള്‍ മുതലായവയ്ക്ക് ഇരയാകുന്ന സിവിലിയന്‍മാര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ ദുരിതാശ്വാസത്തിനും പുനരധിവാസത്തിനുമുള്ളതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതികള്‍.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ :
നിലവില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തികമായ പദ്ധതികളാണ് ഈ 8 എണ്ണവും
1. പാക് അധിനിവേശ കശ്മീര്‍, ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ ചാമ്പ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് കുടിയൊഴിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് എന്നിവര്‍ക്കാ യുള്ള ഒറ്റത്തവണ കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായം.
2. ഇന്ത്യയും, ബംഗ്ലാദേശും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ച കരയിലെ അതിര്‍ത്തി കരാര്‍ പ്രകാരം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേയും എന്‍ക്ലേവുകളില്‍ വസിച്ചിരുന്നവരുടെ പുനരധിവാസ പാക്കേജും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനവും
3. തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെയും ഒഡിഷയിലെയും ക്യാമ്പുകളില്‍ കഴിയു#്‌ന ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ അഭയാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്കുള്ള ധനസഹായം
4. ടിബറ്റന്‍ കുടിയേറ്റ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണപരവും, സാമൂഹിക ക്ഷേമ പരമവുമായ ചെലവുകള്‍ക്ക് സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ടിബറ്റന്‍ റിലീഫ് കമ്മറ്റിക്ക് 5 വര്‍ഷത്തേയ്ക്കുള്ള ഗ്രാന്റ്
5. ത്രിപുരയിലെ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ ക്യാമ്പുകളില്‍ പാര്‍പ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ബ്രൂ വംശജരുടെ ചെലവിനായി തൃപുര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനുള്ള ഗ്രാന്റ്.
6. ത്രിപുരയില്‍ നിന്ന് മിസോറാമിലെത്തില ബ്രൂ/ റിയാംഗ് കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ പുനരധിവാസം.
7. 1984 ലെ സിഖ് വിരുദ്ധ കലാപത്തില്‍ മരണമടഞ്ഞവരുടെ ആശ്രിതര്‍ക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയാക്കി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച സഹായധനം
8. രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ബോംബ്, മൈന്‍ സ്‌ഫോടനങ്ങള്‍, മാവോയിസ്റ്റ് അക്രമം, വര്‍ഗ്ഗീയ കലാപം, ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങള്‍ മുതലായവയില്‍ മരണമടയുന്നവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹായ പദ്ധതി.
ND MRD – 557