Cabinet
Cabinet approves Umbrella Schemes for Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates
04 JUL 2018 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuance of the 8 existing schemes of the Ministry of Home Affairs upto March 2020 for relief and rehabilitation of migrants and repatriates under the Umbrella scheme "Relief and Rehabilitation of Migrants and Repatriates".
Financial Implication:
The financial implication for this purpose is Rs. 3183 crore for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20. The year-wise phasing of the scheme will be- Rs. 911 crore in 2017-18, Rs.1372 crore in 2018-19 and Rs. 900 crore in 2019-2020.
Benefits:
The schemes will provide relief and rehabilitation assistance to the refugees, displaced persons, civilian victims of terrorist/communal/LWE violence and cross border firing and mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory and riot victims of various incidents etc.
Details:
The 8 schemes approved for continuance are already in operation, and the benefits under each will be extended to intended beneficiaries in accordance with the approved criterion.
The schemes are as under:
1. Central Assistance for one-time settlement of displaced families from Pak Occupied Jammu and Kashmir (PoJK) and Chhamb settled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir.
1. Rehabilitation Package and up-gradation of infrastructure of the
Bangladeshi Enclaves and Cooch Behar District after transfer of enclaves between India and Bangladesh under Land Boundary Agreement.
1. Relief assistance to Sri Lankan refugees staying in camps in Tamil Nadu and Odisha.
1. Grant-in-Aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC) for five years for administrative and social welfare expenses of Tibetan settlements.
1. Grant-in-Aid to Government of Tripura for maintenance of Brus lodged in relief camps of Tripura.
1. Rehabilitation of Bru/Reang families from Tripura to Mizoram.
1. Grant of enhanced relief of Rs. 5.00 lakh per deceased person, who died
during 1984 Anti-Sikh Riots.
1. Central Scheme for Assistance to Civilian Victims/Family of Victims of Terrorist/Communal/LWE Violence and Cross Border Firing and Mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory'.
Background:
To enable the migrants and repatriates, who have suffered on account of displacement, to earn a reasonable income and to facilitate their inclusion in mainstream economic activities, the Government, at different points of time, started 8 schemes. These schemes provide assistance for - relief and rehabilitation of displaced families of PoJK and Chhamb; Relief assistance to Sri Lankan refugees, Relief assistance to Brus lodged in relief camps in Tripura; Rehabilitation of BRU/Reang families from Tripura to Mizoram; enhanced relief to 1984 Anti-Sikh Riot Victims; Relief to Civilian victims/family of victims of terrorists/Communal/LWE violence and Cross Border firing and Mine/IED blasts on Indian Territory and Repatriation of Indian Prisoners from abroad; Grant-in-aid to Central Tibetan Relief Committee (CTRC). The Government is also providing Grant-in-Aid to Government of West Bengal for infrastructure development in 51 erstwhile Bangladeshi enclaves in India situated in Cooch Behar District for resettlement of 911 returnees from erstwhile Indian enclaves in Bangladesh.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವಲಸಿಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾಗುವವರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಹಲವು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
04 JUL 2018 2:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಲಸಿಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾಗುವವರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಹಲವು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಲಸಿಗರು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗಲಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2020ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿರುವ "ವಲಸಿಗರು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾಗುವವರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ" 8 ಹಾಲಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹೊರೆ:-
ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ 2017-18ರಿಂದ 2019-20ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ 3,183 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹೊರೆ ತಗುಲಲಿದೆ. 2017-18ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ 9011 ಕೋಟಿ, 2018-19ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ 1,372 ಮತ್ತು 2019-20ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ 900 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಖರ್ಚಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು :-
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಡಿ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತರು(ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರು), ಆಶ್ರಯವಿಲ್ಲದ ಜನರು, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಕೋಮುವಾದ, ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ, ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಯಿಂದ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಗುಂಡಿನ ದಾಳಿ, ಭಾರತದ ನೆಲದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ನೆಲಬಾಂಬ್ ಸ್ಫೋಟ, ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ಸ್ಫೋಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಘಟನೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಾಗಲಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ವಿವರಗಳು :-
ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ 8 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರಡಿ ನಿಗದಿತ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅದರ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ವಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಸಿಗಲಿದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:-
1. ಪಾಕ್ ಆಕ್ರಮಿತ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ(ಪಿಒಜೆಕೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಛಾಂಬ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದು.
2. ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ: ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ನಡುವೆ ಭೂಗಡಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ನಂತರ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಾದ ಕೂಚ್ ಬೆಹಾರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ.
3. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಹಾಯಧನ.
4. ಟಿಬೆಟ್ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಟಿಬೆಟಿಯನ್ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಮಿತಿ(ಸಿ ಟಿ ಆರ್ ಸಿ)ಗೆ ಅನುದಾನ.
5. ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಬ್ರೂಸ್ ಜನರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುದಾನ.
6. ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದಿಂದ ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ ವರೆಗಿನ ಬ್ರೂ ಮತ್ತು ರೆಯಾಂಗ್ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ.
7. 1984ರ ಸಿಖ್ ವಿರೋಧಿ ದಂಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಧನ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ.
8. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿನ ನೆಲಬಾಂಬ್ ಸ್ಫೋಟ/ ಐಇಡಿ ಸ್ಫೋಟ, ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಯಿಂದ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕರ ದಾಳಿ/ ಕೋಮುವಾದ/ ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತವಾದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ನೀಡುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಯೋಜನೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ :
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಲಸಿಗರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗಿ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತವಾಗಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಆದಾಯಗಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ನಾನಾ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 8 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಡಿ ಪಾಕ್ ಆಕ್ರಮಿತ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಹಾಗೂ ಛಾಂಬ್ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು; ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡುವುದು; ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಬ್ರೂಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು; ತ್ರಿಪುರಾದಿಂದ ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ ವರೆಗೆ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಬ್ರೂ/ ರೆಯಾಂಗ್ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ, 1984ರ ಸಿಖ್ ವಿರೋಧಿ ದಂಗೆಯ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ; ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ನೆಲಬಾಂಬ್ ಸ್ಫೋಟ /ಐಇಡಿ ಸ್ಫೋಟ, ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಯಿಂದ ನಡೆಯುವ ಗುಂಡಿನ ದಾಳಿ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕರು, ಕೋಮುವಾದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಕ್ಸಲರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಿಂದ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತವಾಗಿರುವ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗಲಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈದಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಟಿಬೆಟಿಯನ್ ಸಮಿತಿ(ಸಿ ಟಿ ಆರ್ ಸಿಗೆ) ಅನುದಾನ ನೀಡುವುದು ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಿಂದೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ 51 ಜನವಸತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ 911 ಜನರಿಗೆ ಕೂಚ್ ಬೆಹಾರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮಬಂಗಾಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುದಾನ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.